Library Science MCQ with Answers PDF – UGC NET 2022 Free

Library science is an academic discipline that is sometimes referred to as information studies. This field focuses on how to classify and use data or objects and emphasizes the importance of preserving knowledge and promoting literacy.

In this post 800+ Library Science Multiple Choice Questions are given fo practice.

InShot 20220425 222417632 compress66

Library Science MCQ with Answers – UGC NET 2022


  1. Identify the association that has changed its original name :
    (A) ILA
    (B) SLA
    (C) LA
    (D) ALA
  2. Conference proceedings are considered as………………documents.
    (A) Conventional
    (B) Primary
    (C) Secondary
    (D) Tertiary
  3. Rules for dictionary catalogue were devised by :
    (A) A. Pannizzi
    (B) C. C. Jewet
    (C) S. Lubetzky
    (D) C. A. Cutter
  4. RSS feed is a tool of :
    (A) Graphic design
    (B) Web 1.0
    (C) Web 2.0
    (D) Architecture
  5. An appropriate source to find out descriptive information is……………. .
    (A) Bibliography
    (B) Directory
    (C) Encyclopedia
    (D) Dictionary
  6. Glossary is a :
    (A) List of technical words with definitions
    (B) List of words in a language
    (C) List of thematically arranged words
    (D) Alphabetical index to passages of work
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
  7. One of the following search engine is exclusively meant for scientific information :
    (A) Google
    (B) Yahoo
    (C) SCIRUS
    (D) Altavista
  8. Technological Gatekeeper is :
    (A) A formal method of giving current awareness service
    (B) A method of technology assessment and evaluation
    (C) A process of transfer of technology
    (D) An informal mechanism of keeping user informed of relevant development
  9. Who among the following honoured with ‘Nobel Prize’ for his substantial contribution in
    Documentation ?
    (A) S. C. Bradford
    (B) Loosjes
    (C) Eric De Grolier
    (D) Henri La Fontaine
  10. The Farmington plan is associated with :
    (A) Library Legislation
    (B) Library Cataloguing
    (C) Library Cooperation
    (D) Library Indexing Service
  11. UNESCO assisted Model Public Library in India is located at :
    (A) Kolkata
    (B) Delhi
    (C) Mumbai
    (D) Chennai
  12. Mark the ‘odd one out’ :
    (A) Cow-Calf principle
    (B) Principle of osmosis
    (C) Wall picture principle
    (D) Whole organ principle
  13. GUI stands for :
    (A) Graphic User Interface
    (B) Graphic User Interaction
    (C) Graphic Utility Interface
    (D) Great Union of India
  14. Shelf list facilitates……………. .
    (A) Classification
    (B) Weeding out
    (C) Stock verification
    (D) Documentation
  15. The office of patent information system in India is at………… .
    (A) Mumbai
    (B) New Delhi
    (C) Kolkata
    (D) Nagpur
  16. Questionnaire is a :
    (A) Research method
    (B) Measurement technique
    (C) Tool for data collection
    (D) Data analysis technique
  17. A periodical evaluation of an employee is done through……….. .
    (A) Job rotation
    (B) Performance appraisal
    (C) Refresher course
    (D) Work guide
  18. CCF stands for……………. .
    (A) Current Classification Format
    (B) Current Communication Format
    (C) Common Communication Format
    (D) Common Classification Format
  19. “Controlled Group” is a term used in………….. .
    (A) Survey research
    (B) Historical research
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page
    (C) Experimental research
    (D) Descriptive research
  20. ‘Noise’ in Information Retrieval is due to…………. .
    (A) Precision
    (B) Recall
    (C) Relevant information
    (D) Redundant information
  21. The concept “Invisible College” first used by :
    (A) Eugene Garfield
    (B) Derek Solla Price
    (C) Allent Kent
    (D) Carl Savage
  22. Who enunciated the term ‘hypertext’ ?
    (A) E. Garfield
    (B) Bill Gates
    (C) Ted Nelson
    (D) Raj Reddy
  23. ‘Cranfield Project’ is an example of……………….. .
    (A) Experimental Research
    (B) Survey Research
    (C) Case Study
    (D) Historical Research
  24. IFLA took up the “Universal Availability of Publication” program in the year…………… .
    (A) 1973
    (B) 1976
    (C) 1972
    (D) 1970
  25. International Information System on Research in Documentation (ISORID) was
    established by :
    (A) IFLA
    (B) UNESCO
    (C) SLA
    (D) ALA
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page
  26. What is the relationship between ISBD and cataloguing codes ?
    (A) They are not related at all
    (B) Cataloguing codes will include bibliographic description
    (C) ISBD includes cataloguing rules
    (D) ISBD can replace cataloguing rules
  27. COPSAT stands for…………… .
    (A) Cooperative periodicals in science and technology
    (B) Current online periodicals in science and technology
    (C) Current online patent in science and technology
    (D) Contents of periodicals in science and technology
  28. The journal “Knowledge Organization” is published by :
    (A) IFLA
    (B) ISKO
    (C) LA
    (D) LC
  29. Tagging in web 2.0 application is called :
    (A) Taxonomy
    (B) Folksonomy
    (C) Syndication
    (D) Directory
  30. Inductive logic proceeds from :
    (A) General to General
    (B) Particular to General
    (C) General to Particular
    (D) Particular to Particular
  31. CRG stands for :
    (A) Committee for Rural Grant
    (B) Classification Research Group
    (C) Committee for Ranganathan Guild
    (D) Classic Research Grant
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
  32. Which of the following is not a “Graphic representation” ?
    (A) Pie Chart
    (B) Bar Chart
    (C) Table
    (D) Histogram
  33. Match the following :
    (1) Scientific Management (a) Peter Drucker
    (2) Theory of Motivation (b) Maslow
    (3) Theory of X and Y (c) F. W. Taylor
    (4) MBO (d) McGregor
    (A) 1— c, 2— b, 3— d, 4— a
    (B) 1— b, 2— a, 3— c, 4— d
    (C) 1— d 2— b, 3— a, 4— c
    (D) 1— a, 2— d, 3— c, 4— b
  34. Match the following :
    List ‘A’ List ‘B’
    (1) Chattopadhyaya (a) 1959 Committee Report
    (2) Kothari Commission (b) 1942 Report
    (3) Sinha Committee Report (c) 1986
    (4) Fyzee Committee Report (d) 1966
    Answer :
    (A) 1 (c), 2 (d), 3 (a), 4 (b)
    (B) 1 (d), 2 (c), 3 (b), 4 (a)
    (C) 1 (b), 2 (d), 3 (c), 4 (a)
    (D) 1 (d), 2 (b), 3 (a), 4 (c)
  35. “Fair use” is a term most relevant to :
    (A) Intellectual Property Right
    (B) Books borrowed for home reading
    (C) Copyright
    (D) Use of reference books
  36. Match the following :
    (1) Bradford’s Law (a) Author’s productivity
    (2) Lotkas Law (b) Citation indexing
    (3) Eugene Garfield (c) Word frequency
    (4) Zip’s Law (d) Law of scattering
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
    Answer :
    (A) 1 (a), 2 (b), 3 (d), 4 (c)
    (B) 1 (c), 2 (d), 3 (b), 4 (a)
    (C) 1 (d), 2 (b), 3 (a), 4 (c)
    (D) 1 (d), 2 (a), 3 (b), 4 (c)
  37. The oldest and the largest Library Association in the world is…………. .
    (A) ALA
    (B) LA
    (C) IFLA
    (D) IASLIC
  38. Which of the following is not covered under Intellectual Property Rights ?
    (A) Copyrights
    (B) Patents
    (C) Trade Marks
    (D) Thesaurus
  39. Ontology is…………….. .
    (A) An Indexing Method
    (B) Classification of Internet based documents
    (C) Cataloguing of Internet based documents
    (D) Documentation service
  40. Mozilla is……………. .
    (A) An operating system
    (B) Library software
    (C) A web browser
    (D) A search engine
  41. The concept of concretes and processes was given by………….. .
    (A) Kaiser
    (B) H. P. Luhn
    (C) Derek Austin
    (D) S. R. Ranganathan
  42. Chairman of National Knowledge Commission is…………… .
    (A) Pranab Mukherjee
    (B) Nandan Nilekani
    (C) P. Chidambaram
    (D) Sam Pitroda
  43. High Level Language is……………… .
    (A) Disk space dependent
    (B) O. S. dependent
    (C) Machine independent
    (D) Machine dependent
  44. The transmission of receiver’s reaction back to the sender is known as…………….. .
    (A) Noise
    (B) Feedback
    (C) Medium
    (D) Source
  45. Currently “Science Citation Index” is published by………………. .
    (A) Emerald
    (B) Springer
    (C) Thomson
    (D) Elsevier
  46. Protocol means…………… .
    (A) Interchange of data between two devices
    (B) Interchange of data between two computers
    (C) Linkage between two computers
    (D) Linkage between two devices
  47. Which of the following is an ‘Acronym’ ?
    (A) UNESCO
    (B) UNO
    (C) UNDP
    (D) UGC
  48. A set of rules that govern overall data communications system is popularly known
    as…………… .
    (A) Protocol
    (B) Agreement
    (C) Pact
    (D) Memorandum
  49. Staffing is concerned with providing and maintaining…………….resources.
    (A) Physical
    (B) Technical
    (C) Human
    (D) Financial
  50. Which of the following is not true about e journals ?
    (A) They are distributed through digital methods
    (B) They also have editors or editorial boards
    (C) They are publications of serial nature
    (D) They are always free of cost
  51. What is the meaning of ‘Translation Pools’ ?
    (A) Details about the names of translation experts
    (B) Details about the addresses of the translators
    (C) Agency of the names of translation experts
    (D) None of these.
  52. How is stochastic equation of information solved ?
    (A) By statistical rules
    (B) By dynamic rules
    (C) By statistical and dynamic rules
    (D) None of these.
  53. Which are the facets relating to INFLIBNET ?
    (a) CALIBER
    (b) PLANNER
    (c) UGC-INFONET
    (d) SOUL
    Of these :
    (A) (a), (c) and (d)
    (C) (a). (b) and (c)
    (B) (c), (b) and (a)
    (D) all of these.
  54. Match the following and choose the correct answer from the codes given below :
    List A List B
    (1) Asiatic Society Library a. Kolkata
    (2) Connemara Public Library b. Chennai
    (3) Khuda Bux Oriental Library c. Patna
    (4) Saraswati Mahal Library d. Tanjore.
    Codes :
    1 2 3 4
    (A) a b c d
    (B) d a b c
    (C) c d a b
    (Dl b d a c
  55. Match the following and choose the correct answer from the codes given below :
    List A List B
    ( 1 ) World of learning a. Alphabetical
    (2) Sear’s list of subject headings b. Classified
    (3) Roget’s International Thesaurus c. Geographical
    (4) Indian National Bibliography d. Topical.
    Codes :
    1 2 3 4
    (A) b d a c
    (B) c a d b
    (C) a b c d
    (Dl d a b c
  56. Whether Library is a system ?
    (A) Yes, it has various sections as sub-systems coordinating each other forming a system
    (B) No, it cannot be a system
    (C) It is quite impossible
    (D) Library is separate from a system.
  57. The ‘Five Laws of Library Science’ propounded by Dr. S. R. Ranganathan, is which
    type of research ?
    (A) Applied research
    (B) Pure research
    (C) Basic research
    (D) Survey research.
  58. Information Science is a discipline that investigates
    (A) the properties and behaviour of information
    (B) the forces governing the flow of information
    (C) the means for processing of information for optimal uses
    (D) all of these.
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1
  59. ‘Kinesis’ is related to
    (A) communication
    (B) generation
    (C) storage
    (D) none of these.
  60. The term ‘Bibliophile’ refers to
    (A) a Bibliographer
    (B) a Book Lover
    (C) a Publisher
    (D) a Book Binder.
  61. Theory X and Theory Y were formulated by
    (A) Douglas Murray McGregor
    (B) Peter Drucker
    (C) Abraham Maslow
    (D) F. W. Taylor.
  62. MeSH is the name of a
    (A) Medical Library
    (B) C.S.I.R. Unit
    (C) Controlled Vocabulary
    (D) none of these.
  63. Which record is the hub of the stack in a library ?
    (A) Accession register
    (B) Shelf list register
    (C) Book catalogue
    (D) Staff manual.
  64. In which year did A. W. Borden start a refresher course for librarians in India ?
    (A) 1905
    (B) 1910
    (C) 1912
    (D) 1913.
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1
  65. A. B. Maslow is related to
    (A) Theory X and Theory Y
    (B) Hierarchy of human needs
    (C) 14 principles
    (D) Hygienic factors.
  66. Information may be categorised into
    (A) logical, analytical and statistical
    (B) statistical, descriptive and analytical
    (C) analytical, statistical and systematic
    (D) systematic, analytical and descriptive.
  67. What is not open source software for library management ?
    (A) KOHA
    (B) AVANT1
    (C) php my Library
    (D) 2.39-50.
  68. What is Delphi method ?
    (A) It is a programming language
    (B) It is a method of research
    (C) It is a software
    (D) It is used for cost-benefit analysis.
  69. Who contributed on the systematic use of user’s education ?
    (A) S.S.Green
    (B) Melvil Dewey
    (C) E. J. Coates
    (D) Patricia B. Knapp.
  70. 70Who said ‘some books are to be tasted, others to be swallowed and some few to be
    chewed and digested’ ?
    (A) John Milton
    (B) William Jones
    (C) Francis Bacon
    (D) Benjamin Franklin.
  71. In which year was the International Book Year celebrated by UNESCO ?
    (A) 1931
    (B) 1947
    (C) 1952
    (D) 1972.
  72. What is the full form of IATLIS ?
    (A) International Association of Trade Unions of Library Science
    (B) Indian Association of Teachers in Library & Information Science
    (C) Indian Airlines Technical Lower Intelligence Services
    (D) Indian Air Traffic Light, Information and Signal.
  73. ISBN consists of
    (A) ten digits
    (B) thirteen digits
    (C) 8-bytes
    (D) there are no digits.
  74. DDC 22nd edition is published by
    (A) Forest Press
    (B) OCLC
    (C) IFLA
    (D) UNESCO.
  75. Management by Objectives ( MBO ) is introduced by
    (A) H. W. Wilson
    (B) S. R. Ranganathan
    (C) F. W. Taylor
    (D) Peter Drucker.
  76. ASK ( Approach, Skill, Knowledge ) principle is related to
    (A) classification
    (B) management
    (C) ICT
    (D) standards.
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 1
  77. Which section of the library is known as hub of the staff ?
    (A) Maintenance section
    (B) Reference section
    (C) Circulation section
    (D) Technical section.
  78. Who suggested for Book Order Vigilance Pad ( BOVP ) ?
    (A) C. A. Cutter
    (B) Melvil Dewey
    (C) Michael Gorman
    (D) S. R. Ranganathan.
  79. The subject of Research Methodology is the outcome of the mode of formation of
    subject, known as
    (A) Loose Assemblage
    (B) Fission
    (C) Distillation
    (D) Cluster.
  80. IIA founded in U.S.A. in 1968 stands for
    (A) Integrated Industry Association
    (B) Information Industry Association
    (C) Integrated Illiteracy eradication Association
    (D) Institute of Information Association.
  81. BSO in classification stands for
    (A) Basic Subject of Organisation
    (B) Broad Subject Ordering
    (C) Bibliography of Subject Ordering
    (D) Bibliographic Subject Organisation.
  82. The concept of Selective Dissemination of Information ( SDI ) was introduced by
    (A) Kaiser
    (B) Luhn of IBM
    (C) S. R. Ranganathan
    (D) Derek Austin.
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 1
  83. The book ‘Library Administration’ was brought out by Ranganathan in
    (A) 1925
    (B) 1933
    (C) 1931
    (D) 1935.
  84. The Chairman of the National Knowledge Commission, Govt. of India, is
    (A) D. P. Chattopadhyay
    (B) B. P. Barua
    (C) R. K. Dasgupta
    (D) Dr. Sam Pitroda.
  85. IPR stands for
    (A) Indian Press Registration
    (B) Intellectual Property Right
    (C) International Property Right
    (D) Indian Property Regulations.
  86. ‘Fair use’ is the norm for determining the legality of
    (A) producing the second edition of a book
    (B) photocopying an entire book
    (C) making available a book to another library on inter-library loan
    (D) prescribing a book as a text book.
