Free UGC NET Anthropology Mock Test 2022 in English

Practice UGC NET Anthropology Mock Test for Free only On www.examflame.com and take your preparation to the another levelThese Questions are prepared as per the Latest Syllabus of UGC NET Anthropology 2022 . Practicing mock tests/Test series, you will get an idea about how and which type of Question will ask in the Examination. It also boost your confidence level. Also Solve UGC NET Anthropology Previous Year Question Paper. And Don’t Forget to Shore with Your Friends.

IMG 20220805 232321 668 compress99

UGC NET Anthropology Mock Test 2022 [Free]


1. The term Emic refers to:

(A) Ethnocentric perspective

(B) Outsider’s perspective

(C) Value-neutral perspective

(D) Insider’s perspective


2. The cognitive aspect of religion is represented by:

(A) Prayer

(B) Offering

(C) Myth

(D) Worship


3. A pattern of residence whereby a married couple lives separately from the kin of both spouses is called:

(A) Patrilocal

(B) Matrilocal

(C) Neolocal

(D) Avunculocal


4. Who among the following, is associated with unilinear evolution?

(A) Edward B. Tylor

(B) Raymond Firth

(C) Ralph Linton

(D) Franz Boas


5. The first human to stand erect was the:

(A) Neanderthal man

(B) CroMagnon man

(C) Java man

(D) Homo habilis


6. Which one of the following is a prosimian?

(A) Loris

(B) Lemur

(C) Tarsier

(D) All of these


7. Who did the most to defend Darwin and his ideas?

(A) Wallace

(B) Darwin

(C) Thomas Huxley

(D) Samuel Wilberforce


8. Mendel’s work was rediscovered independently by:

(A) Hugo De Vries, Morgan and Muller

(B) Lari Correns, Erich Von Tschermak and Bateson

(C) Carl Correns, Bateson and Punnet

(D) Hugo De Vries, Carl Correns & Erich Von Tschermak


9. Thellasostatic Terraces are formed:

(A) At the meanders of the rivers

(B) Inside the caves

(C) At the end of the glacier

(D) At the mouth of the river


10. The one dating method among the following is NOT an isotopic dating method:

(A) Dendrochronology

(B) Carbon – 14

(C) Thermoluminescence

(D) Potassium-Argon


11. Who among the following are associated with ‘Tribe – Caste Continuum’?

I. D.N. Majumdar

II. Surajit Sinha

III. Sachchidanand

IV. F.G. Bailey

Code:

(A) II, III and IV are correct.

(B) I, II and IV are correct.

(C) I, III and IV are correct.

(D) I and IV are correct.


12. Which of the following statements apply to culture?

I. Culture is transmitted.

II. Culture is static.

III. Culture is learned.

IV. Culture is shared.

Code:

(A) I and II are correct.

(B) I, III and IV are correct.

(C) I, II and IV are correct.

(D) II, III and IV are correct.


13. Levi-Strauss’s idea of ‘elementary structure’ rests on how many fundamental kin relationships?

(A) Two

(B) Three

(C) Four

(D) Five


14. A custom whereby a man is obliged to marry his brother’s widow is known as:

(A) Sororate

(B) Levirate

(C) Filial inheritance

(D) Extended kin marriage


15. Lamarck believed in:

(A) An organism could ‘will’ itself to change to meet environmental challenges

(B) Natural selection

(C) In the inheritance of acquired characteristics

(D) (A) and (C)


16. Jaundice is caused by the presence of bilirubin in the blood plasma, which is a breakdown product of:

(A) Haemoglobin – Red blood cells

(B) Bilirubin – Red blood cells

(C) Albumin – White blood cells

(D) Prothrombin – Platelets


17. Which of the following are correctly matched?

(A) Indian Anthropological Association – Indian Anthropologist

(B) Indian Society of Human Genetics – Human Ecology

(C) Ethnographic & Folk Culture Society – Man in India

(D) Indian Anthropological Society – Eastern Anthropologist


18. Which one of the following statements about the hominoids is false?

(A) Hominoids includes gorillas, chimpanzee and humans

(B) Hominoids have larger brains than other primates

(C) Hominoids lack tails

(D) Hominoids typically are bipedal and walk erect


19. The one archaeological site in the following is NOT a Mesolithic site characteristic of Rock Art:

(A) Langhnaj

(B) Lekhania

(C) Bhimbetka

(D) Adamgarh


20. In which of the sites the dog was buried along with the master?

(A) Tekkalakota

(B) Burzahom

(C) Daojali Hading

(D) Sarutaru


21. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R):

Assertion (A): Societies that are built around matrilineal descent are not necessarily matriarchal.

