General Geology MCQ with answers (part 04) 2022

Geology MCQ Questions | Geology MCQ for competitive exams | General Geology MCQ | Geology MCQs with answers | Engineering Geology quiz | Geology Practice test | Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and answers pdf |Geology Objective Questions in Hindi | Geology questions and answers | iit jam Geology mcq

Here is a compilation of Free  General Geology MCQs  for practice . It  consists of IIT jam Geology Multiple Choice Questions from the topic General with Answer Key. These questions can be very useful for the preparation of all the competitive examinations in Geology / Biological Sciences such as IIT JAM, CSIR JRF NET, GATE and other University M.Sc & Ph.D Entrance Examinations. So, you can test yourself HERE.

General Geology MCQs with answers (Part 04) 2022 for IIT JAM, BHU, JNU, DU, HCU, CSIR JRF NET, GATE and other University M.Sc & Ph.D Entrance Examinations

General Geology MCQs with answers (Part 04) 2022 for IIT JAM, BHU, JNU, DU, HCU, CSIR JRF NET, GATE and other University M.Sc & Ph.D Entrance Examinations

We have compiled the Generral MCQs with answers 2022 for the Candidates / Students who are preparing for IIT JAM, CSIR JRF NET, GATE and other University M.Sc & Ph.D Entrance Examinations. Practice General Geology MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) with Answers which is very important for students who want to score good marks in their respective examinations.

There are some General Geology MCQs with answers given  below So , attempt these  MCQs and test yourself ….

01. Volcanic activity is usually absent along:

A. Divergent plate boundaries
B. Convergent plate boundaries
C. Transform faults
D. All of the above

Answer

Answer: (C)


02. What can be expected at a depth of about 35 km inside the earth?

A. Inner mantle
B. Inner core
C. Mohorovicic discontinuity
D. Gutenberg discontinuity

Answer

Answer: (C)


03. Sial is also known as:

A Part of core
B. Lower continental crust
C. Mantle
D. Upper continental crust

Answer

Answer: (D)


04. Gutenberg Discontinuity in the interior of the Earth occurs at the depth of:

A 35 km
B. 800 km
C. 2900 km
D. 5200 km

Answer

Answer: (C)


05. Isostasy involves:

A. Eustatic change
B. Gravitational balance
C. Magnetic reversal
D. Thermal balance

Answer

Answer: (B)


06. The upper mantle of the earth is composed largely of:

A. Peridotite
B. Gabbro
C. Mafic granulite
D. Eclogite

Answer

Answer: (A)


07. The lithosphere of the earth is made up of:

A. Crust
B. Crust and upper mantle
C. Crust and part of upper mantle
D. Upper mantle

Answer

Answer: (C)


08. The explored part of the Moon consists dominantly of:

A Basalt and anorthosites
B. Basalts
C. Basalts and granites
D. Basalts and andesites

Answer

Answer: (B)


09. Reversal of magnetic polarity in strips of ocean floor basalt parallel to ridge axis, results due to:

A Bimodal volcanism
B. Seafloor spreading
C. Transform faults
D. Alteration of seafloor basalt

Answer

Answer: (B)


10. The amplitude of seismic waves in an earth-quake of magnitude 2 on the Richter scale is larger than that of an earthquake of magnitude 1 by:

A 100 times
B. 10 times
C. 2 times
D. 1000 times

Answer

Answer: (B)


11. Most abundant element in the earth’s crust is:

A. Carbon
B. Oxygen
C. Hydrogen
D. Nitrogen

Answer

Answer: (B)


12. Aseismic ridges are associated with:

A. Hotspots
B. Subduction zones
C. Cratons
D. Island arcs

Answer

Answer: (C)


13. The two most abundant elements in Earth’s crust are:

A. Iron and Magnesium
B. Aluminium and Oxygen
C. Oxygen and Silicon
D. Silicon and Aluminium

Answer

Answer: (C)


14. Most of the craters on moon surface are probably the result of:

A Volcanic action
B. Meteoroid bombardment
C. Erosion
D. Deposition

Answer

Answer: (B)


15. The most voluminous portion of the Earth is known to geologists as:

A The crust
B. The mantle
C. The core
D. The lithosphere

Answer

Answer: (B)


16. Rate of Indian plate motion at present is:

A. 3 – 4 centimeters per year
B. 1 – 18 centimeters per year
C. 1 kilometer per year
D. 1,000 kilometers per year

Answer

Answer: (A)


17. The oldest seafloor on Earth is not more than:

A. 200 million years old
B. 2 billion years old
C. 20 million years old
D. 2 million years old

Answer

Answer: (A)


18. The continental rise is:

A. A wedge of sediment at the base of the continental slope
B. An uplifted portion of the continent
C. A portion of the mid-ocean ridge
D. A flat-topped seamount

Answer

Answer: (A)


19. Low velocity layer (LVL) within the Earth coincides with depth range of:

A. 50-100 Km
B. 300-350 Km
C. 600-750 Km
D. 100-200 Km

Answer

Answer: (D)


20. The surface waves are:

A. P-waves
B. S-waves
C. Both P and S waves
D. L-waves

Answer

Answer: (D)


Hope the information shed above regarding General Geology MCQs with answers 2022 for IIT JAM, CSIR JRF NET, GATE and other University M.Sc & Ph.D Entrance Examinations . If you have any other queries , feel free to reach us so that we can revert back to us at the earliest possible.

And if any answer is wrong then feel free to correct us 🤗.

These are some RECOMMENDED  Best Books for your preparation , Buy  from below the hard copy at  the affordable prices : –

q? encoding=UTF8&MarketPlace=IN&ASIN=9385679724&ServiceVersion=20070822&ID=AsinImage&WS=1&Format= SL250 &tag=examflame08 21

Advantages of practicing MCQs QUESTIONS

  • By  practicing  the Questions from any practice book  or online HERE or  last years questions Papers,  you’ll  be  able  to understand  the  Syllabus  and  Pattern of the respective exam.
  • By solving the Problems / Questions, you’ll find an idea about the questions that what kind of questions were asked and what kind of questions can be asked.
  • Also By continuous practicing of  the  Problems , you’ll be able to  rectify your sharpness, accuracy, capacity  and  also time management skills.

IMPORTANT SEARCHES AND TAGS

  • Geology MCQ Questions PDF
  • Geology MCQ for competitive exams
  • Exploration Geology MCQ
  • Geology MCQs with answers PDF
  • Geology mcq examveda
  • Photo Geology MCQ
  • Geology MCQ indiabix
  • Mining Geology MCQ PDF
  • Engineering Geology MCQ Questions and answers pdf
  • Geology MCQ book
  • Structure or form which depicts leaf-like sheets is
  • Geology Practice test
  • Geological map mcq
  • Geology Objective Questions in Hindi
  • Geology questions and answers
  • Engineering Geology viva Questions
  • Engineering Geology quiz

Leave a Comment

close