  87. User education may be provided in four interrelated areas which are
    (A) user’s awareness, user studies, library orientation, bibliographic instruction
    (B) user’s awareness, library orientation, inter-profiling, bibliographic instruction
    (C) aptitude test of the users, use of cataloguing, inter-profiling, user’s awareness
    (D) bibliographic instruction, library orientation, computer literacy, user’s
    awareness.
  88. Generally a reference service of a library in the conventional form is processed through
    the stages which are
    (A) preparation, service, assimilation
    (B) indexing, orientation, delivery of the query’s reply
    (C) orientation, user’s study, photocopy supplied
    (D) preparation, orientation, delivery of the query’s reply.
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1
  89. There are a few basic factors which may be applied in winning the hearts of the
    readers. They are
    (A) psychological factor, environmental factor, social factor
    (B) self factor, psychological factor, service factor
    (C) service factor, philosophical factor, self factor
    (Dl technological factor, service factor, self factor.
  90. The marketing concepts in Library Service include
    (A) analysis, planning, implementation and control
    (B) advertising, planning, analysis and control
    (C) distribution, control, analysis, implementation
    (D) indexing, planning, control and implementation.
  91. The first centre to use computer in the library and information activities in India is
    (A) DESIDOC
    (B) INSDOC
    (C) DRTC
    (D) UGC.
  92. LA is the Library Association of
    (A) Manipur
    (B) Andhra Pradesh
    (C) Great Britain
    (Dl Canada.
  93. Three great achievements in U.S.A. were noticed i.e. enunciation of DDC classification
    scheme, formation of American Library Association and the publication of 1 st Journal
    of the librarianship in the year
    (A) 1857 (B) 1859
    (C) 1876 (D) 1901.
  94. Of the following libraries in India, which one is the oldest library ?
    (A) Asiatic Society Library, Bombay
    (B) Connemara Public Library, Madras
    (C) Delhi Public Library, Delhi
    (D) National Library of India, Calcutta.
  95. Calcutta Public Library was established during
    (A) 15th Century (B) 16th Century
    (C) 19th Century (D) 20th Century.
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1
  96. Who is regarded as father of bibliography ?
    (A) Paul Otlet
    (B) Conrad Gesner
    (C) J. C. Brunet
    (D) A. C. Fosket.
  97. Linear model of communication in knowledge based on Aristotles’ model of
    communication was proposed by
    (A) Juger Heberman
    (B) A.J. Wells
    (C) C.E. Shannon & W. Weaver
    (D) G. Gerbner
  98. ISBN changed from 10 digits to 13 from
    (A) January, 2007
    (B) January, 2008
    (C) January, 2006
    (D) January, 2005
  99. Library Legislation refers to the development of
    (A) Academic Libraries
    (B) Special Libraries
    (C) Public Libraries
    (D) None of the above
  100. IASLIC was founded in the year
    (A) 1955
    (B) 1965
    (C) 1975
    (D) 1985
  101. Which Bibliometrics Law describes the frequency of publication by authors in a given
    field ?
    (A) Lotka’s Law
    (B) Zipf’s Law
    (C) Bradford’s Law
    (D) None of the above
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 1
  102. Which one of the following protocols is used in transferring file over internet ?
    (A) POP
    (B) FTP
    (C) SMTP
    (D) TCP/IP
  103. Transistors were used in which generation of computers ?
    (A) First generation
    (B) Second generation
    (C) Third generation
    (D) None of the above
  104. Linux is an example of
    (A) Application software
    (B) System software
    (C) Library software
    (D) All of the above
  105. UNIMARC was developed under the umbrella of
    (A) OCLC
    (B) IFLA
    (C) UNESCO
    (D) None of the above
  106. How different nodes in a network are connected and how they communicate are
    determined ?
    (A) By Network Connectivity
    (B) By Network Topology
    (C) By Network Compatibility
    (D) None of the above
  107. WorldCat is maintained by
    (A) Library of Congress
    (B) Online Computer Library Center
    (C) American Library Association
    (D) None of the above
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page _0
  108. Number of States in India which have enacted Public Library Legislation till date is
    (A) Seven
    (B) Ten
    (C) Thirteen
    (D) Sixteen (may be 19)
  109. When a source referred to once in the footnote is referred to again and between them
    no other reference (i.e. citation) intervenes, then the footnote uses the abbreviation
    (A) Ibid
    (B) Id
    (C) Op.Cit
    (D) None of the above
  110. Indexing system in which the coordination of terms is done at the search stage was
    first introduced by
    (A) S.R. Ranganathan
    (B) Derek Austin
    (C) Morfiner Taube
    (D) H.P. Luhn
  111. Index Medicus is brought out as printed publication
    (A) Quarterly
    (B) Monthly
    (C) Weekly
    (D) Has ceased publication
  112. Which publication was not authored by S.R. Ranaganathan ?
    (A) Prolegomena to libraryclassification
    (B) Reference Service
    (C) Ramanujan : The man and the Mathematician
    (D) Living with Books
  113. JSTOR is an online system for archiving and accessing academic journals. It is located
    in
    (A) Germany
    (B) UK
    (C) USA
    (D) Budapest
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page _1
  114. 260 tag in MARC format marks
    (A) The edition
    (B) The publication information
    (C) The physical description
    (D) A topical subject heading
  115. Mean, Median and Mode are
    (A) Measure of Central tendency
    (B) Measure of deviation
    (C) Measure of Information System
    (D) Measure of Sampling
  116. ‘Five Laws of Library Science’ was first published in
    (A) 1925
    (B) 1930
    (C) 1931
    (D) 1933
  117. Assertion (A) : ISBDs were devised by UNESCO.
    Reason (R) : They are the standards for all types of bibliographic activities.
    (A) (A) is false but (R) is true.
    (B) (A) is true but (R) is false.
    (C) Both (A) and (R) are true. (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
  118. Assertion (A) : Web OPAC is a computerised library catalogue available to the
    patrons online.
    Reason (R) : It can be searched by the users within the four walls of the library only.
    (A) (A) is true but (R) is false.
    (B) (A) is false but (R) is true.
    (C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
    (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
  119. Assertion (A) : A sample is the representation of a whole.
    Reason (R) : The sample is subjected to observation and analysis.
    (A) (A) is false but (R) is true.
    (B) (A) is true but (R) is false.
    (C) Both (A) and (R) are true. (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
  120. Assertion (A) : Electronic access to information is becoming easy day by day.
    Reason (R) : The printed materials pouring out of the world presses do not show any decline.
    (A) Both (A) and (R) are true but
    (R) is not a correct explanation of (A).
    (B) (A) is true but (R) is false.
    (C) (A) is false but (R) is true.
    (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
  121. Assertion (A) : Use of microfilming is becoming obsolete day by day.
    Reason (R) : ICT has developed digital technologies, which are quick, cheap and easy to handle.
    (A) Both (A) and (R) are true but
    (R) is not a correct explanation.
    (B) Both (A) and (R) are false.
    (C) (A) is true but (R) is false.
    (D) Both (A) and (R) are true and
    (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
  122. Assertion (A) : Libraries are changing in the wake of emerging ICT environment.
    Reason (R) : Libraries are adopting new competencies to operate services in the environment of
    information super highways.
    (A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
    (B) (A) is true but (R) is false.
    (C) (A) is false but (R) is true.
    (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
  123. Assertion (A) : Primary source is one in which information is original.
    Reason (R) : Secondary sources repack the original information.
    (A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
    (B) (A) is true but (R) is false.
    (C) (A) is false but (R) is true.
    (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
  124. Assertion (A) : Loose Assemblage is the process of linking together different classes.
    Reason (R) : This mode was formerly known as subject bundle.
    (A) (A) is false but (R) is true.
    (B) (A) is true but (R) is false.
    (C) Both (A) and (R) are true. (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
  125. Assertion (A) : Provision of services outside the library regular service centre or outlet
    is essential to reach more and more patrons.
    Reason (R) : Library extension services help libraries to cover larger population of patrons.
    (A) (A) is true but (R) is false.
    (B) (A) is false but (R) is true.
    (C) Both (A) and (R) are true. (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
  126. Arrange the following in chronological sequence :
    (I) Digital Millennium Copyright Act
    (II) Right to Information Act. (India)
    (III) Information Technology Act (India)
    (IV) Indian Copyright Act
    Codes :
    (A) (IV), (I), (III), (II)
    (B) (IV), (II), (III), (I)
    (C) (I), (IV), (II), (III)
    (D) (II), (III), (I), (IV)
  127. Arrange the following States according to the year of enactment of library legislation :
    (I) Pondicherry
    (II) Orissa
    (III) Rajasthan
    (IV) Karnataka
    Codes :
    (A) (IV), (I), (III), (II)
    (B) (IV), (II), (III), (I)
    (C) (IV), (III), (I), (II)
    (D) (I), (III), (II), (IV)
  128. Arrange the following softwares according to their development :
    (I) E-Print
    (II) D-space
    (III) Greenstone
    (IV) Koha
    Codes :
    (A) (IV), (III), (II), (I)
    (B) (III), (II), (I), (IV)
    (C) (I), (II), (III), (IV)
    (D) (II), (III), (IV), (I)
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
  129. Arrange the following steps in research in the sequence of their occurrence :
    (I) Report writing
    (II) Research design
    (III) Collection of data
    (IV) Analysis of data
    Codes :
    (A) (III), (IV), (II), (I)
    (B) (I), (III), (IV), (II)
    (C) (II), (III), (IV), (I)
    (D) (IV), (II), (III), (I)
  130. Arrange the following chronologically according to their year of Birth :
    (I) S.R. Ranganathan
    (II) Melvil Dewey
    (III) C.A. Cutter
    (IV) B.S. Kesvan
    Codes :
    (A) (II), (I), (IV), (III)
    (B) (I), (III), (IV), (II)
    (C) (III), (II), (I), (IV)
    (D) (IV), (I), (II), (III)
  131. Arrange the following chronologically according to their development :
    (I) Punched Card
    (II) Floppy Disc
    (III) Magnetic Disc
    (IV) Optical Disc
    Codes :
    (A) (II), (III), (I), (IV)
    (B) (I), (III), (II), (IV)
    (C) (I), (II), (III), (IV)
    (D) (IV), (I), (II), (III)
  132. Arrange the following according to their development :
    (I) CCC
    (II) ISBD
    (III) CCF
    (IV) MARC II
    Codes :
    (A) (I), (IV), (II), (III)
    (B) (I), (II), (IV), (III)
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
    (C) (I), (IV), (III), (II)
    (D) (IV), (II), (III), (I)
  133. The spiral of scientific method involves the following steps in correct sequence :
    (I) Zenith
    (II) Ascendant
    (III) Nadir
    (IV) Descendant
    Codes :
    (A) (I), (III), (II), (IV)
    (B) (II), (III), (I), (IV)
    (C) (III), (II), (I), (IV)
    (D) (I), (IV), (III), (II)
  134. Match the following :
    List – I List – II
    (a) AACR-1 (i) 1978
    (b) AACR-2 (ii) 1967
    (c) ALA code (iii) 1934
    (d) CCC (iv) 1949
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
    (B) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
    (C) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
    (D) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
  135. Match the following :
    List – I List – II
    (a) Books in print (i) Bibliography of periodicals
    (b) Ulrich International Periodical Directory (ii) Trade Bibliography
    (c) World of Learning (iii) Biographical source
    (d) Who’s Who in India (iv) Directory
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
    (B) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
    (C) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
    (D) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
  136. Match the following :
    List – I List – II
    (a) Henry Fayol (i) Hierarchy Needs
    (b) F.W. Taylor (ii) Theory X and Theory Y
    (c) Abraham Maslow (iii) Classical Theory
    (d) Douglas McGregor (iv) Scientific
    Management
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
    (B) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
    (C) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
    (D) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
  137. Match the following :
    List – I List – II
    (a) E.J. Coates (i) KWIC
    (b) H.P. Luhn (ii) Things, Property, Material, Action
    (c) Derek Austin (iii) Concrete and process
    (d) J. Kaiser (iv) PRECIS
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
    (B) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
    (C) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
    (D) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
  138. Match the following :
    List – I List – II
    (a) NTC (i) UK
    (b) ITC (ii) India
    (c) BLDSC (iii) Netherlands
    (d) NISCAIR (iv) USA
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
    (B) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
    (C) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
    (D) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
    .
  139. Match the following :
    List – I (Subjects) List – II
    (Modes of Formation)
    (a) India (i) Agglomeration
    (b) Agriculture of wheat (ii) Lamination
    (c) Biochemistry (iii) Fusion
    (d) Biological Sciences (iv) Denudation
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
    (B) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
    (C) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
    (D) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)
  140. Match the following :
    List – I List – II
    (a) Elements of Library Classification (i) D.J. Desolla Price
    (b) Little Science Big Science (ii) S.R. Ranganathan
    (c) Documentation (iii) D.J. Fosket
    (d) Subject Approach to Information (iv) S.C. Bradford
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
    (B) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
    (C) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
    (D) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
    Read the passage given below and answer the questions based on your understanding of the
    passage. (Question Nos. 141-145) In the late 1990s the publishing world launched a new system
    into the information and publishing world called Digital Object Identifiers (DOIs). DOIs are
    alphanumeric character strings that identify objects in an electronic environment. DOIs are
    universal, unique and permanent identification tags for online content that is registered in an
    online directory. DOIs can cover any form of digital files such as text, image, video, audio or
    even software. DOIs can also cover many levels of content. For example, it might tag an entire
    book, a chapter in the book, illustrations, individual sentences, or perhaps the book’s index. It is
    a system that identifies creation endeavours and uniquely marks the content of these items. It is
    intended to individualize information units on the Web. DOIs can be placed in a variety of
    places, such as in the object itself, in an information structure that contains the object, on a Web
    page that describes the element, in a database or as an entry in an indexing system. The identifier tags have no intrinsic meaning, as a classification code does. They are content labels, each being unique and without duplicates. The identifiers are stored in a directory that allows the lookup of the current Internet address of the copyright owner and where the information now resides. The author, publisher or current owner is responsible for maintaining the response page, which presents data about the information item and the conditions of its use. The directory of DOIs routes inquiries to the up-to-date sites on the Internet for accessing the content of the object. When addresses change, the directory will route the query to where the content is currently located or to where information is given concerning how to obtain it. Over time, when objects move around or change ownership, the directory keeps tabs on these changes. Although the major purpose of the DOI system is the management of intellectual property, indexing and abstracting services, as well as document delivery services will find DOIs a useful tool.
  141. What are DOIs ?
    (A) DOIs are numbers which identify object in traditional environment
    (B) DOIs are identifiers consisting of alphanumeric character strings for printed materials.
    (C) DOIs are alphanumeric character strings for electronic serials. (D) DOIs are alphanumeric character strings for electronic sources of information available online.
  142. What are the materials covered by DOIs ?
    (A) DOIs cover books and journals.
    (B) DOIs cover texts, images, audio visual materials in digital form.
    (C) DOIs cover electronically available S & T information.
    (D) DOIs cover digital format in US and Europe only.
  143. Do DOIs play any role in grouping of information sources ?
    (A) DOIs constitute the e-classification scheme to group sources of information.
    (B) DOIs are not class numbers as such and have nothing to do with arrangement.
    (C) DOIs play the dual role of identifying and grouping.
    (D) DOIs are only like traditional class numbers in e-form.
  144. What is the major purpose of DOI system ?
    (A) To organise e-resources on the Net.
    (B) To manage intellectual property.
    (C) To provide bibliographic description of digitized resources. (D) To control free access to eresources
  145. How does DOI system operate ?
    (A) Routes inquiries to designated Document Supply Libraries.
    (B) Routes inquires to up to date sites of digital libraries.
    (C) Routes inquiries to national e-resources depositories
    (D) Routes inquiries to relevant sites on the Net.
  146. What is Dublin Core ?
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
    (A) Content management tool
    (B) E- Library software
    (C) Metadata standard
    (D) Internet Protocol
  147. Which one is the most important problem being faced by Institutional Repositories for
    archiving the documents ?