Reason (R): In a matrilineal society, a man’s principal heir is not his son, but his sister’s son.

In the context of above two statements, which of the following is correct?

Codes:

(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.

(C) (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are correct.


22. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R):

Assertion (A): Among the Toda tribe, a woman marries a man but she is also the wife of the man’s brother.

Reason (R): Todas follow fraternal polyandry.

In the context of above statements, which one of the following is correct?

Codes:

(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong.

(B) (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are correct.


23. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R):

Assertion (A): An Anthropologist uses participant-observation

Reason (R): Ethnographic research demands that another social world be studied with empathy

In the context of above statements, which one of the following is correct?

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.

(C) (A) is correct and (R) is wrong.

(D) (A) is wrong and (R) is correct.


24. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R):

Assertion (A): Money can change relationships.

Reason (R): In simple societies the social relationship created by a transaction can be subordinated to the economic value of that transaction.

On the basis of the above statements, choose the correct answer.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(B) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong.

(C) (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.


25. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R):

Assertion (A): The sutures of the cranium obliterate or close at different ages but follow a uniform pattern.

Reason (R): The age of a dead person can not be determined by studying the cranial sutures.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (R) is true, but (A) is false.


26. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R):

Assertion (A): The term ‘Prosimians’ is used for an evolutionary stage before the advent of monkeys.

Reason (R): Simians is a collective term used for both old world and new world monkeys.

Codes:

(A) Both (R) and (A) are incorrect.

(B) Both (R) and (A) are correct.

(C) (R) is correct, but (A) is incorrect.

(D) (A) is correct, but (R) is incorrect.


27. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R):

Assertion (A): The type-2 diabetes is a ‘Life-style’ disease.

Reason (R): The diabetes type-2 is more common among urban people.

Codes:

(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is incorrect.

(B) (R) is correct, but (A) is incorrect.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are incorrect.


28. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R):

Assertion (A): All human beings go through the process of birth, growth and ageing.

Reason (R): The process of growth is an important indicator of the health status.

Codes:

(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is incorrect.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(C) (R) is correct, but (A) is incorrect.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are incorrect.


29. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R):

Assertion (A): Bountiful of human remains together with cultural relics are unearthed from Pleistocene layers of India.

Reason (R): The Pleistocene sedimentary deposits are alkaline in nature thereby capable of preserving organic and inorganic remains in tact.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(C) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are true.


30. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R):

Assertion (A): Mesolithic is considered as multi-facetted economy and stands for economic transitions from hunting-foraging stage to agriculture.

Reason (R): The bio-physical environmental changes which took place at the onset of Holocene period triggered bio-cultural transitions.

On the basis of the above statements choose the correct answer:

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are false

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(C) (A) is false, but (R) is true

(D) Both (A) and (R) are true


31. Arrange the following works of Bronislaw Malinowski in the order in which they were published:

(i) A Scientific Theory of Culture

(ii) Argonauts of the Western Pacific

(iii) The Dynamics of Culture Change

(iv) A Diary in the Strict Sense of the Term

(A) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

(B) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(C) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(D) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)


