Free UGC NET Archaeology Mock Test 2022 in English

Practice UGC NET Archaeology Mock Test for Free only On www.examflame.com and take your preparation to the another levelThese Questions are prepared as per the Latest Syllabus of UGC NET Archaeology 2022 . Practicing mock tests/Test series, you will get an idea about how and which type of Question will ask in the Examination. It also boost your confidence level. Also Solve UGC NET Archaeology Previous Year Question Paper. And Don’t Forget to Shore with Your Friends.

IMG 20220805 232321 668 compress99

UGC NET Archaeology Mock Test 2022 [Free]


1. Who of the following discovered the first palaeolith at Pallavaram?

(A) Sir William Jones

(B) John Marshall

(C) Robert Bruce Foote

(D) Major Alexander Cunningham


2. The Acheulian tools were introduced by one of the following group of human beings:

(A) Homo – habilis

(B) Homo – erectus

(C) Homo – sapiens

(D) Homo sapiens sapiens


3. Which of the following tools is not associated with Palaeolithic culture?

(A) Hand – axe

(B) Chopper

(C) Cleaver

(D) Adze


4. The term ‘Palaeolithic’ was introduced by

(A) Mortimer Wheeler

(B) John Lubbock

(C) Gordon Childe

(D) Henry Delumle


5. Which of the following features is not related to Harappan civilization?

(A) Gold and silver ornaments

(B) Bullock cart

(C) Iron technology

(D) Trade


6. The site Balathal belongs to which of the following culture?

(A) Jorwe Chalcolithic

(B) Malwa Chalcolithic

(C) Kaytha Chalcolithic

(D) Ahar Chalcolithic


7. Potin coins were first issued by

(A) Vakatakas

(B) Satavahanas

(C) Guptas

(D) Rashtrakutas


8. Who issued the ship marked coins?

(A) Samudragupta

(B) Yazna Satakarni

(C) Pulkeshin – II

(D) Govinda – III


9. Who has singled out the Lydians as the inventor of coins?

(A) Herodotus

(B) Pythagoras

(C) Macdonald

(D) G. Rawlinson


10. Who deciphered the Brahmi script?

(A) John Marshall

(B) J.F. Fleet

(C) Alexander Cunningham

(D) James Princep


11. In which of the following inscriptions we find a provision of corn by the State to people in days of famine?

(A) Damodarpur

(B) Paharpur

(C) Sohagaura

(D) Ghugrahate


12. Who is the only known scribe from Ashokan epigraphs?

(A) Harisena

(B) Chapada

(C) Ravikirti

(D) Kupana Chama


13. Which edict of Ashoka refers to his Queen Charuvaki (Kavuvaki) and son Tivara?

(A) Rock edict – VII

(B) Rock edict – XIII

(C) Minor pillar edict – III

(D) Pillar edict – III


14. Sudarsana lake was again repaired by

(A) Buddhagupta

(B) Kumaragupta

(C) Ramgupta

(D) Skandagupta


15. Who was the chief patron of the Great Chaitya hall at Karle?

(A) Pulkeshin

(B) Nahapana

(C) Bhutapala

(D) Satakarni


16. The first anthropomorphic representation of Lord Buddha is found in

(A) Mathura and Gandhara

(B) Sarnatha

(C) Nagarjuna Konda

(D) Bodh-Gaya


17. The famous descent of the Ganga scene is depicted at

(A) Konark

(B) Khajuraho

(C) Mamallapuram

(D) Pattadakal


18. Who was the first Director General of Archaeological Survey of India?

(A) A. Cunningham

(B) James Princep

(C) John Marshall

(D) R.E.M. Wheeler


19. Photogrammetry is

(A) A technique of transforming aerial photography into a scaled plan.

(B) A technique taking photographs of huge monuments.

(C) A technique of taking photographs of minute things into a wider form.