    (A) Availability
    (B) Rarity
    (C) Copyright issues
    (D) Author’s resistance
  148. As per Indian Copyright Law, copyright is granted for
    (A) Fifty years after the book is published
    (B) Fifty years after the death of the author
    (C) Sixty years after the book is published
    (D) Sixty years after the death of the author
  149. NAAC stands for
    (A) National Accreditation and Authority Council
    (B) Northern Accreditation and Authorities Committee
    (C) National Assessment and Accreditation Council
    (D) Northern Assessment and Accreditation Council
  150. The Principle of Local Variation is mainly applicable in
    (A) Cataloguing
    (B) Reference service
    (C) Circulation
    (D) Acquisition
  151. Who is the Father of Library Movement in USA ?
    (A) F. W. Lancaster
    (B) Paul Wasserman
    (C) Melvil Dewey
    (D) Allen Kent
  152. New Encyclopaedia Britannica is published from
    (A) London
    (B) New York
    (C) Paris
    (D) Chicago
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page _0
  153. Who coined the term POSDCORB ?
    (A) Henri Fayol
    (B) Max Weber
    (C) Gulick and Urwick
    (D) Wilson and Tauber
  154. Which one is not a Canon (as given by Ranganthan) ?
    (A) Canon of Comprehensiveness
    (B) Canon of Consistence
    (C) Canon of Context
    (D) Canon of Currency
  155. ‘Union List’ is the record of
    (A) Library members living in a Union Territory
    (B) Periodicals available in a group of libraries
    (C) Library unions located in a Union Territory
    (D) List of
  156. The term ‘bibliometrics’ was first used by
    (A) S. R. Ranganathan
    (B) Alan Pritchard
    (C) Allen Kent
    (D) A. C. Foskett
  157. Auto abstracting involves use of computers to
    (A) structure the content of an abstract
    (B) prepare indicative abstract
    (C) pickup significant words
    (D) arrange words in order
  158. ‘Half-life’ in Information Science relates to
    (A) Rate of obsolescence
    (B) Rate of growth
    (C) Degree of scatter
    (D) Information explosion
  159. In “Spiral of Scientific Method”, Zenith marks
    (A) Facts
    (B) Empirical laws
    (C) Fundamental laws
    (D) Deduced laws
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page _1
  160. Which library is authorized to receive books under ‘Delivery of Books Act’?
    (A) National Science Library, Delhi
    (B) Central Library, Delhi
    (C) State Central Library, Mumbai
    (D) Parliament Library, Delhi
  161. An increase in the level of ‘specificity’ of indexing languages results in increase in
    (A) Recall
    (B) Precision
    (C) Noise
    (D) both recall and precision
  162. The term ‘Exponential growth’ refers to
    (A) Linear growth
    (B) Normal mode of distribution
    (C) Geometric Progression
    (D) Arithmetic Progression
  163. “Publishers’ Weekly” is published by
    (A) H. W. Wilson, New York
    (B) R. R. Bowker, London
    (C) American Library Association, Chicago
    (D) Aslib, London
  164. All Union Institute for Scientific and Technical Information (VINITI) was established
    in
    (A) 1952
    (B) 1953
    (C) 1954
    (D) 1956
  165. Who is the author of “Subject Catalogue” ?
    (A) E. J. Coates
    (B) J. Kaiser
    (C) C. A. Cutter
    (D) J. W. Metcalfe
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
  166. Assertion (A) : Collection development must be done judiciously.
    Reason (R) : Demand is the only governing factor in book selection.
    Codes :
    (A) (A) is true and (R) is false.
    (B) Both (A) and (R) are true and
    (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
    (C) (A) is false and (R) is true.
    (D) Both (A) and (R) are true, but
    (R) is not a correct explanation of (A).
  167. Assertion (A) : In Colon Classification, 2 represents mother country and 44 represents
    India. A given library in India can use 2 or 44 for India.
    Reason (R) : The above is in conformity with Canon of Homonym.
    Codes :
    (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and
    (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
    (B) Both (A) and (R) are true but
    (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
    (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
    (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
  168. Assertion (A) : In library classification, an empty digit helps in interpolation between
    two consecutive ordinal numbers.
    Reason (R) : An empty digit is a digit with ordinal value but no semantic value.
    Codes :
    (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and
    (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
    (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but
    (R) is not a correct explanation of (A).
    (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
    (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
  169. Assertion (A) : A bibliographic utility is an organization that offers bibliographic
    services to subscribing libraries.
    Reason (R) : Library of Congress is a bibliographic utility.
    Codes :
    (A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
    (B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
    (C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
    (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
  170. Assertion (A) : LISA is a primary source of information.
    Reason (R) : All primary sources provide original information.
    Codes :
    (A) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
    (B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
    (C) Both (A) and (R) are false.
    (D) Both (A) and (R) are true.
  171. Assertion (A) : According to the fifth Law of Library Science, Library is a growing
    organization.
    Reason (R) : All resources of library are supposed to grow.
    Codes :
    (A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
    (B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
    (C) Both (A) and (R) are false.
    (D) Both (A) and (R) are true.
  172. Assertion (A) : Information Literacy provides training to use maximum resources
    available in a library.
    Reason (R) : Information Literacy always aims at specific group of users.
    Codes :
    (A) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
    (B) Both (A) and (R) are false.
    (C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
    (D) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
  173. Assertion (A) : Performance measurement is necessary to support decision making in
    libraries and information centres.
    Reason (R) : Right decision at a right time helps libraries and information centres to achieve
    goals.
    Codes :
    (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and
    (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
    (B) Both (A) and (R) are false.
    (C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but
    (R) is not a correct explanation of (A).
    (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
  174. Assertion (A) : Like social scientists, the natural scientists can also collect data by
    conducting experiments, interviewing/observing people and reviewing literature.
    Reason (R) : Social scientists cannot be as objective as can be natural scientists.
    Codes :
    (A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
    (B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
    (C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
    (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
  175. Assertion (A) : Internet access provides information in abundance.
    Reason (R) : Information available on internet always lacks authenticity.
    Codes :
    (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and
    (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
    (B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
    (C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but
    (R) is not a correct explanation of (A).
    (D) (A) is true but (R) is false.
  176. Arrange the following in a logical sequence :
    (i) Formulation of a hypothesis
    (ii) Data analysis
    (iii) Selection of sample
    (iv) Report writing
    Codes :
    (A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
    (B) (iv), (ii), (i), (iii)
    (C) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)
    (D) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)
  177. Arrange the following according to the year of establishments :
    (i) NICNET
    (ii) INDONET
    (iii) INFLIBNET
    (iv) MALIBNET
    Codes :
    (A) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)
    (B) (iv), (ii), (i), (iii)
    (C) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)
    (D) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii)
  178. Identify the correct order as per year of establishment
    (i) ASLIB
    (ii) IATLIS
    (iii) SLA
    (iv) ALA
    Codes :
    (A) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
    (B) (iv), (ii), (i), (iii)
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
    (C) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)
    (D) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
  179. Arrange the following Laws of Library Science as given by Ranganathan :
    (i) Save the time of the reader
    (ii) Books are for use
    (iii) Every book has its reader
    (iv) Every Reader has his book
    Codes :
    (A) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)
    (B) (iv), (ii), (i), (iii)
    (C) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)
    (D) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv)
  180. Arrange the following Public Library Acts according to their year of enactment :
    (i) Pondicherry
    (ii) Madras
    (iii) Haryana
    (iv) Orissa
    Codes :
    (A) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
    (B) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)
    (C) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)
    (D) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv)
  181. Arrange the following in chronological order :
    (i) Fayzee Committee
    (ii) K. P. Sinha Committee
    (iii) Chattopadhyaya Committee
    (iv) Radhakrishnan Committee
    Codes :
    (A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
    (B) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
    (C) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)
    (D) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv)
  182. Arrange the following in chronological order :
    (i) ISBD
    (ii) MARC
    (iii) CCF
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
    (iv) Resource Description and Access (RDA)
    Codes :
    (A) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)
    (B) (i), (iv), (iii), (ii)
    (C) (iii), (iv), (i), (ii)
    (D) (ii), (iv), (i), (iii)
  183. Arrange the following subjects in ascending order according to their DDC numbers :
    (i) Horticulture
    (ii) Public Administration
    (iii) Metaphysics
    (iv) Botany
    Codes :
    (A) (i), (iv), (iii), (ii)
    (B) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)
    (C) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)
    (D) (iv), (ii), (i), (iii)
  184. What will be the correct sequence of books on the shelves bearing the following class
    numbers ?
    (i) 2:51
    (ii) 232
    (iii) 2;46
    (iv) 2’N65
    Codes :
    (A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
    (B) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)
    (C) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)
    (D) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i)
  185. Arrange the following classification schemes according to their year of first
    publication :
    (i) DDC
    (ii) CC
    (iii) UDC
    (iv) LC
    Codes :
    (A) (i), (iv), (iii), (ii)
    (B) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)
    (C) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
    (D) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
  186. Match the following :
    List – I List – II
    (a) Library of Congress (i) 1952
    (b) INSDOC (ii) 1954
    (c) Delivery of Books Act (iii) 1903
    (d) Imperial Library, Calcutta (iv) 1800
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
    (B) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
    (C) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
    (D) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
  187. Match the following :
    List – I List – II
    (a) C.A. Cutter (i) Bibliographic Classification
    (b) J.D. Brown (ii) Expansive Classification
    (c) S.R.Ranganathan (iii) Subject Classification
    (d) H.E. Bliss (iv) Colon Classification
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
    (B) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
    (C) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
    (D) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)
  188. Match the following :
    List – I List – II
    (a) SENDOC (i) Social Sciences
    (b) INPADOC (ii) Sciences
    (c) NASSDOC (iii) Patents
    (d) INSDOC (NISCAIR) (iv) Small Scale Industries
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
    (B) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
    (C) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
    (D) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
  189. Match the following
    List – I List – II
    (a) Best books for the largest numbers (i) D.B.Krishna Rao
    (b) Library is the heart of all university work (ii) B.S. Kesavan
    (c) First Ph.D. in Library Science (iii) S. Radhakrishnan
    (d) First Librarian of National Library (India) (iv) MelvilDewey
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) (B) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
    (C) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii) (D) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
  190. Match the following
    List – I List – II
    (a) Books in Print (i) Directory
    (b) World of Learning (ii) Trade bibliography
    (c) Keesing’s Record of World Events (iii) Travel guide
    (d) Fodor’s Guide to India (iv) Newspaper digest
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
    (B) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
    (C) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
    (D) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
    Read the passage below and answer the questions based on understanding of the passage.
    (Answer 191-195 questions)
    Communication media have evolved along with technological transformations and progress.
    Man’s inborn need to communicate led to the first medium for the global transmission of
    information – the printing press, followed by the rotary printing press. But the need for
    information has always been in continuous growth, so that inventions such as telegraph had to be
    adopted for information transmission by waves. Indeed, the radio was one of the society’s great
    technological and democratizing advances. But there is no doubt that television has succeeded in
    making McLuhan’s idea of the existence of a television tribe a reality. Large companies, which
    control access to information by methods that are close to being a monopoly, wage fierce battles
    in order to control mass media, especially television.
    The “fourth power’ collects, disseminates and preserves a great quantity of information. This
    information is thematically diverse and exists in a wide variety of formats and media. In order to
    control such an important business asset, almost all television broadcasters have set a
    documentation service that is responsible for satisfying journalists’ information needs and for the
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
    maintenance of the firm’s intellectual and cultural heritage. Documentation centres are just the
    visible aspects of a great documentation web involving different classes of documents, varied
    media and the diverse requirements of end users. The computerization of documentation
    structures is a reality that is sustained by a constant exchange of information between documenta
    lists and communication scientists, aimed at enabling the preservation of information and access
    to this information by means of a standard set of parameters.
    The thematic descriptors must describe, viewed and referred content in the audiovisual
    documents with precision. Thematic identification has a special importance since it is the usual
    method for accessing information. For these fields, different television companies use different
    proprietary ad hoe tools, with thesauri being the formula employed to control vocabulary. There
    have also been experiments aimed at developing effective tools based on faceted classifications.
    The fact that audio-visual information has to be analysed from two different perspectives in order
    to understand the challenges offered by this kind of document should be considered. The visual
    and the sonorous sometimes are complementary, and consequently must be studied and analysed
    by the information manager. Sound and visual tracks do often collaborate to create a joint
    informative message, but it is also very common the case where both contribute to create quite
    different meanings.
  191. The first medium for global transmission of information was_______.
    (A) Radio
    (B) Printing Press
    (C) Television
    (D) Telegraph
  192. The intellectual and cultural heritage of television broadcasting firms is maintained by
    (A) Communication media (B) Journalists
    (C) Television
    (D) Setting up a documentation service
  193. A standard set of parameters is needed for _.
    (A) Establishing documentation centres
    (B) Meeting diverse requirements of users
    (C) Preservation and access to information
    (D) Exchange of documents
  194. For organizing information, television companies use tools such as
    (A) Thesauri
    (B) Faceted classification
    (C) Non-faceted classification
    (D) Thematic descriptors
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page _0
  195. Audio-visual information has to be analysed for
    (A) Information management
    (B) Understanding the challenges offered by such documents
    (C) Collaborating sound and visual tracks
    (D) Locating information from different places
  196. Who expressed knowledge in a simple mathematical equation k(s) + _
    1 = k (s + _
    s) ?
    (A) Fritz Machlup
    (B) B.C. Brooks
    (C) N.J. Belkin
    (D) C.E. Shannon
  197. Which is not a near synonym term to information ?
    (A) Ideas
    (B) Data
    (C) Catalogue
    (D) Facts
  198. CCF stands for
    (A) Common Communication Format
    (B) Centre for Communication Format
    (C) Committee for Communication Format
    (D) Common Curriculum Format
  199. Resources sharing among libraries was prompted by the factors
    (A) Price escalation
    (B) Information explosion
    (C) Both (A) and (B)
    (D) None of the above
  200. The Library Association (UK) is now the component of
    (A) ASLIB
    (B) CILIP
    (C) ALA
    (D) None of the above
  201. Which of the following professional Associations does not exist now ?
    (A) IFLA (B) FID
    (C) ALA (D) IASLIC
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page _1
  202. Real Time Access refers to
    (A) Access in advance
    (B) Access after some time
    (C) Access when searched for
    (D) None of the above
  203. Theory X and Theory Y relate to
    (A) Planning
    (B) Motivation
    (C) Innovation
    (D) None of the above
  204. Dewey Decimal classification is now looked after by
    (A) Lake Placid Club (B) Library of Congress
    (C) OCLC (D) Classification Research Group
  205. INSDOC has been merged with NISCOM and is now known as
    (A) DELNET
    (B) NISCAIR
    (C) DESIDOC
    (D) NASSDOC
  206. World Wide Web was first designed by
    (A) Charles Babbage
    (B) F.W. Lancaster
    (C) Ted Nelson
    (D) Tim Berner’s Lee
  207. ISBN consists of
    (A) 6 digits (B) 8 digits
    (C) 13 digits (D) 15 digits
  208. Bibliographical coupling is related to
    (A) Bibliometric studies
    (B) Bibliography compilation
    (C) Modes of subject formation
    (D) Vocabulary control
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
  209. Dublin core meta data consists of
    (A) 15 elements
    (B) 10 elements
    (C) 25 elements
    (D) 08 elements
  210. A type of indexing where terms are coordinated prior to searching
    (A) Post coordinate indexing
    (B) Pre coordinate indexing
    (C) Uniterm indexing
    (D) None of the above
  211. Use of integrated circuits was made in
    (A) First Generation Computers
    (B) Second Generation Computers
    (C) Third Generation Computer
    (D) Fourth Generation Computers
  212. The Network Topology in which nodes are connected to a central hub is known as
    (A) Ring Topology
    (B) Bus Topology
    (C) Star Topology
    (D) Mesh Topology
  213. Which of the following is a term used for working assumption of a solution to a
    problem ?
    (A) Research
    (B) Hypothesis
    (C) Bibliography
    (D) Thesis
  214. Computer Memory is measured in
    (A) Bytes
    (B) Kilobytes
    (C) Megabytes
    (D) All of the above
  215. DELNET stands for
    (A) Developing Library Network
    (B) Department of Electronics Library Network
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
    (C) Distance Education Library Network
    (D) Delhi Library Network
  216. Assertion (A) : An indexing language is much more than a list of index terms that are
    acceptable to users.
    Assertion (A) : Deacidification is a measure to preserve documents in any medium.
    Reason (R) : Digital preservation needs a different preservation care.
    Codes :
    (A) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
    (B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
    (C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
    (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
  217. Assertion (A) : SDI is a user oriented current information service.
    Reason (R) : It is an alerting service directed towards groups.
    Codes :
    (A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
    (B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
    (C) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
    (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
  218. Assertion (A) : Indexing periodical retrieves information, which includes brief
    summary of the article.