32. Identify the order in which the following concepts made their appearance:

I. Evolutionism

II. Diffusionism

III. Structuralism

IV. Functionalism

(A) Diffusionism – Evolutionism – Functionalism – Structuralism

(B) Diffusionism – Evolutionism – Structuralism – Functionalism

(C) Evolutionism – Diffusionism – Structuralism – Functionalism

(D) Evolutionism – Diffusionism – Functionalism – Structuralism


33. Arrange the following kin groups in an ascending order:

I. Moiety

II. Clan

III. Phratry

IV. Lineage

(A) Lineage – Clan – Phratry – Moiety

(B) Lineage – Clan – Moiety – Phratry

(C) Clan – Lineage – Moiety – Phratry

(D) Clan – Lineage – Phratry – Moiety


34. Arrange the following societies in an ascending order:

(A) Horticulturist – Forager – Pastoralist – Agriculturist

(B) Horticulturist – Forager – Agriculturist – Pastoralist

(C) Forager – Horticulturist – Agriculturist – Pastoralist

(D) Forager – Horticulturist – Pastoralist – Agriculturist


35. Arrange the following pioneers in an ascending order on the basis of their contributions:

(A) Hardy – Weinberg – Watson & Crick – Karry Mullis – Mendel

(B) Mendel – Hardy – Weinberg – Watson & Crick – Karry Mullis

(C) Watson & Crick – Hardy – Weinberg – Mendel – Karry Mullis

(D) Karry Mullis – Watson & Crick – Hardy – Weinberg – Mendel


36. Identify the correct sequence of the following in the descending order based on their genetic relatedness:

(A) Gibbon – Orang utan – Gorilla – Chimpanzee – Human

(B) Gorilla – Chimpanzee – Orang utan – Human – Gibbon

(C) Human – Chimpanzee – Gorilla – Orang utan – Gibbon

(D) Human – Gorilla – Chimpanzee – Orang utan – Gibbon


37. Identify the correct sequence of the following fossils in terms of their appearance on the Earth:

(A) Australopithecus – Homo habilis – Homo erectus – Neanderthal man – CroMagnon

(B) Homo habilis – Australopithecus – Homo erectus – Neanderthal man – CroMagnon

(C) Australopithecus – Neanderthal man – Homo habilis – CroMagnon – Homo erectus

(D) CroMagnon – Homo erectus – Neanderthal man – Homo habilis – Australopithecus


38. Arrange the following in the correct sequence:

(A) Cell membrane – Cytoplasm – Nucleus – Chromosome

(B) Chromosome – Nucleus – Cell membrane – Cytoplasm

(C) Cell membrane – Nucleus – Chromosome – Cytoplasm

(D) Cytoplasm – Cell membrane – Nucleus – Chromosome


39. Arrange the following pluvial periods of Africa in the correct sequence:

(A) KAGERAN – KAMASEAN – KANJEERAN – GAMBLEAN

(B) KAGERAN – KANJEERAN – KAMASEAN – GAMBLEAN

(C) KANJEERAN – KAMASEAN – GAMBLEAN – KAGERAN

(D) KAMASEAN – KAGERAN – GAMBLEAN – KANJEERAN


40. Arrange the following prehistoric tool-making technologies in the correct sequence:

(A) Clactonian – Levalloisian – Stone hammer – Cylinder hammer

(B) Stone hammer – Cylinder hammer – Clactonian – Levalloisian

(C) Cylinder hammer – Levalloisian – Clactonian – Stone hammer

(D) Stone hammer – Clactonian – Cylinder hammer – Levalloisian


41. Match an item in List – I with an item in List – II. Use the codes given below:

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) Little and Great tradition                                                  (i) Robert Redfield

(b) Universalisation and Parochialisation                                (ii) M.N. Srinivas

(c) Sanskritisationand Dominant caste                                   (iii) Mckim Marriott

(d) Folk-Urban continuum                                                      (iv) Milton Singer

Codes:

       (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)

(B) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

(C) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(D) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)


42. Match an item in List – I with an item in List – II. Use the codes given below:

List – I                                                            List – II

(a) ‘The Girijan Movement’                            (i) The Rajbanshis of North Bengal

(b) ‘The Kamtapur Movement’                       (ii) The Jatapu and Savara of Andhra Pradesh

(c) ‘The Tana Bhagat Movement’                   (iii) Rani Guidelo

(d) ‘The Zeliangrong Movement’                   (iv) The Santhals of Chhotanagpur

Codes:

       (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(B) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

(C) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

(D) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)


43. Match an item in List – I with an item in List – II. Use the codes given below:

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) Primitive Polynesian Economy                                          (i) Melville Herskovits

(b) Traditional Exchange and Modern Markets                      (ii) Raymond Firth

(c) Primitive and Peasant Economic System                          (iii) Manning Nash

(d) Economic Anthropology                                                   (iv) Cyril S. Belshaw

Codes:

       (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(B) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(C) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

(D) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)


44. Match an item in List – I with an item in List – II. Use the codes given below:

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) Genealogical Method                                                        (i) G.P. Murdock

(b) Cross-cultural comparison                                                 (ii) Bronislaw Malinowski

(c) Participant Observation                                                     (iii) W.H.R. Rivers

(d) Extended-case method                                                     (iv) A.L. Epstein