(D) None of the above


20. Menhir is associated with

(A) Palaeolithic culture

(B) Neolithic culture

(C) Chalolithic culture

(D) Megalithic culture


21. Hoysaleshwara temple is situated at

(A) Sravanabelagola

(B) Hampi

(C) Badami

(D) Halebidu


22. In which of the following cultures lower legs of the dead persons were chopped off before burial?

(A) Harappan Culture

(B) Painted Grey Ware Culture

(C) Neolithic Culture

(D) Jorwe Culture


23. In which of the following periods retouched blade was introduced?

(A) Lower Palaeolithic

(B) Middle Palaeolithic

(C) Upper Palaeolithic

(D) Mesolithic


24. Which of the following sites has produced three tier town system?

(A) Rakhigarhi

(B) Harappa

(C) Dholavira

(D) Sanauli


25. The Kailasanath temple is located at

(A) Badami

(B) Alampur

(C) Kanchipuram

(D) Sravanabelagola


26. Which Indo-Greek king is referred in the Besnagar Pillar Inscription?

(A) Alexander

(B) Antialkidas

(C) Demetrius

(D) Menander


27. The name ‘Mahakshatrapa Kharapallan’ finds mention in which of the following inscriptions?

(A) Junagadh inscription of Rudradaman I

(B) Sarnath Buddhist image inscription of Kanishka

(C) Aphsad inscription of Adityasena

(D) Nasik inscription of Balasri


28. Who of the following Governor Generals of India came as a great boon to Indian Archaeology?

(A) Lord Curzon

(B) Lord Cornwallis

(C) Lord Rippon

(D) Lord Lytton


29. Who introduced the principle of stratigraphy in Indian Archaeology?

(A) A. Cunningham

(B) John Marshall

(C) H.D. Sankalia

(D) R.E.M. Wheeler


30. Coins with legends and portraits were introduced in India by

(A) Mauryas

(B) Indo-Greeks

(C) Sungas

(D) Kushanas


31. Arrange the following sites in chronological order:

(i) Mehargarh

(ii) Narhan

(iii) Ahichchhatra

(iv) Shravasti

Codes:

(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(B) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(C) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(D) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)


32. Arrange the following dynasties in chronological order:

(i) Kanva

(ii) Kadamba

(iii) Satavahana

(iv) Ganga

Codes:

(A) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(B) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)

(C) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)

(D) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)


33. Which one of the following sites have Neolithic deposits?

(a) Bagor

(b) Kanishpur

(c) Jhusi

(d) Narhan

Codes:

(A) (a) and (b)

(B) (b) and (c)

(C) (c) and (d)

(D) (a) and (d)


34. The excavated Toba volcanic ash sites in the Son vale are

(i) Khuteli

(ii) Bamburi

(iii) Ghoghara

(iv) Dhaba

Codes:

(A) (i) and (ii)

(B) (ii) and (iii)

(C) (iii) and (iv)

(D) (i) and (iii)


35. Assertion (A): Most popular tools of the Middle Palaeolithic culture are scrapers.

Reason (R): The Middle Palaeolithic man was working only on wood.

Codes:

(A) (A) is correct and (R) is wrong and (R) is not correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are incorrect.

(D) (A) is incorrect and (R) is correct.


36. Assertion (A): The Neolithic culture of Kashmir was an isolated phenomenon.

Reason (R): It did not evolve in Kashmir.

Codes:

(A) (A) is false, but (R) is correct.

(B) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are correct.


37. Assertion (A): The image of the Buddha in the human form was introduced during the

Mahayana Sect.

Reason (R): Because we find such Buddha images in the Mathura art during the Kushana period.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(B) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(D) (A) is partly correct, but (R) is false.


38. Assertion (A): Pashupati Shiva worship was popular during the Indus Valley Civilization.

Reason (R): As he was shown in Yogic posture surrounded by animals.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(B) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.

(C) (A) is partly correct, but (R) is false.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are correct.


39. Assertion (A): The Gupta period is known as the Golden age.

Reason (R): It was due to the discovery of gold mines in the Gupta empire.

Codes:

(A) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are true.


40. Assertion (A): The Mauryan Empire did not survive for long after the death of Ashoka.

Reason (R): It was due to the invasion of Satavahanas.

Codes:

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(C) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

(D) (A) is true, but (R) is false.


41. Match the following List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) Laboratory of Indian Architecture                                                (i) Lothal

(b) Vakataka Paintings                                                            (ii) Brahmagiri

(c) Megalithic Excavation                                                       (iii) Ajanta

(d) Harappan Port town                                                          (iv) Pattadakal

Codes:

       (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

(B) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(C) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

(D) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)


42. Match the Sites of List – I with the Rivers of List – II and select the correct code given below :

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) Harappa                                                                             (i) Ganga

(b) Sanauli                                                                               (ii) Ravi

(c) Kunal                                                                                 (iii) Yamuna

(d) Hastinapur                                                                         (iv) Ghaggar

Codes:

        (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(B) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(C) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

(D) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)


43. Match the following List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List – I                                                                                                List – II

(a) Kalibangan                                                                                     (i) Dancing girl

(b) MohenJodaro                                                                                 (ii) Ploughed field

(c) Banawali                                                                                        (iii) Terracotta plough

(d) Harappa                                                                                         (iv) Granary

Codes:

       (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

(B) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)

(C) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)

(D) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)


44. Match the items of List – I with List – II:

List – I                                                                                                List – II

(a) Bamiyan                                                                                         (i) Karnataka

(b) Pottadaka                                                                                     (ii) Afghanistan

(c) Arikamedu                                                                                     (iii) West Bengal

(d) Pandurazardhibi                                                                            (iv) Pondichery

Codes:

       (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(B) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

(C) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(D) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)


45. Match the Books given in List – I with Authors given in List – II:

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) A Source Book of Indian Archaeology                             (i) Allchin F.R. and Chakrabarty D.K.