    Reason (R) : It provides list of articles along with the title, authors and other bibliographic
    details.
    Codes :
    (A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
    (B) Both (A) and (R) are false.
    (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
    (D) (A) is false, but (R) are true.
  219. Assertion (A) : Median is simply the middle value when the data have been arranged
    in ascending or descending order.
    Reason (R) : Median refers to the middle value in a distribution.
    Codes :
    (A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
    (B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
    (C) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
    (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
  220. Assertion (A) : Data base is a collection of interrelated data stored together.
    Reason (R) : It is an organised, integrated collection of data.
    Codes :
    (A) Both (A) and (R) are false.
    (B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
    (C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
    (D) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
  221. Assertion (A) : Dewey Decimal is an enumerative scheme of classification.
    Reason (R) : The scheme has developed several devices and is no more an enumerative scheme
    of classification.
    Codes :
    (A) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
    (B) (A) is not true, but (R) is true.
    (C) Both (A) and (R) are true.
    (D) Both (A) and (R) are false.
  222. Assertion (A) : A Library legislation provides proper governance and management.
    Reason (R) : It ensures free public library service to all irrespective of caste, creed and sex.
    Codes :
    (A) Both (A) and (R) are true.
    (B) Both (A) and (R) are false.
    (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
    (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
  223. Arrange the following in the chronological sequence of their development.
    (i) ISBD (ii) CCF
    (iii) FRBR (iv) MARC
    Codes :
    (A) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)
    (B) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii)
    (C) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)
    (D) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)
  224. Arrange the following secondary publications according to the beginning of their
    publication in chronological order.
    (i) Biological Abstracts (ii) Chemical Abstracts
    (iii) LISA (iv) Index Medicus
    Codes :
    (A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
    (B) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
    (C) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)
    (D) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)
  225. Arrange the following States chronologically according to year of enactment of
    Library Legislation.
    (i) Tamil Nadu (ii) U.P.
    (iii) Gujarat (iv) Mizoram
    Codes :
    (A) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
    (B) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)
    (C) (i), (iv), (iii), (ii)
    (D) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)
  226. Arrange the following chronologically according to their use in computers :
    (i) Vacuum tube (ii) Microchip
    (iii) Integrated circuits (iv) Transistors
    Codes :
    (A) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)
    (B) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
    (C) (i), (iv), (iii), (ii)
    (D) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)
  227. Arrange the following professional Associations according to the year of their
    establishment :
    (i) ILA (ii) IASLIC
    (iii) ALA (iv) ASLIB
    Codes :
    (A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
    (B) (iii), (iv), (i), (ii)
    (C) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)
    (D) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)
  228. Arrange the following according to chronological order :
    (i) Universal Copyright convention
    (ii) Berne Convention
    (iii) Indian Copyright Act
    (iv) WIPO Copyright Act
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
    Codes :
    (A) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)
    (B) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)
    (C) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)
    (D) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)
  229. Arrange the structure of the Research report in correct order :
    (i) Table of contents
    (ii) Appendices
    (iii) Text
    (iv) Title page
    Codes :
    (A) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)
    (B) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
    (C) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)
    (D) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)
  230. Arrange the following schemes of classification according to their yearof publication :
    (i) CC (ii) DDC
    (iii) LC (iv) UDC
    Codes :
    (A) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)
    (B) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)
    (C) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)
    (D) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)
  231. Match the following :
    List – I List – II
    (a) The Right to Information Act of India (i) 2000
    (b) Universal Declaration of Human Rights (ii) 2005
    (c) Information Technology Act. (India) (iii) 1948
    (d) Digital Millennium Act (iv) 1998
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
    (B) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
    (C) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)
    (D) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
  232. Match the following :
    List – I List – II
    (a) Father of Scientific Management (i) Henry Fayol
    (b) Father of Administration (ii) Elton Mayo
    (c) Father of Human Relations School (iii) F. Hertzberg
    (d) Father of Corporate Strategy (iv) F.W. Taylor
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)
    (B) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
    (C) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
    (D) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
  233. Match the following :
    List – I List – II
    (a) C.A. Cutter (i) Bibliographic classification
    (b) H.E. Bliss (ii) Expansive classification
    (c) J.D. Brown (iii) Universal classification
    (d) Paul Otlet & Henry LaFontaine (iv) Subject classification
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
    (B) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
    (C) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
    (D) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
  234. Match the following :
    List – I List – II
    (a) International Conference on Cataloguing Principles (i) 1969
    (b) International Meeting of Cataloguing Experts (ii) 1961
    (c) International Symposium of Bibliographic Exchange format (iii) 1990
    (d) First CCF Users meeting (iv) 1978
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
    (B) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)
    (C) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
    (D) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
  235. Match the following :
    List – I List – II
    (a) NASSDOC (i) Defence Science
    (b) DEVSIS (ii) Social Sciences
    (c) INIS (iii) Development Science
    (d) DESIDOC (iv) NuclearScience
    Codes :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)
    (B) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
    (C) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
    (D) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
  236. The University which telecasts interaction educational programmes through its own
    channel is
    (A) Osmania University
    (B) University of Pune
    (C) Annamalai University
    (D) Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU)
  237. Which of the following skills are needed for present day teacher to adjust effectively
    with the classroom teaching ?
    1. Knowledge of technology
    2. Use of technology in teaching learning
    3. Knowledge of students’ needs
    4. Content mastery
      (A) 1 & 3
      (B) 2 & 3
      (C) 2, 3 & 4
      (D) 2 & 4
  238. Who has signed an MOU for Accreditation of Teacher Education Institutions in India
    ?
    (A) NAAC and UGC
    (B) NCTE and NAAC
    (C) UGC and NCTE
    (D) NCTE and IGNOU
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
  239. National Library Week in India is being celebrated annually since :
    (A) 1914
    (B) 1933
    (C) 1950
    (D) 1968
  240. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, the then Union Education Minister formally declared one
    of the following libraries open to the public on 2nd February, 1953 :
    (A) Connemara Public Library
    (B) Delhi Public Library
    (C) National Library, Calcutta
    (D) Saraswathi Mahal Library, Tanjore
  241. Library Literature is a :
    (A) Primary source of information
    (B) Secondary source of information
    (C) Tertiary source of information
    (D) Literary source of information
  242. The frequency of Data India is :
    (A) Weekly
    (B) Fortnightly
    (C) Monthly
    (D) Bi-monthly
  243. BERNE CONVENTION is concerned with :
    (A) Translations
    (B) Copyright
    (C) Patents
    (D) Standards
  244. The Indian State which enacted the library legislation in the year 1948 is :
    (A) Kerala
    (B) Meghalaya
    (C) Tamil Nadu (Madras)
    (D) Rajasthan
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 0
  245. A.National Library Week is observed in India every year in the month of November
    B.ILA was found by Dr.Ranganathan
    C.The Hague is the head quarter for IFLA
    a) A only Correct
    b) B only correct
    c) A&B are correct
    d) All are correct
  246. A.Issac Collijin was the first president of IFLA B.”Tree of porphyry” is formed as a
    result of Polychotonomy
    a)A only Correct
    b) B only correct
    c) A&B are correct
    d) None is correct
  247. Who designated Dr.Ranganathan as “father of library science” ?
    a)Jawaharlal Nehru
    b)Sir Radhakrishnan
    c)Rajendra Prasad
    d)Sir.Maurice Gwoyer
  248. A.Sokteo is called as Dewey of Japan B.Benjamin A Custor was the editor of AARC II
    a)A only Correct
    b) B only correct
    c) A&B are correct
    d) None is correct
  249. A.Borden introduced Open Access System in India B.The concept of “anamolous state
    of knowledge ” was proposed by Dr.Ranganathan
    a)A only Correct
    b) B only correct
    c) A&B are correct
    d) None is correct
  250. How many national library in Italy ?
    a)4 b)8
    c)12 d)16
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 1
  251. A.The concept “Technological Gate Keepers” was first proposed by Allen
    B.UNISIST is a collobaritive product of UNESCO and IFLA
    a)A only Correct
    b) B only correct
    c) A&B are correct
    d) None is correct
  252. A.UGC was founded in 1953 B.UNESCO was founded in 1951
    a)A only Correct
    b) B only correct
    c) A&B are correct
    d) None is correct
  253. Information Technological year was adopted in
    a)1980
    b)1982
    c)1983
    d)1984
  254. A.India Office Library is situated in New Delhi B.”Library is the heart of an
    institution” said by S.R.Ranganathan
    a)A only Correct
    b) B only correct
    c) A&B are correct
    d) None is correct
    Information is …
    (A) Raw data
    (B) Raw knowledge
    (C) Input data
    (D) Organized data
  255. ‘Fair use’ is a term most relevant to :
    (A) Intellectual Property Rights
    (B) Books borrowed for home reading
    (C) Copy right
    (D) Use of reference books
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
  256. WIPO stands for :
    (A) World Information and Patents Organisation
    (B) World Intellectual Property Organisation
    (C) World International Property Organisation
    (D) World Information Protection Organisation
  257. Handling of Information in the sense of production is called :
    (A) Information Marketing
    (B) Information Industry
    (C) Information Production
    (D) Information Revolution
  258. BERN CONVENTION (1886) is concerned with :
    (A) Translations
    (B) Copyright
    (C) Patent
    (D) Standards
  259. Informal communication among knowledgeable person is known as :
    (A) Invisible College
    (B) Information Gatekeeper
    (C) Communication Gatekeeper
    (D) Knowledge Management
  260. The invisible web refers to-
    (A) the internet, since we cannot see it
    (B) that part of the internet, which is hidden from the search engines
    (C) the telecommunication signals which are not seen
    (D) the failure in accessing the web pages
  261. Who was the chairman of National Library Committee of India.
    (A) B.S. Jha
    (B) K.P. Sinha
    (C) S. Mudaliar
    (D) C.D. Deshmukh
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
  262. Which organisation applied Library and Information Policy in India at national level.
    (A) NISSAT
    (B) INSDOC
    (C) UNESCO
    (D) RRRLF
  263. Where is the head quarter of Patent Information System in India.
    (A) Pune
    (B) Mumbai
    (C) Nagpur
    (D) Delhi
  264. The act enacted in India in 1856 on Intellectual Property Right was based on .
    (A) American Patent Law 1810
    (B) British Patent Law 1852
    (C) The Patent Bill
    (D) The Design Act of 1911
  265. Whether intellectual property can be sold.
    (A) No
    (B) Sale is possible
    (C) Yes
    (D) None of these
  266. Edition 23 of DDC was published in the year 2011.
  267. You can find a reference to Library hand in Classified Catalogue Code (book written by
    Dr. S. R. Ranganathan).
    267.. Institute of Scientific Information was established by Eugene Garfield
  268. Dr. S. R. Ranganathan was awarded Padma Shri in the year 1957.
  269. POPSI was devised by G. Bhattacharya
  270. DOI stands for Digital Object Identifier
  271. ILA was formed in the year 1933
  272. The sectoral centre NICDAP of NISSAT is in Lucknow
  273. Bibliography of bibliographies is a Tertiary source of information.
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
  274. eGyanKosh is associated with IGNOU (institution)
  275. DRTC was established in the year 1962
  276. Dr. S. R. Ranganathan’s autobiography is titled as A Librarian looks back
  277. One place theory is associated with J.D. Brown
  278. Management is an example of Distillation (mode of formation of subject)
  279. Dr. S. R. Ranganathan was honoured with the title National Research Professor in the
    year 1965.
  280. Charles Ammi Cutter brought out Dictionary catalogue in the year 1876.
  281. Dr. S. R. Ranganathan initially had a post graduate degree in Mathematics
  282. OSI model has Seven layers.
  283. Gandhiana is a result of Clustering (mode of formation of subject)
  284. RRRLF was formed in the year 1972
  285. Match the following :
    List-I List-II
    ( Terms ) (Forms of Communication)
    (A) Invisible College 1. Physical carrier
    (B) Noise 2. Formal channel
    (C) Medium 3. Barreir
    (D) Document 4. Informal channel
    Code :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) 1 2 3 4
    (B) 2 1 3 4
    (C) 4 3 2 1
    (D) 4 3 1 2
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page
  286. The term communication came from which language?
    (A) Greek
    (B) Latin
    (C) German
    (D) French
  287. Who is the propounder of the term information transfer ?
    (A) Ranganathan
    (B) J.Martin
    (C) Beesman
    (D) Calvin Moores
  288. To which country the credit is given to coin the term information society ?
    (A) USA
    (B) France
    (C) Japan
    (D) India
  289. Today information is regarded as which of the following ?
    (A) Wealth
    (B) Commodity
    (C) Products
    (D) All the above
  290. Now a days what is a most important vital resource for societal development of a
    country ?
    (A) Books
    (B) Kowledge
    (C) Information
    (D) Data
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
  291. What is the unit of information ?
    (A) Bit
    (B) Byte
    (C) Gram
    (D) Hertz
  292. Delivery of Book Act passed in the year
    (A) 1963
    (B) 1972
    (C) 1960
    (D) 1954
  293. Who is the Father of a computer
    (A) Steve Jobs
    (B) Vint Cerf
    (C) Tim Berners-Lee
    (D) Charles Babbage
  294. When was Dr.S. R. Ranganathan was appointed as a National research professor of
    Library science
    (A) 1942
    (B) 1962
    (C) 1972
    (D) 1952
  295. Which Indian University first started M.Lib.Sc. & M.Phil courses
    (A) University of Delhi
    (B) University of Madras
    (C) S.N.D.T. Women University, Bombay
    (D) Aligar Muslim University
  296. Which Commission recommended 10% of the total college budget for development of
    Libraries
    (A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan Committee
    (B) Mehrotra Committee
    (C) Kothari committee
    (D) Curriculum development committee in LIS
    (D) 2010
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
  297. UNISIST is a
    (A) Software
    (B) A Programme
    (C) Welfare association
    (D) A committee
  298. Where did Dr. S. R. Ranganathan put forth his five laws of library science?
    (A) Meenakshi college, Annamalainagar
    (B) Hindu College, New Delhi
    (C) City College, Bangalore
    (D) Christ College, Bangalore
  299. When did ILA became the member of IFLA?
    (A) 1952
    (B) 1955
    (C) 1957
    (D) 1965
  300. In which year Aslib was acquired by MCB group, the holding company for emerald
    group publishing?
    (A) 2003
    (B) 2005
    (C) 2009
  301. Which association`s tagline is “managing information”?
    (A) IFLA
    (B) Aslib
    (C) ALA
    (D) LC
  302. Which association`s tagline is “connecting people and information”?
    (A) SLA
    (B) IFLA
    (C) ALA
    (D) COMLA
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page
  303. When was the International institute of Documentation established?
    (A) 1931
    (B) 1934
    (C) 1940
    (D) 1945
  304. Which organization has introduced the concept of “Sister libraries” for children`s and
    young adults reading?
    (A) UNESCO
    (B) IFLA
    (C) LC
    (D) LA
  305. In which year the ISBN allocation office in India shifted from Kolkatta to Delhi?
    (A) 2009
    (B) 2010
    (C) 2011
    (D) 2012
  306. Which two organizations jointly publish survey on digitization and preservation?
    (A) IFLA + UNESCO
    (B) ALA + UNESCO
    (C) IFLA + ALA
    (D) IFLA + LC
  307. Who said that “Librarianship is not a profession”?
    (A) Madden, Moon, Moore, Mc Pheron
    (B) Goode, Rossi, Shaffer, Gullis
    (C) Dewey, Rundey, Reeves, Aishen
    (D) Ranganathan, Dewey, Cutter
  308. Which organization was joined with Library Association to form CILIP in 2002?
    (A) Institute of Bibliography
    (B) Institute of Information Scientists
    (C) Institute of Documentation
    (D) Institute of Librarianship
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 0
  309. In which year International institute of Documentation changed to International
    federation of Documentation?
