Ionic Equilibrium of Analysis MCQ with Answers for IIT JAM 2023

Ionic Equilibrium of Analysis MCQ with Answers for IIT JAM 2023

Ionic Equilibrium with answers 2022 for IIT JAM, BHU, JNU, DU, HCU and other University M.Sc Entrance Examinations


Ionic Equilibrium of Analysis MCQ with Answers for IIT JAM 2023


1. At 25°C, the solubility product (Ksp) of CaF2 in water is 3.2 × 10-11 The solubility (in mole per kg of water) of the salt at the same temperature (ignore ion pairing) is

(a) 4.0 × 10-6
(b) 3.2 × 10-4
(c) 2.5 × 10-4
(d) 2.0 × 10-4

Answer

Answer: (b)


2. At 298 K 0.1 mol of ammonium acetate and 0.14 mol of acetic acid are dissolved in 1 L of water The pH of the resulting solution is [Given: pKa of acetic acid is 4.75]

(a) 4.9
(b) 4.6
(c) 4.3
(d) 2.3

Answer

Answer: (b)


3. The minimum concentration of silver ions that is required to start the precipitation of Ag2S (K = 1 × 10-51) in a 0.1 M solution of S2- is

(a) 1 × 10-49 M
(b) 1 × 10-50 M
(c) 1 × 10-26 M
(d) 1 × 10-25 M

Answer

Answer: (b)


4. The acid dissociation constant (Ka) for HCOOH, CH3COOH, CH2CICOOH, and HCN at 25°C are 1.8 × 10-4, 1.8 × 10-5, 1.4 × 10-3 and 4.8 × 10-10, respectively. The acid that gives the highest pH at the equivalence point when 0.2 M solutions of each acid is titrated with a 0.2 M solution of sodium hydroxide is

(a) HCOOH
(b) CH3COOH
(c) CH2CICOOH
(d) HCN

Answer

Answer: (d)


5. The pH of a 1 × 10-8 M HCl Solution is close to

(a) 8.0
(b) 7.1
(c) 6.9
(d) 6.0

Answer

Answer: (c)


6. The pH of a 1.0 × 10-3 M solution of weak acid HA is 4.0. The acid dissociation constant Ka is

(a) 1.0 × 10-3
(b) 1.0 × 10-4
(c) 1.0 × 10-5
(d) 2.0 × 10-5

Answer

Answer: (c)


7. The pH of the solution prepared from 0.005 moles of Ba(OH)2 in 100 cc water is

(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 11
(d) 13

Answer

Answer: (d)


8. The solubility of A2X3 is z mol dm-3. Its solubility product is

(a) 6 z2
(b) 64 z4
(c) 36 z5
(d) 108 z5

Answer

Answer: (d)


9. 0.1 moles of CH3NH2 (Kb = 5 × 10-4) is mixed with 0.08 mole of HCl and diluted to one litre. What will be the H+  concentration in the solution?

(a) 8 × 10-2 M
(b) 8 × 10-11 M
(c) 1.6 × 10-11 M
(d) 8 × 10-5 M

Answer

Answer: (d)


10. Select the correct alternative.
If pKb for fluoride ion at 25° C is 10.83, the ionization constant of hydrofluoric acid in water at this temperature is :

(a) 1.74 × 10-5 M
(b) 3.52 × 10-3 M
(c) 6.75 × 10-4 M
(d) 5.38 × 10-2 M

Answer

Answer: (d)


NOTE:- If you need anything else like e-books, video lectures, syllabus, etc. regarding your Preparation / Examination then do 📌 mention it in the Comment Section below. 

Practice More MCQs: –

Leave a Comment

close