(b) The Indus Civilization                                                       (ii) Wheeler R.E.M.

(c) Frontiers of the Indus Civilization                                                (iii) Sankalia H. D.

(d) Pre history and Proto history of India and Pakistan         (iv) Lal B.B. and Gupta S.P.

Codes:

       (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(B) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(C) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)

(D) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)


46. Match the Sites of List – I with the Rivers of List – II:

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) Arikamedu                                                                        (i) Krishna

(b) Sringverpura                                                                      (ii) Yamuna

(c) Mathura                                                                             (iii) Ariyankuppam

(d) Nagarjunikonda                                                                 (iv) Ganga

Codes:

        (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

(B) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

(C) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(D) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)


47. Match the Sites of List – I with Excavators of List – II:

List – I                                                                        List – II

(a) Durkadi                                                                  (i) K. Paddayya

(b) Budihal                                                                  (ii) J. Armand

(c) Anangwadi                                                            (iii) R.W. Dennel and H.M. Rendell

(d) Riwat                                                                     (iv) R.S. Pappu

Codes:

       (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(B) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(C) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(D) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)


48. Match the Sites of List – I with the Excavators of List – II

List – I                                                                        List – II

(a) Brahmgiri                                                               (i) B. Subbarao

(b) Maski                                                                     (ii) F.R. Allchin

(c) Piklihal                                                                   (iii) B.K. Thapar

(d) Sangankallu                                                           (iv) Mortimer Wheeler

Codes:

        (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)

(B) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(C) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

(D) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)


49. Match the items of List – I with those of List – II:

List – I                                                                        List – II

(a) Uttarmerur Inscription                                           (i) Mihirbhoja

(b) Gwalior Inscription                                               (ii) Govind IV

(c) Sangli Copper Plate                                               (iii) Pulakesin I

(d) Badami Inscription                                                (iv) Parantaka I

Codes:

       (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(B) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)

(C) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

(D) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)


50. Match the Sites of List – I with the items of List – II and select the correct code given below:

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) Shortughai                                                                                     (i) Iron plough share

(b) Kalibanga                                                                          (ii) Terracotta plough

(c) Banawali                                                                            (iii) Lapislazuli

(d) Jakhera                                                                              (iv) Ploughed field

Codes:

        (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)

(B) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

(C) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

(D) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

NOTE : – If you need anything else more like e-books, video lectures, syllabus  etc regarding  your Preparation / Examination  then do 📌 mention in the Comment Section below

Hope you like the mock test given above for UGC NET Archaeology 2022 . To get more Information about any exam, Previous Question Papers , Study Material, Book PDF, Notes etc for free, do share the post with your friends and Follow and Join us on other Platforms links are given below to get more interesting information, materials like this.

Answer Key (if you find any answer wrong, feel free to comment below)

01.(C)11.(C)21.(D)31.(A)41.(B)
02.(B)12.(B)22.(D)32.(C)42.(A)
03.(D)13.(C)23.(C)33.(B)43.(A)
04.(B)14.(D)24.(C)34.(D)44.(A)
05.(C)15.(C)25.(C)35.(A)45.(C)
06.(D)16.(A)26.(B)36.(D)46.(B)
07.(B)17.(C)27.(B)37.(C)47.(C)
08.(B)18.(A)28.(A)38.(D)48.(B)
09.(A)19.(A)29.(D)39.(B)49.(C)
10.(D)20.(D)30.(B)40.(D)50.(D)

Important Searches & Tags

  • archaeology mock test in hindi
  • ugc net archaeology solved papers
  • ugc net mock test 2022
  • ugc net free mock test
  • ugc net tourism mock test
  • ugc net paper 1 mock test with answers
  • ugc net mock test series
  • ugc net arabic mock test
  • Examflame UGC NET Archaeology Mock Test
  • UGC NET free Mock Test
  • UGC NET Mock Test Paper 2
  • UGC NET Archaeology Mock Test in Hindi
  • UGC NET Mock Test Paper
  • UGC NET Paper 1 Mock Test PDF
  • UGC NET Mock Test app
  • UGC NET Mock Test in Hindi

Leave a Comment

close