    (A) 1931
    (B) 1937
    (C) 1945
    (D) 1948
  310. In which year headquarter of FID was shifted from Brussels to The Hague?
    (A) 1925
    (B) 1928
    (C) 1930
    (D) 1934
  311. Who gave the sixth law of library science “Every reader his/her freedom”?
    (A) Walt Crawford
    (B) Michael Gorman
    (C) James R. Rettig
    (D) Lenart Bjorneborn
  312. Where was the first library noticed in India?
    (A) Taxila
    (B) Nalanda
    (C) Vallabhi
    (D) Sravasti
  313. When was the curriculam development committee on LIS instituted?
    (A) 1988-89
    (B) 1990-93
    (C) 1994-97
    (D) 1999-02
  314. Who published the journal International classification?
    (A) IFLA
    (B) UNESCO
    (C) ISKO
    (D) ALA
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 1
  315. Which association in India awards teachers in LIS?
    (A) IATLIS
    (B) ILA
    (C) IASLIC
    (D) SIS
  316. Where is the headquarter of SLA?
    (A) New York
    (B) Lagos
    (C) Shimla
    (D) New Delhi
  317. Which law of library Science relates to the growth of libraries
    (A) Forth law
    (B) First law
    (C) Second law
    (D) Fifth law
  318. UAP stands for what of the following
    (A) United Academy of publication
    (B) Universal Association of Publishers
    (C) Universal Availability of Publications. (D) Universal Association of Publishers
  319. Resource sharing is a part of
    (A) Library cooperation
    (B)Library Administration
    (C)Library Management
    (D)Library Cataloging
  320. The five laws of Library Science published in the book form in the year
    (A)1924
    (B)1931
    (C)1928
    (D)1930
  321. Library Techology Report is a publication of
    (A) ALA
    (B) IASLIC
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
    (C) LA
    (D) ILA
  322. ABGILA is a quarterly publication of
    (A) Assam Library Association
    (B) Andhra Desa Library Association
    (C) Indian Library Association
    (D) Raja Ram Mohun Roy Foundation
  323. When was the Amercian Library Assoication established
    (A) 1876
    (B) 1872
    (C) 1875
    (D) 1880
  324. Which term was coined by Dr.S.R.Ranganathan for mobile libraries
    (A) Moving Library
    (B) Library on Wheels
    (C) Library Machine
    (D) All of above
  325. The Librarian Day celebrated on
    (A) 15th Sep
    (B) 24th Nov
    (C) 11th Dec
    (D) 12th Aug
  326. Forms of Extension service
    (A) Library Websites
    (B) Library Orientation
    (C) Book fair and Exhibition
    (D) All
  327. The first library school was started by
    (A) Melvin Dewey
    (B) Charles Williamson
    (C) John Macfarlane
    (D) William Allenson Borden
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
  328. Encyclopedia of library and Information Science is published by :
    (A) H. W. Wilson
    (B) R. R. Bowker
    (C) Marcel Dekker
    (D) Andrew Deutsch
  329. The secondary source of information comprised of:
    (A) Text books and research monographs.
    (B) Subject periodicals and encycyclopaedias
    (C) Indexing and Abstracting periodicals
    (D) Bibliography and patents
  330. Who categorized information source into conventional, non conventional, neo
    conventional and micro documents :
    (A) Ranganthan
    (B) Bradford
    (C) Grogan
    (D) Henson
  331. Article published in research journal are…
    (A) Reference sources
    (B) Secondary sources
    (C) Primary sources
    (D) Tertiary sources
  332. What is the Thesaurus?
    (A) A collection of selected terminology
    (B) Synonymous terms
    (C) List of words
    (D) All of the above
  333. What is a Patent
    (A) An agreement to the Government
    (B) Document of the library
    (C) An agreement between the inventor and the Government
    (D) An agreement between library and Publisher
  334. World of learning is a what source of information
    (A) Primary source
    (B) Documentary source
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
    (C) Secondary source
    (D) Tertiary source
  335. Indian books in Print are published from
    (A) Tamil nadu
    (B) Chennai
    (C) Bombay
    (D) New Delhi
  336. Cumulative book index is published from
    (A) India
    (B) USA
    (C) Canada
    (D) Thailand
  337. Statesman year book is published from
    (A) London
    (B) New york
    (C) Calcutta
    (D) Chicago
  338. Word of learning is Published by
    (A) Asian events
    (B) Keesing’s
    (C) Europa publication
    (D) Harper & Row
  339. Who is the editor of “Library Herald”
    (A) Krishan Kumar
    (B) C. K. Sharma
    (C) S. R. Ranganathan
    (D) F.Monbray Volte
  340. Who was Published the monthly Journal “The Library World’
    (A) Krishan kumar
    (B) J. D. Brown
    (C) H. W. Wilson
    (D) K. Navlavi
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page
  341. Facts of File is weekly digest of
    (A) Indian events
    (B) American events
    (C) World events
    (D) England events
  342. Who is the first editor of “Modern Librarian”?
    (A) F.Monbrary Volte
    (B) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan
    (C) J. D. Brown
    (D) Krishan Kumar
  343. Indian national Bibliographical first appeared in
    (A) 1947
    (B) 1957
    (C) 1967
    (D) 1937
  344. Who is the author of “Dictionary of anonymous and pseudonymous literature”
    (A) S. Halkett & J. Laing
    (B) Robert Proctor
    (C) Ralph De sols
    (D) Hanuman Sastri
  345. Compton year book contains
    (A) Political events
    (B) Cultural events
    (C) Outstanding events
    (D) Economic events
  346. Online Europa year book has a coverage since
    (A) 1965
    (B) 1975
    (C) 1984
    (D) 1985
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page
  347. Which of the following is a multi-subject gateway?
    (A) Renardus
    (B) Humbul
    (C) Sapling
    (D) EdWEb
  348. Which of the following is a specialized information organization online tool?
    (A) Mamma
    (B) Dogpile
    (C) Vivisimo
    (D) Entireweb
  349. Research periodicals are which category of sources?
    (A) Primary
    (B) Secondary
    (C) Tertiary
    (D) Non documentary.
  350. Reference sources are those
    (A) Which are large in size?
    (B) Which are read at home easily?
    (C) Which used to obtain particular information?
    (D) Which are costly?
  351. Who is the publisher of Encyclopedia of Library and information science?
    (A) Boweker
    (B) H.W.Wilson company
    (C) M.Dekker
    (D) H.W.Wilson
  352. Retrospective search service is a type of
    (A) Referral service
    (B) Responsive service
    (C ) CAS
    (D) SDI
  353. Which part of new encyclopedia Britannica is useful for ready references?
    (A) Macropaedia
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
    (B) Propaedia
    (C ) Micropaedia
    (D) Premedia
  354. Year book are also known as
    (A) Hand book
    (B) annual
    (C ) Directory
    (D) Dictionary
  355. What is India: A reference annual?
    (A) Year Book
    (B) Almonac
    (C ) Gide book
    (D) Hand book
  356. What is Trade bibliography?
    (A) List of Author Bibliography
    (B) List of Special Bibliography
    (C ) List of books in print or for sale compiled by a publisher
    (D) List of books of trade Library
  357. Who publishes INIS Atom Index?
    (A) INIS (Viena)
    (B) LC
    (C ) ICSU
    (D) AGRIS
  358. What is the meaning of E-Documents?
    (A) All Documents other than printed
    (B) Non-Paper documents
    (C ) In electronic form such as Cassettes, CD-ROMs, etc. (D) Audio visual tools
  359. Which of the following is not the documents?
    (A) Manuscript
    (B) Book
    (C) Inscription
    (D) Periodical
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
  360. Generally the information sources are divided mainly in to following categories?
    (A) Primary and secondary.
    (B) Reference and information sources.
    (C) Documentary and non-documentary
    (D) Books and periodicals
  361. What are non- documentary sources?
    (A) Which are in printed form.
    (B) Which are in not printed form
    (C) Which are nor documents
    (D) None of these
  362. Today which type of information sources is most useful?
    (A) Reference sources
    (B) Documentary source
    (C) Non- Documentary source
    (D) Both the Documentary and Non-Documentary sources
  363. Cover to cover translation is treated as
    (A) Selective dissemination service
    (B) Current awareness services
    (C) On demand services
    (D) Anticipatory services
  364. What is the suitable reference sources to know about the information of a particular
    place?
    (A) Directory
    (B) Gazetteer
    (C) Encyclopedia
    (D) Year book
  365. What is the suitable reference sources to find out the list of historical monuments of
    Delhi?
    (A) Atlas
    (B) Gazetteer
    (C) Guide book
    (D) Globe
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page
  366. What do you call a collection of maps, tables, charts, etc.?
    (A) Globe
    (B) Gazetteer
    (C) Atlas
    (D) Map
  367. How many volumes Micropaedia of new Encyclopedia Britannica is published?
    (A) 2
    (B) 10
    (C) 19
    (D) 12
  368. Encyclopedia Americana consists of
    (A) 20 Volumes
    (B) 25 Volumes
    (C) 28 Volumes
    (D) 30 Volumes
  369. Which of the following are not the secondary sources?
    (A) Encyclopedia
    (B) Digest
    (C) Thesis
    (D) Text book
  370. What is the publication frequency of books in print?
    (A) Monthly
    (B) Weekly
    (C) Annually
    (D) Quarterly
  371. What is National bibliography?
    (A) List of books of National Library
    (B) List of books published in a particular Nation
    (C) List of books written by National government
    (D) List of books on a nation
  372. What is world of learning?
    (A) Directory
    (B) Encyclopedia
    (C) Dictionary
    (D) Year book
  373. What is the frequency of I.N.B.?
    (A) Quarterly
    (B) Monthly
    (C) Weekly
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page _0
    (D) Annual
  374. ‘ Facts on File’ is a
    (A) Weekly list
    (B) Fortnightly
    (C) Monthly
    (D) Quarterly
  375. The term “Information Service” is an improvised name …
    (A) Administration
    (B) Documentation
    (C) Bibliography
    (D) Reference service
  376. Which terms was coined by S.R. Ranganathan for mobile libraries
    (A) Moving library
    (B) Library on wheels
    (C) Library machine
    (D) All of the above
  377. Abstracting service provides…
    (A) Abstract of articles
    (B) Whole bibliographic description of articles
    (C) Whole bibliographic description along with abstracts of article
    (D) Whole bibliographic sources
  378. Which service demands the creation of a ‘user’ profile?
    (A) CAS
    (B) Information retrieval
    (C) SDI
    (D) Reference service
  379. “Reference service is the contact between the right reader and the right book in the
    right personal way” was stated by…
    (A) D J Fockett
    (B) S R Ranganathan
    (C) James I Wyer
    (D) A.L.A Glossary of library terms
  380. CAS is defined as
    (A) A process of dissemination of information
    (B) A process of information
    (C) A process of dissemination of current information
    (D) A simple information service
  381. Feedback mechanism is a part of which service?
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page _1
    (A) Reprography service
    (B) CAS
    (C) Translation service
    (D) SDI
  382. Mobile library is a kind of which service?
    (A) Reference service
    (B) Extension service
    (C) Ready reference service
    (D) Long range reference service
  383. The person who provides reference service is called
    (A) Chief librarian
    (B) Grade One Librarian
    (C) Deputy Librarian
    (D) Reference Librarian
  384. Reading centre, story hours, exhibition and reading to literature are form of
    (A) Extension service
    (B) Service of Public library
    (C) Both
    (D) None
  385. Who Invented the Dictionary Catalogue?
    (A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan
    (B) C. A. Cutter
    (C) D. B. Krishna Rao
    (D) K. N. Raj
  386. What is the another name of Added entries?
    (A) Main entry
    (B) Cross reference entry
    (C) Secondary entries
    (D) Subject entry
  387. When was SLSH published?
    (A) 1903
    (B) 1897
    (C) 1923
    (D) 1933
  388. When was MARC project completed?
    (A) 1987
    (B) 1967
    (C) 1947
    (D) 1968
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
  389. Who defined notation as shorthand sign
    (A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan
    (B) Benjamin A. Custer
    (C) Immanuel Kant
    (D) E. C. Richardson
  390. Who enunciated the five fundamental categories
    (A) Benjamin A. Custer
    (B) Paul Otlet
    (C) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan
    (D) W. C. Sayers
  391. Who enunciated the subject Classification
    (A) J. D. Brown
    (B) W. C. Sayers
    (C) Benjamin A.Custer
    (D) Frist Donker Duyvis
  392. How many Auxiliary tables are there in DDC 23rd Edition
    (A) 16
    (B) 6
    (C) 7
    (D) 8
  393. Colon classification was first published in
    (A) 1905
    (B) 1931
    (C) 1933
    (D) 1944
  394. Phoenix schedules are part of which classification
    (A) CC
    (B) DDC
    (C) UDC
    (D) LCC
  395. Sear’s List of Subject Headings (SLSH) is mainly useful for
    (A) Small and medium libraries
    (B) Special libraries
    (C) Academic libraries
    (D) College libraries
  396. In which year DDC 23rd edition was published
    (A) 2000
    (B) 2011
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
    (C) 2003
    (D) 2010
  397. The word classification comes from the Latin word
    (A) Classis
    (B) Classes
    (C) Clauses
    (D) Fiction
  398. The first edition of DDC published in
    (A) 1875
    (B) 1876
    (C) 1874
    (D) 1896
  399. The first edition of UDC published in
    (A) 1904
    (B) 1901
    (C) 1905
    (D) 1894
  400. Who is the publishers of Sear’s list of subject headings
    (A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan
    (B) Brown
    (C) H. W. Wilson
    (D) C. A. Cutter
  401. MESH is a
    (A) Thesaurus
    (B) Dictionary
    (C) Journal
    (D) Library
  402. The First edition of DDC Consisted of
    (A) 144 pages
    (B) Four volume
    (C) 44 pages
    (D) 124 pages
  403. What are the four entity of FRBR model?
    (A) Personality, Matter, Energy, Space
    (B) Work, Expression, Manifestation, Item
    (C) Book, Form, Availability, Type
    (D) Discipline, Entity, Action, Personality
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
  404. Who is the Editor in Chief of 23rd Edition of DDC
    (A) Benjamin A. Custer
    (B) John P. Comaromi
    (C) Winton E. Matthews
    (D) John S. Mitchell
  405. When was the different typological study towards mode of formation of subjects done?
    (A) 1950
    (B) 1960
    (C) 1970
    (D) 1975
  406. In which edition “Auxiliary table for area” was first introduced?
    (A) DDC 14
    (B) DDC 15
    (C) DDC 16
    (D) DDC 17
  407. What does LED stands for in CC?
    (A) Latest Energy Developments
    (B) Latest Effective Decade
    (C) Large Energy Distribution
    (D) Lowest Effective Decade
  408. The term prenatal cataloguing first used by
    (A) Michael Gorman
    (B) Dr. S.R.Ranganathan
    (C) E.B.Ross
    (D) Melvin Dewey
  409. The Dewey Decimal Classification divides human knowledge into
    (A) 10 basic categories. (B) 100 basic categories.
    (C) 1000 basic categories.
    (D) 10000 basic categories.
  410. Who devised Dewey Decimal Classification (DDC) System?
    (A) Melville Dewey
    (B) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan
    (C) Tim Berners-Lee
    (D) Vint Cerf
  411. Call Number of a Book Means
    (A) Book Number
    (B) Class Number
    (C) Both (A) and (B) are true
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
    (D) None of the above
  412. Accession Number means
    (A) Call Number of a book
    (B) Unique Number for a book inside a particular library.