Codes:

       (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(B) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)

(C) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

(D) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)


45. Match an item in List – I with an item in List – II. Use the codes given below:

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) Inborn errors of metabolism                                              (i) Sutton & Boveri

(b) Dosage compensation                                                        (ii) A.E. Garrod

(c) Chromosomal theory of inheritance                                  (iii) Beadle & Tatum

(d) One gene-One enzyme hypothesis                                    (iv) Mary Lyon

Codes:

        (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)

(B) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

(C) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(D) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)


46. Match an item in List – I with an item in List – II. Use the codes given below:

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) Goodall                                                                              (i) Orang utan

(b) Fossey                                                                                (ii) Savanna baboon

(c) Strum                                                                                 (iii) Chimpanzee

(d) Galdikas                                                                            (iv) Gorilla

Codes:

        (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

(B) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

(C) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

(D) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)


47. Match an item in List – I with an item in List – II. Use the codes given below:

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) Lemur                                                                                (i) New world Monkey

(b) Marmoset                                                                           (ii) Ape

(c) Langur                                                                               (iii) Prosimian

(d) Gibbon                                                                              (iv) Old world Monkey

Codes:

        (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)

(B) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

(C) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

(D) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)


48. Match an item in List – I with an item in List – II. Use the codes given below:

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) The Origin of Species                                                        (i) Darwin

(b) Philosophic Zoologique                                                     (ii) Dobzhansky

(c) Genetics & Origin of Species                                            (iii) Linnaeus

(d) Systema Naturale                                                              (iv) Lamarck

Codes:

       (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

(B) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)

(C) (i) (iv) (ii) (iii)

(D) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)


49. Match an item in List – I with an item in List – II. Use the codes given below:

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) The first human deliberate burials                                     (i) Upper Palaeolithic period

(b) The first paintings, engravings, sculptures                        (ii) Mesolithic period

(c) The shell-middens and kitchen middens                           (iii) Neolithic period

(d) Early domestication of plants and animals                       (iv) Middle Palaeolithic period

Codes:

        (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

(B) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

(C) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

(D) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)


50. Match an item in List – I with an item in List – II. Use the codes given below:

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) Palaeolithic period                                                             (i) Holocene period

(b) Protohistoric period                                                           (ii) Emergence of Civilization

(c) Nuclear areas                                                                     (iii) Pleistocene period

(d) Agricultural Innovations                                                   (iv) Agricultural Origins

Codes:

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

(B) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)

(C) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)

(D) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)

NOTE : – If you need anything else more like e-books, video lectures, syllabus  etc regarding  your Preparation / Examination  then do 📌 mention in the Comment Section below

Hope you like the mock test given above for UGC NET Anthropology 2022 . To get more Information about any exam, Previous Question Papers , Study Material, Book PDF, Notes etc for free, do share the post with your friends and Follow and Join us on other Platforms links are given below to get more interesting information, materials like this.

Answer Key (if you find any answer wrong, feel free to comment below)

01.(D)11.(A)21.(D)31.(A)41.(C)
02.(C)12.(B)22.(D)32.(D)42.(D)
03.(C)13.(C)23.(A)33.(A)43.(C)
04.(A)14.(B)24.(B)34.(D)44.(B)
05.(C)15.(D)25.(C)35.(B)45.(B)
06.(D)16.(A)26.(B)36.(C)46.(C)
07.(C)17.(A)27.(C)37.(A)47.(A)
08.(D)18.(D)28.(B)38.(A)48.(C)
09.(D)19.(A)29.(C)39.(A)49.(A)
10.(A)20.(B)30.(D)40.(B)50.(C)

Important Searches & Tags

  • ugc net anthropology question paper with answer key mock test
  • ugc net anthropology books pdf
  • ugc net mock test 2022
  • ugc net mock test series
  • ugc net free mock test
  • mcq net exam in anthropology
  • anthropology mock test upsc
  • anthropology 2022 question paper
  • UGC NET Anthropology Mock Test
  • UGC NET free Mock Test
  • UGC NET Mock Test Paper 2
  • UGC NET Anthropology Mock Test in Hindi
  • UGC NET Mock Test Paper
  • UGC NET Paper 1 Mock Test PDF
  • UGC NET Mock Test app
  • UGC NET Mock Test in Hindi

Leave a Comment

close