Amanda Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answers English Poem 6

amanda mcq | amanda class 10 mcq | mcq on amanda | amanda mcq class 10 | mcq of amanda class 10 | amanda poem class 10 mcq | class 10 english amanda mcq | class 10 amanda mcq | class 10 english chapter amanda mcq | mcq amanda | amanda class 10 mcq online test | amanda mcq online test | mcq amanda class 10 | amanda class 10 mcq question answer | ch amanda class 10 mcq | mcq on amanda class 10 | amanda extract based mcq questions

Amanda Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answers English Poem 6
Amanda Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answers English Poem 6

MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 6 Amanda with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 English First Flight Poem 6 Amanda with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 10 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Amanda Class 10 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

Amanda MCQ Class 10 Question 1.
What made Amanda sulk and become moody?
(a) When she had to complete her homework.
(b) When her mother gives her too many instructions.
(c) When she has to clean her shoes.
(d) None of the Above

Answer

Answer: (b) When her mother gives her too many instructions.


Amanda Class 10 MCQ Question 2.
Why should Amanda not eat chocolate?
(a) it causes heart disease.
(b) it will damage liver.
(c) it causes acne.
(d) it causes cancer.

Answer

Answer: (c) it causes acne.


Amanda MCQ Class 10 Question 3.
If Amanda is an orphan, what will she do?
(a) She will roam about in the streets.
(b) She will tease everyone in the streets.
(c) She will not complete her homework.
(d) All of the Above

Answer

Answer: (a) She will roam about in the streets.


Class 10 Amanda MCQ Question 4.
What should Amanda not to do to her soldiers?
(a) Straight
(b) Hunch
(c) Ring
(d) None of the Above

Answer

Answer: (b) Hunch


Amanda Poem Class 10 MCQ Question 5.
What does the speaker ask Amanda not to do to her nails?
(a) wash it
(b) bite it
(c) hurt it
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (b) bite it


Class 10 English Amanda MCQ Question 6.
What will Amanda’s behaviour make people think?
(a) her mother loves her
(b) her mother harasses her
(c) her mother is understanding
(d) both 1 and 3

Answer

Answer: (b) her mother harasses her


MCQ Of Amanda Class 10 Question 7.
What does she imagine being when she pictures herself in a tower?
(a) Mermaid
(b) Orphan
(c) Rapunzel
(d) None of the Above

Answer

Answer: (c) Rapunzel


Amanda MCQ Questions Class 10 Question 8.
What does she want to do as an orphan?
(a) walk freely in the streets
(b) play in dust with bare feet
(c) All of the above
(d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) All of the above


Question 9.
Name the literary devices used in the line “Stop that slouching and sit up straight”.
(a) Anaphora
(b) Assonance
(c) Metaphor
(d) Alliteration

Answer

Answer: (d) Alliteration


Question 10.
What is the meaning of “slouching”?
(a) Bend
(b) Sit in a lazy way
(c) lie down
(d) bend backwards

Answer

Answer: (b) Sit in a lazy way


Below are some more mcq of CBSE Class 10 English Poem 6 “Amanda” with Answers from First Flight Book :-

The answers of the mcqs are given in the bottom where you can check , below are practise question of class 10 english amanda mcq with answer :-

Q1- Who is the poet of the poem “Amanda”?A) Leslie Norris
B) Robert Frost
C) Carolyn Wells
D) Robin Klein 
Q2- What is the meaning of “slouching”?A) Bend
B) Sit in a lazy way
C) lie down
D) bend backwards 
Q3- What could Amanda do if she were a mermaid?A) be in the green sea
B) lead a relaxing life
C) All of the above
D) None of the above 
Q4- Name the literary devices used in the line “Stop that slouching and sit up straight”.A) Anaphora
B) Assonance
C) Metaphor
D) Alliteration 
Q5- Name the literary device used in the line “Don’t bite your nails, Amanda! Don’t hunch your shoulders,
Amanda!”A) Anaphora
B) Enjambment
C) Metaphor
D) Alliteration 
Q6- What does she want to do as an orphan?A) walk freely in the streets
B) play in dust with bare feet
C) All of the above
D) None of the above 
Q7- Name the literary device used in the line “freedom is sweet”A) Anaphora
B) Enjambment
C) Metaphor
D) Alliteration 
Q8- What does she imagine being when she pictures herself in a tower?A) Mermaid
B) Orphan
C) Rapunzel
D) None of the Above 
Q9- What does she picure herself as in the last stanza?A) Mermaid
B) Orphan
C) Rapunzel
D) None of the Above 
Q10- What will Amanda’s behaviour make people think?A) her mother loves her
B) her mother harasses her
C) her mother is understanding
D) both 1 and 3 

ANSWER KEY for mcq of CBSE Class 10 English Poem 6 “Amanda” :-

1D
2B
3C
4D
5A
6C
7C
8C
9D
10B

Amanda MCQs – MCQs of Class 10 English Poem 6 Amanda by Robin Klein have been compiled for students to practice. Students of Class 10 can prepare the MCQs of Poem 6 Amanda from the NCERT First Flight book. Each question has four options followed by the correct answer. Students can also take a free test of the MCQs of Amanda. These MCQ Questions have been selected based on the latest exam pattern as announced by CBSE.

Leave a Comment

close