    (C) Book Number
    (D) Class number
  413. Who is the Editor in Chief of 19th Edition of DDC
    (A) Benjamin A. Custer
    (B) John P. Comaromi
    (C) Winton E. Matthews
    (D) John S. Mitchell
  414. Who is the Editor in Chief of 20th Edition of DDC
    (A) Benjamin A. Custer
    (B) John P. Comaromi
    (C) Winton E. Matthews
    (D) John S. Mitchell
  415. Who is the Editor in Chief of 21st Edition of DDC
    (A) Benjamin A. Custer
    (B) John P. Comaromi
    (C) Winton E. Matthews
    (D) John S. Mitchell
    425.Who is the Editor in Chief of 22nd Edition of DDC
    (A) Benjamin A. Custer
    (B) John P. Comaromi
    (C) Winton E. Matthews
    (D) John S. Mitchell
  416. “POSDCORB” coined by
    (A) Peter F. Drucker
    (B) Harold Koontz
    (C) F.W. Taylor
    (D) Luther Gulick
  417. When Peter F. Drucker defined M.B.O. (Management by Objectives) ?
    (A) 1950
    (B) 1960
    (C)1954
    (D) 1964
  418. Who said the demand and supply theory of books?
    (A) Melvil Dewey
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
    (B) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan
    (C) Mc Colvin
    (D) Sayers
  419. “To provide the best books to the maximum readers at the least cost” said by
    (A) Dr. S. R. Ranganathan
    (B) P. N. Kaula
    (C) E.Mayo
    (D) Melvil Dewey
  420. Theory X and Theory Y is developed by
    (A) Louis Brandeis
    (B) Douglas Mc Gregor
    (C) Abraham Maslo
    (D) Mayo
  421. ISBN now consists of how many digit
    (A) 10
    (B) 9
    (C) 15
    (D) 13
  422. Herzberg’s theory deals with
    (A) Staffing
    (B) Directing
    (C) Motivation
    (D) Planning
  423. Who is the father of Scientific Management
    (A) F.W. Taylor
    (B) Harold Koontz
    (C) Peter F. Drucker
    (D) Luther Gulick
  424. CPM (Critical Path Method) is developed by
    (A) Dupoint Company
    (B) Aircraft Corporation
    (C) IIM
    (D) IBM
  425. How many digits have in the ISSN
    (A) 10
    (B) 8
    (C) 13
    (D) 15
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
  426. Main use of Shelf list is
    (A) Cataloging
    (B) Circulation
    (C) Stock Verification
    (D) Book Selection
  427. Theory X and Theory Y related to
    (A) Planning
    (B) Motivation
    (C) Directing
    (D) Staffing
  428. Which national agency in India is responsible for assigning the ISBN
    (A) RRRLF
    (B) BARC
    (C) NCL
    (D) National Library of India
  429. Zero Base Budgeting system was propounded by
    (A) Peter F. Drucker
    (B) P.N. Kaula
    (C) E.Mayo
    (D) Pter Phyrr
  430. When Zero Base Budgeting system was first prepared
    (A)1950
    (B) 1960
    (C)1970
    (D) 1980
  431. Posting the right person at the right place is called __
    (A) Recruitment
    (B) Coaching
    (C) Deployment
    (D) Induction
  432. TQM is a system of continuous improvement employing participative management
    and centered on needs of the __
    (A) Customers
    (B) Staff
    (C) Organization
    (D) Government
  433. Financial support given to libraries are of two types – Recurring and
    (A) Ad-hoc
    (B) Endowments
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
    (C) Annual
    (D) Non-recurring
  434. Principle of maximum aggregate benefit is concerned with__
    (A) Growth of library
    (B) Library use
    (C) Library service
    (D) Library fee
    445 . …….. takes items of expenditure for libraries as the working data for allocation of
    funds.
    (A) Method of details
    (B) Per capita method
    (C) Principle of economy
    (D) Library budget
  435. A budget which mainly covers items of current revenue and expenditure is called __.
    (A) Programme budget
    (B) Welfare economics
    (C) Current budgeting
    (D) Capital budgeting
  436. The library budget of a university is passed by the ?
    (A) Senate
    (B) Executive Council
    (C) Academic Council
    (D) Research Council
  437. In fund accounting, _ fund can not be used for other purposes.
    (A) Recurring
    (B) Non-recurring
    (C) Restricted
    (D) Encumbering
  438. Scrutiny of financial transactions is called
    (A) Budgeting
    (B) Programming
    (C) Accounting
    (D) Auditing
  439. What are the two parts of the annual report of the library
    (A) Primary and Secondary
    (B) Analytical and Systematic
    (C) Upper and Lower
    (D) Descriptive and Statistical
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
    . Who is the pioneer of open access system in British libraries
    (A) Nine e.Brown
    (B) James Duff Brown
    (C) John cotton dana
    (D) S. R. Ranganathan
  440. When was Browne charging system started?
    (A) 1895
    (B) 1896
    (C) 1899
    (D) 1875
  441. Who started Newyork Charging system?
    (A) Peter Drucker
    (B) Elton Mayo
    (C) John Cotton Dana
    (D) Francis Bacon
  442. When did electrically operated book charging system introduced first?
    (A) 1926
    (B) 1905
    (C) 1933
    (D) 1932
  443. How many columns are there in the accession register?
    (A) 10
    (B) 12
    (C) 14
    (D) 16
  444. When was PERT developed?
    (A) 1958
    (B) 1968
    (C) 1955
    (D) 1948
  445. Who had invented the MBO?
    (A) Eltomn Mayo
    (B) Frederic Winslow Taylor
    (C) Peter Drucker
    (D) Kermeth Blanchard
  446. PPBS relates to
    (A) Book selection
    (B) Journal selection
    (C) Budgeting
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page _0
    (D) Library records
  447. The standard “X” and theory “Y” was conceived by
    (A) Peter F.Drucker
    (B) Doughlas Mc Gregor
    (C) Gulik and URwick
    (D) Taylor
    Answer: (B)
    Compiled By: N. Muthukumaran
  448. Zero based budget is concerned with
    (A) Present
    (B) Past
    (C) Future
    (D) Remote future
  449. Who is the father of Classical School
    (A) Lyndall Urwick
    (B) Gulick
    (C) Cutter
    (D) Henri Fayol
  450. Who coined the word POSDCORB
    (A) Henri Foyal
    (B) Luther Gulick
    (C) Herbert
    (D) Elizabeth stone
    Answer: (B)
    Compiled By: N. Muthukumaran
  451. Another term of PERT is
    (A) CPM
    (B) POSDCORB
    (C) MBO
    (D) HRM
  452. POSDCORB is related to
    (A) Library cataloguing
    (B) Library reference service
    (C) Library administration
    (D) Library automation
  453. Who introduced Three card system
    (A) Krishan Kumar
    (B) C. K. Sharma
    (C) Cutter
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page _1
    (D) S. R. Ranganathan
  454. What are the standard size of the Accession Register is
    (A) 16” * 12”
    (B) 16” * 13”
    (C) 16” * 11”
    (D) 16” * 18”
  455. A good library building is an outcome of librarian and _.
    (A) Registrar
    (B) Building Corporation
    (C) Finance Officer
    (D) Architect
  456. __ are the storage areas for the various types of documents kept in a library.
    A. Tasks .
    B. Racks
    C.Stacks
    D. Desks
  457. Study carrels are exclusive areas meant for……………
    A. students
    B. public
    C. women
    D. researchers
  458. Library catalogue cards are filed in specially designed. drawers called __
    A. Charging tray
    B. Catalogue cabinet
    C. Display rack .
    D. Filling equipment
  459. Information Gatekeepers come under __ sources.
    A documentary
    B. human
    C. institutional
    D. neo-conventional
  460. .…………… categorises documents into three types such as primary, secondary and.
    tertiary.
    A. Grogan
    B. Skeltor
    C. SR. Ranganathan
    D. Hanson
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
  461. __ is a legal document and can be used as a source of industrial information.
    A. Report
    B. Law Review
    C. Patent
    D. Specification
  462. In Encyclopaedia Britannica, _ acts as an index to macropaedia.
    A. Bibliography
    B. Introduction Part
    C. Propaedia
    D. Micropaedia
  463. One of the book selection principles states that “the best reading for the largest
    number at the ……………Cost.”
    A. maximum
    B. medium
    C. least
    D. zero
  464. Payments for the books purchased can be made only after
    A. accessioning
    B. classification
    C Cataloguing
    D arrangement in the shelve
  465. The standard size of an accession register is ?
    A.15” x 13”
    B. 16 x 13”
    C.12” x 5”
    D. 5” x 3”
  466. ISBN stands for __
    A. Integrated Services Bibliographic Network
    B. Indian Standard Book Number
    C. International Standard Book Number
    D. International Standard for Book and Non- book
  467. The three card system introduced by Ranganathan are
    (i) Register Card
    (ii) Check Card
    (iii)……..
    A. KARDEX
    B LINDEX
    C. Ledger Card
    D. Classified Index Card
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
  468. Technical section performs mainly two functions namely classification and……….
    A. accessioning
    B. bills payment
    C. cataloguing
    D. shelving
  469. PRECIS was developed by Derek Austin for use in the __
    A. BNB
    B. INB
    C. ISBD
    D. ISBN
  470. Getting books back from the users and releasing the borrower’s ticket is known as
    A. charging
    B. holding
    C. reserving
    D. discharging
  471. While entering the library, the personal belongings of a reader is kept in __
    A. Cloak room
    B. Property counter
    C. Gate counter
    D. Store room
    ..Books misplaced on the shelves by readers are restored. This work is referred to
    as .
    A. Shelving
    B. Stock verification
    C. Shelf rectification
    D. Shifting
  472. Outdated and seldom used books are withdrawn from the library is known as _. A. Shelving
    B. Weeding
    C. Circulating
    D. Guiding
  473. The objective of library binding is ________of the library materials.
    A. Proper organisation
    B. accessibility.
    C. durability
    D. humidity control
  474. All part and pages of a volume are correctly sequenced in the first stage of binding
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page _
    process known as?
    A. sewing
    B. guard
    C. pulling
    D. collation
  475. Sheets before and after the text of a book are called _. .
    A. End papers
    B. Attach cover
    C Head bands
    D Gilding
  476. Leather being used as one of the binding materials i.e., _ is the strongest
    leather.
    A Roan
    B. Imitation
    C. Pig skin
    D. Sheep skin
  477. __ has prescribed certain standards for library binding.
    A. ILA
    B. ALA . C. BLA
    D. NBT
  478. A skillful method of providing means mechanism and structural elements to.
    streamline organizational work is known as _
    A. Strategic planning
    B. Role analysis
    C. Work culture
    D. Autonomous planning
  479. Posting the right person at the right place is called
    (A) Recruitment
    (B) Coaching
    (C) Deployment
    (D) Induction
    491.TQM is a system of continuous improvement employing participative management and
    centered on needs of the
    (A) Customers
    (B) Staff
    (C) Organization
    Hy__r__
    Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
    (D) Government
  480. is a process of helping employees in an organization to acquire new skills
    and competence on a continuing basis
    (A) Total Quality Management
    (B) Management Information System
    (C) Financial Resources Development
    (D) Human Resources Development.
    Hy__r__
    Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 0
  481. On which of the following technologies semantic web is not based?
    (A) RDF
    (B) Ontologism
    (C) Cloud seeding
    (D) URI
  482. World Wide Web (WWW) was first designed by whom?
    (A) Charles Babbage
    (B) F. W. Lancaster
    (C) Ted Nelson
    (D) Tim Berner’s Lee
  483. Which generation computers uses integrated circuits(ICs)?
    (A) First
    (B) Second
    (C) Third
    (D) Fourth
  484. The concept of Artificial Intelligence (AI) belongs to ________
    (A) Second Generation Computers
    (B) Third Generation Computers
    (C) Fourth Generation Computers
    (D) Fifth Generation Computers
  485. Computer memory is measured in ________
    (A) Bytes
    (B) Kilobytes
    (C) Megabytes
    (D) All of the above
  486. The term “Cyberspace” was first used by _____
    (A) Andrew Pollock
    (B) William Gibson
    (C) John Postal
    (D) Joe Flower
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 1
  487. The term hypertext was coined by whom?
    (A) Ted Nelson
    (B) Vannevan Bush
    (C) John Brown
    (D) J. C. Kith
  488. When CD-ROM was prepared and made?
    (A) 1985
    (B) 1982
    (C) 1980
    (D) 1977
  489. In how many ways switching system can be established?
    (A) Two
    (B) Three
    (C) Five
    (D) Seven
  490. Which type of switching system is telephone network?
    (A) Circuit switching
    (B) Packet switching
    (C) Message switching
    (D) None of the above
  491. NICNET and INDONET are the networks of which category?
    (A) LAN
    (B) MAN
    (C) WAN
    (D) IN
  492. Who designed analytical engine?
    (A) Charles Babbage
    (B) Pascal
    (C) James watt
    (D) Boyl
  493. Calculating machine is developed by
    (A) Charles Babbage
    (B) Pascal
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
    (C) Shakuntala Devi
    (D) Boyl
  494. What is a bug?
    (A) Computer Virus
    (B) Error in Computer Configuration
    (C) Error in a Programme
    (D) None of these
  495. Which is not a programming language?
    (A) FORTRAN
    (B) BASIC
    (C) COBOL
    (D) ASCII
  496. ENIAC stands for?
    (A) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator
    (B) Electrified Numerical Integration and Calculator
    (C) Electronic Number Integrator and Calculator
    (D) Electrical Numerical Integrator and Calculator
  497. ISO-9960 is related with?
    (A) Standard for encoding data on CD-ROM
    (B) Standard for Computer Hardware
    (C) Standard for Information Processing
    (D) Standard for Networking
    Answer: (A)
    Compiled By: Neena M G
  498. ASCII has how many codes?
    (A) 256
    (B) 526
    (C) 265
    (D) 254
  499. Raw, unevaluated, unprocessed and unorganized facts is known as:
    (A) Data
    (B) Information
    (C) Knowledge
    (D) Wisdom
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
  500. INTERNET was initially developed by US Department of
    (A) Commerce
    (B) Defense
    (C) Interior
    (D) State
  501. Information retrieval is fastest from
    (A) Floppy Disk
    (B) Magnetic Tape
    (C) Hard Disk
    (D) None of the above
  502. An University providing Open Access to Sanskrit dissertations through Internet
    (A) Jawaharlal Nehru University
    (B) Delhi University
    (C) Mahatma Gandhi University
    (D) University of Madras
  503. In which of the following the term “Truncation” is used
    (A) Budgeting
    (B) Search Formulation
    (C) Coordination
    (D) Classified bibliography
  504. The term “Hypertext” was coined by
    (A) Garfield
    (B) Bill Gates
    (C) Ted Nelson
    (D) Raj Reddy
  505. UNIX is a
    (A) Single user operating system
    (B) Double user operating system
    (C) Triple user operating system
    (D) Multi user operating system
  506. The CD alphabets in CDS/ISIS stands for
    (A) Computerized Documentation
    (B) Condensed Disk
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
    (C) Confirmed Disc
    (D) Compact Disc
  507. LYCOS is a
    (A) search engine
    (B) programming language
    (C) database
    (D) database vendor
  508. Electronic telecommunications system joining millions of computers together.
    (A) E-mail
    (B) Internet
    (C) US Mail
    (D) UPS
    Answer: B
    Compiled By: R. Raman Nair
  509. Following is not a social bookmarking site:
    (A) Digg
    (B) Delicious
    (C) Sqidoo
    (D) Facebook
  510. Following is not a network protocol:
    (A) HTTP
    (B) SMTP
    (C) TCP/IP
    (D) Z39.50
  511. LOCKOSS (Software) is an international community initiative by:
    (A) MIT Libraries
    (B) Stanford University
    (C) University of Waikato
    (D) University of Southampton
  512. Identify the odd one from the following:
    (A) Koha
    (B) VTLS
    (C) SLIM++
    (D) SOUL
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page
  513. Following is not a Web 2.0 tool:
    (A) Blog
    (B) Facebook
    (C) UGC-INFONET 2.0
    (D) RSS feeds
  514. PDA stands for:
    (A) Personal Digital Assistance
    (B) Personal Document Archive
    (c) Personal Digital Archive
    (D) Program Download Accessories
  515. PLONE is a:
    (A) Content Mnagement System
    (B) Digital Library Software
    (C) ILMS
    (D) Federated Search Engine
  516. Pi is the e-book reading device by:
    (A) Amazon
    (B) Sony
    (C) Infibeam
    (D) Nokia
  517. Following is an example of microblogging:
    (A) WordPress
    (B) Blogspot
    (C) Livejournal
    (D) Twitter
  518. Who invented OSI Model in 1982
    (A) BSO
    (B) ISI
    (C) Indian standerd orgganisation
    (D) International standard organisation
  519. Where ISDN was first started in 1990
    (A) USA
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page
    (B) UK
    (C) India
    (D) Singapore
  520. Now-a-days how many tipes of Protocol are used ?
    (A) 5
    (B) 4
    (C) 3
    (D) 2
  521. Which type of protocol is used by interface for public data network(PDN) ?
    (A) X.25
    (B) X.12
    (C) X.13
    (D) X.20
  522. CCF stands for
    (A) Common Communication Format
    (B) Centre for Communication Format
    (C) Committee for Communication Format
    (D) Common Curriculum Format
  523. In Which five year plan the INFLIBNET was established
    (A) Fourth five year plan
    (B) Fifth five year plan
    (C) sixth five year plan
    (D) seventh five year plan
  524. INFLIBNET headquarters is located at
    (A) Ahmedabad
    (B) New Delhi
    (C) Bangalore
    (D) Chennai
  525. Resource sharing is a part of …
    (A) Library cooperation
    (B) Library administration
    (C) Library management
    (D) Library cataloguing
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
  526. What is the full form of ERNET?
    (A) Engineering Network
    (B) Eastern Regional Network
    (C) Electronic Research Network
    (D) Education and Research Network
  527. Which network in India provided the first e-mail service in the country?
    (A) NICNET
    (B) DELNET
    (C) ERNET
    (D) INFLIBNET
  528. Who publishes Annals of Library Science and documentation?
    (A) ILA
    (B) INSDOC
    (C) DRTC
    (D) IASLIC
  529. What is full text e-Resource ?
    (A) JCCC
    (B) ISID
    (C) Science finder scholar
    (D) ACS
  530. Which one is E-Bibliographic database?
    (A) Nature
    (B) Blackwell
    (C) ISID
    (D) Springer
  531. Virtual accommodates Different version of the MARC Standard?
    (A) USMARC
    (B) UKMARC
    (C) CANMARC
    (D) SWEMARC/All of above
  532. Which is the journal of Library and Information Science?
    (A) Abacus
    (B) Actanumerica
    (C) Interlending and Document supply
    (D) 4OR
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page
  533. The Electronic Library is………………….
    (A) A Magazine
    (B) A Journal Name
    (C) A Library
    (D) An Encyclopedia
  534. What is e-prints ?
    (A) A catalogue
    (B) A journal
    (C) A repository Software
    (D) An encyclopedia
  535. What two is a Library Management Software for small libraries?
    (A) Library Solution and Follet
    (B) Follet and MSN
    (C) MSN and Tar
    (D) LYCOS and Live Search
  536. What is APS ?
    (A) A Search Engine?
    (B) A Full-text e-resource
    (C) Bibliographic database
    (D) Library Management Software
  537. Which one is Library and Information Science Journal name?
    (A) Reference Reviews incorporating ASLIB Book Guide
    (B) Reference Reviews incorporating ASLIB Book journals
    (C) Reference Reviews incorporating ASLIB Book Review
    (D) Reference Reviews incorporating ASLIB E-Book
  538. “Shodhganga” is a national level repository of:
    (A) E-Books
    (B) E-Journals
    (C) E-Theses
    (D) Journal Articles
  539. Questionnaire is a :
    (A) Research method
    (B) Measurement Technique
    (C) Tool for data collection
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page
    (D) All the above
    . Mean, Median and Mode are :
    (A) Measures of deviation
    (B) Ways of sampling
    (C) Measures of control tendency
    (D) None of the above
  540. ‘Cranfield Studies’ are an example of :
    (A) Survey Research
    (B) Experimental Research
    (C) Historical Research
    (D) Case Study
  541. Research is
    (A) Searching again and again
    (B) Finding solution to any problem
    (C) Working in a scientific way to search for truth of any problem
    (D) None of the above
  542. Which of the following is the first step in starting the research process?
    (A) Searching sources of information to locate problem.
    (B) Survey of related literature
    (C) Identification of problem
    (D) Searching for solutions to the problem
  543. A common test in research demands much priority on
    (A) Reliability
    (B) Useability
    (C) Objectivity
    (D) All of the above
  544. Action research means
    (A) A longitudinal research
    (B) An applied research
    (C) A research initiated to solve an immediate problem
    (D) A research with socioeconomic objective
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 100
  545. A reasoning where we start with certain particular statements and conclude with a
    universal statement is called
    (A) Deductive Reasoning
    (B) Inductive Reasoning
    (C) Abnormal Reasoning
    (D) Transcendental Reasoning
  546. Research is conducted to
    I. Generate new knowledge
    II. Not to develop a theory
    III. Obtain research degree
    IV. Reinterpret existing knowledge
    Which of the above are correct?
    (A) I, III & II
    (B) III, II & IV
    (C) II, I & III
    (D) I, III & IV
  547. Which of the following variables cannot be expressed in quantitative terms?
    (A) Socio-economic Status
    (B) Marital Status
    (C) Numerical Aptitude
    (D) Professional Attitude
  548. The essential qualities of a researcher are
    (A) Spirit of free enquiry
    (B) Reliance on observation and evidence
    (C) Systematization or theorizing of knowledge
    (D) All the above
  549. In the process of conducting research ‘Formulation of Hypothesis” is followed by
    (A) Statement of Objectives
    (B) Analysis of Data
    (C) Selection of Research Tools
    (D) Collection of Data
  550. A research paper is a brief report of research work based on
    (A) Primary Data only
    (B) Secondary Data only
    (C) Both Primary and Secondary Data
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 101
    (D) None of the above
  551. One of the following is not an open source software :
    (A) D’space
    (B) Windows
    (C) Green-stone
    (D) Linux
  552. When RRRLF was established?
    (A) 1970
    (B) 1971
    (C) 1972
    (D) 1974
  553. Where is the headquarter of RRRLF?
    (A) Banglore
    (B) Delhi
    (C) Calcutta
    (D) Lucknow
  554. Who provides the ISBN?
    (A) Niscair
    (B) Nissat
    (C) Insdoc
    (D) RRRLF
  555. RRRLF provides the?
    (A) ISSN
    (B) ISBN
    (C) CCF
    (D) MARC
  556. ”It is a library with little or no physical presence of books, periodicals, reading space
    or support staff, but are that disseminate disseminate selective information directly to
    distribute library customers, usually electronically”. Said by whom?
    (A) Kay Gapen
    (B) Powell
    (C) Sherwell
    (D) H. G. Wells
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 10
  557. ”A library is a public institution or establishment charged with the care of collection of
    books, the duty of making them accessible to those who require the use of them and the
    task of converting every person in its neighborhood into a habitual library goers and
    reader of books.”Quoted by whom?
    (A) Dr S R Ranganathan
    (B) K.N.Raj
    (C) C.A.Cutter
    (D) W.C.Sayers
  558. Classification of all types of libraries has been made by-
    (A) IFLA
    (B) UNISIST
    (C) UNESCO
    (D) INSDOC
  559. ”Special libraries serve a specialist clientele, located within a single establishment or
    group and all engaged in working towards one common purpose.” Who said this
    (A) R.Astall
    (B) UNESCO
    (C) J.D.Brown
    (D) E.C.Richardson
  560. Reading centre’s, story hours, exhibitions and reading to literature are forms of …
    (A) Extension service
    (B) Service of a public library
    (C) Both
    (D) None
  561. Which library first introduced the printed catalog
    (A) British Museum
    (B) Library of Congress
    (C) Lelin State
    (D) Imperial Library
  562. Informal self education is possible in what kind of library?
    (A) National Library
    (B) Public Library
    (C) Specific Library
    (D) College Library
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 10
    603.The headquarters of Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation is situated at
  563. Delhi
  564. Calcutta
  565. Chennai
  566. Nagpur
  567. The first library Act in India was passed and implemented in
  568. Maharashtra
  569. Andhra Pradesh
  570. Madras
  571. Karnataka
  572. A number of devices that are related to recall and precision have been studied by
  573. Gilchrist
  574. Vickery
  575. Lancaster
  576. Ranganathan
  577. User studies in Social sciences was carried out by
  578. Kuhn
  579. Brittain
  580. Line
  581. Allen
  582. An entry that is made for the subject of a chapter in a book is referred to as
  583. Cross Refernece Entry
  584. Cross Reference Index Entry
  585. Class Index Entry
  586. Book Index Entry
  587. The concept of UBC was introduced by
  588. UNESCO
  589. LC
  590. FID
  591. IFLA
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 10
  592. In Sears, List of Subject Headings preferred headings are indicated by
  593. Marking them as preferred headings
  594. Printing them in bold type
  595. Underlining them
  596. Italicising them
  597. The component of an ISO-2709 meant primarily machine processing of the record is
  598. the Label
  599. the Directory
  600. the Datafields
  601. the Record Seperator
  602. The CCF was developed by
  603. LC
  604. UNESCO
  605. IFLA
  606. FID
  607. NATIS stands for
  608. National Information System
  609. National Technical Information System
  610. National Team for Information Science
  611. None of the above
  612. MESH is the name of a
  613. Medical Library
  614. C.S.I.R Unit
  615. Controlled Vocabulary
  616. None of the above
  617. POPSI was developed by
  618. S.R. Ranganathan
  619. Neelmeghan
  620. B.S. Kesavan
  621. G. Bhattacharya
  622. According to CCC, the heading for work with three authors is
  623. The first author
  624. The title
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 10
  625. The principal author
  626. All the three authors
  627. Which of the following areas is not a part of the description prescribed by AACR-II?
  628. Title and statement of responsibility area
  629. Edition
  630. Publication and distribution
  631. Address and location
  632. Paul Otlet used the term ‘Documentation’ for the first time in a lecture at the
    International Congress at Brussels in
  633. 1905
  634. 1920
  635. 1931
  636. 1948
  637. The real name of ‘Mark Twain’ is
  638. Milton
  639. Keats
  640. Samuel Longhorne Clemens
  641. William Wordsworth
  642. Windows NT is the name of
  643. Cable TV
  644. Network
  645. A Computer Operating Sytem
  646. An On-line database
  647. Lexicon refers to
  648. Bibliography
  649. Dictionary
  650. Encyclopaedia
  651. Directory
  652. To find an occurrence of a term in a work which part of the work do you refer
  653. Contents
  654. Chapters
  655. Index
  656. Title
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 10
  657. The term ‘Thesaurus’ is associated with
  658. Directory
  659. Bibliography
  660. Dictionary
  661. None of the above
  662. C.L.R.I (Central Leather Research Institute) is located at
  663. Chennai
  664. Calicut
  665. Cochin
  666. Cuttack
  667. In CC, the principle that helps in the identification of personality category is
  668. Cow-calf principle
  669. Whole-organ principle
  670. Neti-neti principle
  671. Later-in-time principle
  672. In DDC Phoenix schedules represent
  673. classes which are slightly modified
  674. classes which are completely changed
  675. classes to be modified in the future
  676. classes not to be modified
  677. What is the relationship between ISBD and Cataloguing Codes?
  678. They are not related at all
  679. Cataloguing codes will include bibliographic description
  680. ISBD includes cataloguing rules
  681. ISBD can replace cataloguing codes
  682. Which one of the following is not a part of the MARC record structure?
  683. Leader
  684. Directory
  685. Record terminator
  686. Check digit
  687. Which of the following combinations is wrong
  688. PRECIS-Dreck Austin-BNB
  689. KWIC-H.P. Luhn-Chemical titles
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 10
  690. Citation Indexing-Eugene Garfield-SCI
  691. Relational indexing-E.J. Coates-Biological Abstracts
  692. Citation indexing was first developed in the field of
  693. Science
  694. Mathematics
  695. Law
  696. Social sciences
  697. In a thesaurus, under an item “Internal Migration”, which of the following lines would
    you expect to find
  698. BT Migration
  699. NT Rural-to-Urgan Migration
  700. RT International Migration
  701. All of the above
  702. The PERT approach is a device developed to
  703. Better utilize of time in a series of activities
  704. Allow studies to be made between people and machine
  705. Analyse a workflow to facilitate decision-making
  706. Establish quality control
  707. The acronym “POSDCORB” was coined by
  708. Gulick and Urwick
  709. Taylor
  710. Mayo
  711. Gilberths
  712. The basic theory regarding human motivation is propounded by
  713. Taylor
  714. Maslow
  715. Mayo
  716. Likert
  717. The method of budgeting, which is not concerned with what happened previously but
    is more concerned with the requirements of the future is known as
  718. Line Budget
  719. Programme Budget
  720. Formula Budget
  721. Zero Based Budget
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 10
  722. Among the different Boolean operators “AND” is used
  723. to widen the search
  724. to narrow the search
  725. to begin the search
  726. to end the search
  727. Which of the following is not a secondary source of information
  728. An encyclopedia
  729. A textbook
  730. A biographical dictionary
  731. Patents
  732. Which of the following reference source will you consult to locate information on the
    Pokharn test?
  733. Encyclopedia of Britannica
  734. Asian Recorder
  735. Commonwealth Universities Yearbook
  736. Dictionary of National Biography
  737. Information about Indian research studies on bakery and milling is input to IFIS
    through
  738. The Central Rice Research Institute
  739. Indian Agricultural Research Institute
  740. National Institute of Nutrition
  741. Central Food Technological Research Institute
  742. Which of the following is not an example of Current Awareness Service (CAS)?
  743. SDI
  744. An Indexing Bulletin
  745. Current Contents
  746. A Reading List
    5.
  747. Non-bibliographic Database contain
  748. Numeric Data
  749. Textual Data
  750. Visual Data
  751. All of the above
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 10
  752. Indexing and abstracting sources are available in print, optical and online. Among the
    three formats there is usually
  753. a difference in price, but not capability
  754. no difference in price, but difference in capability
  755. a difference both in price and in capability
  756. no difference in price or capability
  757. In an empirical study on the impact of television viewing on violence, violence would
    be
  758. the dependent variable
  759. an independent variable
  760. an intervening variable
  761. not a variable at all
  762. A big difference between the mean and median is an indication that
  763. there is a mistake in the calculation
  764. the calculation is correct
  765. there is a wide variation in the data
  766. None of the above
  767. Which of the following research methods is useful in a study on measuring the active
    life of periodicals
  768. Survey
  769. Citation Analysis
  770. Interview
  771. Case study
  772. Which of the following types of memory is volatile
  773. ROM
  774. PROM
  775. WORM
  776. RAM
  777. Which of the following is not a programming language
  778. FORTRAN
  779. BASIC
  780. COBOL
  781. ASCII
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 110
  782. When you create a worksheet in CDS/ISIS you are defining
  783. the external user view
  784. the internal file structure
  785. the conceptual frame
  786. All of the above
  787. UNESCO’s information programme is known as
  788. NATIS
  789. GIP
  790. UAP
  791. UBC
  792. Which of the following networks does not have its own tele-communication
    infrastructure
  793. NICNET
  794. ERNET
  795. INIS
  796. EURONET
  797. OPAC stands for
  798. Online Public Access Catalogue
  799. Online Periodicals Access Centre
  800. Online Patents Access Centre
  801. None of the above
  802. In a communication model, noise refers to
  803. loudness of signal
  804. lack of understanding between sender and receiver
  805. any disturbance which affects the transmission
  806. irrelevant information
  807. Zero-growth libraries contradict the fifth law of library science. The statement is
  808. true, because no new books are added
  809. true, because the totla size of the bookstock is steady
  810. false, since the library may grow in other ways
  811. false, since there can be no zero-growth libraries
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 111
  812. SENDOC is the national documentation centre for
  813. Science and Environment
  814. Sociology and Economics
  815. Sri Lanka
  816. Small Scale Enterprise
  817. Extension services to the blind by a public library is justified by
  818. the fourth law of library science
  819. the fifth law of library science
  820. the first law of library science
  821. all the laws of library science
  822. The table standard subdivision helps a classification scheme
  823. to ensure consistency
  824. to add mnemonic value
  825. both the above
  826. None of the above
  827. Which of the following names are associated with Post-Coordinate indexing
  828. Taube, Mooers, Batten
  829. Taube, Austin, Coats
  830. Taube, Austin, Garfield
  831. Mooers, Taube, Garfield
  832. A document description is not found in a
  833. Catalogue entry
  834. Citation
  835. Bibliographic entry
  836. Class number
  837. The following is not an example of re-packaging of information
  838. Trend report
  839. Catalogue
  840. Summary
  841. Digest
  842. In UDC the inter-relationship between the two subjects is denoted by
  843. Ampersand followed by Roman Smalls
  844. A Colon
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 11
  845. Double Colon
  846. Hyphen
  847. GOC helps libraries in determining
  848. foreign exchange rates
  849. names of foreign agents and vendors
  850. books available in the market
  851. which books to buy
  852. In a library which of the following positions are line positions
    a. Junior library assistant
    b. Subject Specialist
    c. Deputy Librarian
    d. Systems Librarians
  853. (a) and (b)
  854. (a) and (c)
  855. (a) and (d)
  856. (b) and (d)
  857. An organizational structure is determined by
    a. span of control
    b. hierarchy
    c. space and location
  858. (a) and (b)
  859. (b) and (c)
  860. (a) and (c)
  861. All the factors
  862. According to AACR-II, the heading of the main entry for conference proceeding
    edited by an individual is prepared under
  863. name of editor
  864. place of conference
  865. title of the volume
  866. name of the conference
  867. The Indian National Bibliography does not include
  868. Books published in India in English
  869. Official reports
  870. Books on India, published abroad
  871. Books published in recognized Indian languages
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 11
  872. The subject headings “Money” and “Inflation” are both used in a retrieval system
  873. be linked by a “see also” reference
  874. be linked by a “see” reference
  875. be linked by both “see” and “see also” references
  876. not be linked
  877. The resource sharing strategy of a library may not include
  878. joint acquisition
  879. shared use
  880. exchange of materials
  881. restricted access
  882. Which of the following is not a national library?
  883. Library of Congress
  884. British Library
  885. Bibliotheque Nationale
  886. Smithsonian Institute
  887. UNESCO’s Public Library Manifesto was last revised in
  888. 1990
  889. 1998
  890. 1997
  891. 1994
  892. The ICCP did not lead to
  893. agreement on the need for uniformity and standards
  894. a defination of main entry
  895. a recognition of corporate authorship
  896. the development of MARC format
  897. In KWIC index the keyword appears
  898. at the beginning of each entry
  899. at the centre of the line
  900. as the highlighted word
  901. at the end of the line
  902. The relationship between the terms “Ship” and “Boats” is
  903. syntactic relationship
  904. semantic relationship
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 11
  905. both
  906. neither
  907. Which of the following cannot be regarded as ‘multimedia’
  908. A tape-slide programme
  909. A CD-ROM with text and visuals
  910. Microfilm
  911. A web page
  912. Invisible colleges are
  913. networks of people interested in the same subject
  914. help in communication
  915. neither (1) nor (2)
  916. both (1) and (2)
  917. Information is a part of …
    a) Information Science
    b) Scientific achievement
    c) Knowledge
    d) Communication
  918. Information is …
    a) Raw data
    b) Processed data
    c) Input data
    d) Organized data
  919. What does “Communication of Information” means?
    a) Process of transmitting information
    b) Process of disseminating information
    c) Process of retrieval of information
    d) Process of scanning information
  920. What is Intellectual Property?
    a) Books
    b) All reading material
    c) Intellectual thoughts
    d) All of the above
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 11
  921. The term “Information Service” is an improvised name …
    a) Administration
    b) Documentation
    c) Bibliography
    d) Reference service
  922. ……….is a process of Information
    a) Books
    b) CD-ROM
    c) Computers
    d) None of the above
  923. Which law of library Science relates to the growth of libraries…
    a) Forth law
    b) First law
    c) Second law
    d) Fifth law
  924. Resource sharing is a part of …
    a) Library cooperation
    b) Library administration
    c) Library management
    d) Library cataloguing
  925. Library technology reports is a publication of …
    a) ILA
    b) ALA
    c) LA
    d) IASLIC
  926. When was the American Library Association established?
    a) 1876
    b) 1872
    c) 1875
    d) 1880
  927. The Five laws of library science are a set of good norms to good practice in…
    a) Society
    b) Libraries
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 11
    c) Librarianship
    d) Library science
  928. Reading centre’s, story hours, exhibitions and reading to literature are forms of …
    a) Extension service
    b) Service of a public library
    c) Both
    d) None
  929. Which terms was coined by S.R. Ranganathan for mobile libraries
    a) Moving library
    b) Library on wheels
    c) Library machine
    d) All of the above
  930. What type of information sources is most useful?
    a) Reference sources
    b) Non documentary sources
    c) Documentary sources
    d) Both (a) & (b)
  931. Which of the following is the primary source of information?
    a) Bibliography
    b) Encyclopedia
    c) Handwritten articles
    d) Dictionary
  932. What is library literature?
    a) Indexing journal
    b) List of books of library science
    c) Abstracting periodical
    d) Directory of sources of library science
  933. Abstracting service provides…
    a) Abstract of articles
    b) Whole bibliographic description of articles
    c) Whole bibliographic description along with abstracts of article
    d) Whole bibliographic sources
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 11
  934. What is a database?
    a) Printed information sources
    b) Non paper information sources
    c) Non printed information sources
    d) Electronic forms of printed source
  935. Article published in research journal are…
    a) Reference sources
    b) Secondary sources
    c) Primary sources
    d) Tertiary sources
  936. Which service demands the creation of a ‘user’ profile?
    a) CAS
    b) Information retrieval
    c) SDI
    d) Reference service
  937. “Reference service is the contact between the right reader and the right book in the
    right personal way” was stated by…
    a) D J Fockett
    b) S R Ranganathan
    c) James I Wyer
    d) A.L.A Glossary of library terms
  938. What is the essential aspect of information service?
    a) Retrieval of information
    b) Storage of information
    c) Collection of information
    d) Communication of information
  939. CAS, SDI, Indexing & Abstracting and Literature Searching Service
    a) Bibliographical service
    b) Reference Service
    c) Indexing Service
    d) None of the above
  940. CAS is defined as
    a) A process of dissemination of information
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 11
    b) A process of information
    c) A process of dissemination of current information
    d) A simple information service
  941. Feedback mechanism is a part of which service?
    a) Reprography service
    b) CAS
    c) Translation service
    d) SDI
  942. UAP stands for what of the following
    a) United Academy of publication
    b) Universal Association of Publishers
    c) Universal Availability of Publications. d) Universal Association of Publishers
  943. Which library first introduced the printed catalog
    a) British Museum
    b) Library of Congress
    c) Lelin State
    d) Imperial Library
  944. Which is the oldest classification scheme in the following…
    a) UDC
    b) DDC
    c) EC
    d) CCC
  945. MARC was started in the year
    a) 1962
    b) 1975
    c) 1966
    d) 1985
  946. What is the Thesaurus?
    a) A collection of selected terminology
    b) Synonymous terms
    c) List of words
    d) All of the above
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 11
  947. What is a collection of terms or records in MARC called?
    a) System
    b) Network
    c) Website
    d) Database
  948. What are the two parts of the annual report of the library
    a) Primary and Secondary
    b) Analytical and Systematic
    c) Upper and Lower
    d) Descriptive and Statistical
  949. What is the full form of ERNET?
    a) Engineering Network
    b) Eastern Regional Network
    c) Electronic Research Network
    d) Education and Research Network
  950. Which network in India provided the first e-mail service in the country?
    a) NICNET
    b) DELNET
    c) ERNET
    d) INFLIBNET
  951. A computer that connects one network to another for the purpose of file transfer
    is known as …
    a) Highway
    b) Search Engine
    c) Gateway
    d) Super way
  952. What is Bibliometry?
    a) Function of Library Network
    b) Information Management Service
    c) Information Management Tool. d) Library Service
  953. Informal self education is possible in what kind of library?
    a) National Library
    b) Public Library
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 1_0
    c) Specific Library
    d) College Library
  954. Microchip was invented by …
    a) Microsoft
    b) IBM
    c) DELL
    d) Intel
  955. What is a Patent
    a) An agreement to the Government
    b) Document of the library
    c) An agreement between the inventor and the Government
    d) An agreement between library and Publisher
  956. Sear’s List of Subject Headings (SLSH) is mainly useful for
    a) Small and medium libraries
    b) Special libraries
    c) Academic libraries
    d) College libraries
  957. The word Library is made of the word
    a) Liber
    b) Libra
    c) Libre
    d) Liberae
  958. Books for all is the same according to which law of library Science
    a) Books are for use
    b) Every reader and his/her book
    c) Every book and its reader
    d) Save the time of the reader
  959. The headquarters of Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation is situtated at
  960. Delhi
  961. Calcutta
  962. Chennai
  963. Nagpur
  964. The first library Act in India was passed and implemented in
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 1_1
  965. Maharashtra
  966. Andhra Pradesh
  967. Madras
  968. Karnataka
  969. A number of devices that are related to recall and precision have been studied by
  970. Gilchrist
  971. Vickery
  972. Lancaster
  973. Ranganathan
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1_
  974. The CCF was developed by
  975. LC
  976. UNESCO
  977. IFLA
  978. FID
  979. The agency in India responsible for assigning ISSN is
  980. The National Library
  981. INSDOC (NASCAIR)
  982. INFLIBNET
  983. Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation
  984. The concept of Scientific Management was introduced by
  985. Henry Fayol
  986. C.I. Barnard
  987. Peter Druck
  988. F.W. Taylor
  989. Preparation, service and assimilation are the main stages involved in
  990. Initiation
  991. User Education
  992. Reference Service
  993. Bibliography
  994. Desirableness of personal contact between reader and library material was stressed by
  995. H.P. Luhn
  996. Derek Austin
  997. Samuel H. Green
  998. S.C. Broadford
  999. ‘Informatics’ is a term which was first used for documentation in
  1000. Britain
  1001. USA
  1002. USSR/Russia
  1003. India
  1004. Intellectual Property Rights are recognized by
  1005. Copyright
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1_
  1006. Patent
  1007. Both
  1008. Neither
  1009. Identify the primary document from the following:
  1010. Bibliography
  1011. Biography
  1012. Autobiography
  1013. None of the above
  1014. Identify the secondary source from the following:
  1015. Standards
  1016. Patents
  1017. Journals
  1018. Directories
  1019. The procedure of ‘chain indexing’ was developed by
  1020. Jack Mills
  1021. C.A. Cutter
  1022. S.R. Ranganathan
  1023. G. Bhattacharya
  1024. NATIS stands for
  1025. National Information System
  1026. National Technical Information System
  1027. National Team for Information Science
  1028. None of the above
  1029. MESH is the name of a
  1030. Medical Library
  1031. C.S.I.R Unit
  1032. Controlled Vocabulary
  1033. None of the above
  1034. POPSI was developed by
  1035. S.R. Ranganathan
  1036. Neelmeghan
  1037. B.S. Kesavan
  1038. G. Bhattacharya
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1_
  1039. According to CCC, the heading for work with three authors is
  1040. The first author
  1041. The title
  1042. The principal author
  1043. All the three authors
  1044. Which of the following areas is not a part of the description prescribed by AACR-II?
  1045. Title and statement of responsibility area
  1046. Edition
  1047. Publication and distribution
  1048. Address and location
  1049. Paul Otlet used the term ‘Documentation’ for the first time in a lecture at the
    International Congress at Brussels in
  1050. 1905(1910)
  1051. 1920
  1052. 1931
  1053. 1948
  1054. ISBN contains
  1055. 6 digits
  1056. 8 digits
  1057. 10 digits
  1058. 12(13) digits
  1059. BNB is published
  1060. Weekly
  1061. Monthly
  1062. Bi-Monthly
  1063. Annual
  1064. Principles of ‘Later-in-Time is one of the
  1065. Five Laws of Library Science
  1066. Cataloguing Principles
  1067. Principles of Helpful Sequence
  1068. Circulation rules
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1
  1069. European Translation Centre is located at
  1070. Italy
  1071. France
  1072. Netherland
  1073. Germany
  1074. ‘Micropaedia’ is in how many volumes?
  1075. 5
  1076. 12
  1077. 15
  1078. 20
  1079. ‘Facts on File’ is published from
  1080. India
  1081. Africa
  1082. U.S.A
  1083. Europe
  1084. Which table deals with ‘Standard Subdivisions’ in DDC?
  1085. Table 1
  1086. Table 3
  1087. Table 5
  1088. Table 7
  1089. What is Bibliography
  1090. A list of books published
  1091. A list of books available in a library
  1092. A list of books available in two libraries
  1093. A list of Journals
    5.
  1094. Bibliographic service comes under
  1095. Ready Reference Service
  1096. Long Range Reference Service
  1097. Referral Service
  1098. None of the above
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1
  1099. Mc-Graw Hill is a
  1100. Author
  1101. Printer
  1102. Publisher
  1103. Librarian
  1104. ‘Indian Science Abstract’ is published by
  1105. INSDOC
  1106. ICSSR
  1107. DST
  1108. DRTC
  1109. Library Week is celebrated on
  1110. 10th November
  1111. 14th November
  1112. 14th December
  1113. 25th December
  1114. Encyclopaedia Britannica is in how many parts
  1115. Single
  1116. Two
  1117. Three
  1118. Four
  1119. State the number of tables DDC includes
  1120. 3
  1121. 5
  1122. 7
  1123. 9
  1124. Saraswathi Mahal Library is at
  1125. Tanjore
  1126. Bhubaneswar
  1127. Jaipur
  1128. Thiruvanathapuram
  1129. Association is a
  1130. Personal Author
  1131. Pseudonymous Author
  1132. Periodical publication
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1_
  1133. Corporate Author
  1134. As per CC ‘m’ refers to
  1135. Anteriorising Common Isolate
  1136. Posteriorizing Common Isolate
  1137. Time Isolate
  1138. Useful Arts
  1139. Library of Congress is located at
  1140. Washington D.C
  1141. Chicago
  1142. New York
  1143. London
  1144. If in the year 2000, a journal has reached its 40th volume, when was it first published
  1145. 1959
  1146. 1960
  1147. 1961
  1148. None of the above
  1149. Connema Public Library was established after the name of the then
  1150. Governor
  1151. Judge
  1152. King
  1153. Philanthropist
  1154. Who is regarded as father of bibliography ?
    (A) Paul Otlet
    (B) Conrad Gesner
    (C) J. C. Brunet
    (D) A. C. Fosket.
  1155. Of the following libraries in India, which one is the oldest library ?
    (A) Asiatic Society Library, Bombay
    (B) Connemara Public Library, Madras
    (C) Delhi Public Library, Delhi
    (D) National Library of India, Calcutta.
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1
  1156. What is the meaning of ‘Translation Pools’ ?
    (A) Details about the names of translation experts
    (B) Details about the addresses of the translators
    (C) Agency of the names of translation experts
    (D) None of these.
  1157. How is stochastic equation of information solved ?
    (A) By statistical rules
    (B) By dynamic rules
    (C) By statistical and dynamic rules
    (D) None of these.
  1158. Which are the facets relating to INFLIBNET ?
    (a) CALIBER
    (b) PLANNER
    (c) UGC-INFONET
    (d) SOUL
    Of these :
    (A) (a), (c) and (dl
    (C) (a). (b) and (c)
    (B) (c), (b) and (a)
    (D) all of these.
    772 . The ‘Five Laws of Library Science’ propounded by Dr. S. R. Ranganathan, is which
    type of research ?
    (A) Applied research
    (B) Pure research
    (C) Basic research
    (D) Survey research.
  1159. Information Science is a discipline that investigates
    (A) the properties and behaviour of information
    (B) the forces governing the flow of information
    (C) the means for processing of information for optimal uses
    (D) all of these.
  1160. ‘Kinesis’ is related to
    (A) communication
    (B) generation
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 1_0
    (C) storage
    (D) none of these.
  1161. The term ‘Bibliophile’ refers to
    (A) a Bibliographer
    (B) a Book Lover
    (C) a Publisher
    (D) a Book Binder.
  1162. Theory X and Theory Y were formulated by
    (A) Douglas Murray McGregor
    (B) Peter Drucker
    (C) Abraham Maslow
    (D) F. W. Taylor.
  1163. MeSH is the name of a
    (A) Medical Library
    (B) C.S.I.R. Unit
    (C) Controlled Vocabulary
    (D) none of these.
  1164. Which record is the hub of the stack in a library ?
    (A) Accession register
    (B) Shelf list register
    (C) Book catalogue
    (D) Staff manual.
  1165. In which year did A. W. Borden start a refresher course for librarians in India ?
    (A) 1905
    (B) 1910
    (C) 1912
    (D) 1913.
  1166. A. B. Maslow is related to
    (A) Theory X and Theory Y
    (B) Hierarchy of human needs
    (C) 14 principles
    (D) Hygienic factors.
  1167. Information may be categorised into
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 1_1
    (A) logical, analytical and statistical
    (B) statistical, descriptive and analytical
    (C) analytical, statistical and systematic
    (D) systematic, analytical and descriptive.
  1168. What is not open source software for library management ?
    (A) KOHA
    (B) AVANT1
    (C) php my Library
    (D) 2.39-50.
  1169. What is Delphi method ?
    (A) It is a programming language
    (B) It is a method of research
    (C) It is a software
    (D) It is used for cost-benefit analysis.
  1170. Who contributed on the systematic use of user’s education ?
    (A) S.S.Green
    (B) Melvil Dewey
    (C) E. J. Coates
    (D) Patricia B. Knapp. 785. Who said ‘some books are to be tasted, others to be swallowed and some few to be
    chewed and digested’ ?
    (A) John Milton
    (B) William Jones
    (C) Francis Bacon
    (D) Benjamin Franklin.
  1171. In which year was the International Book Year celebrated by UNESCO ?
    (A) 1931
    (B) 1947
    (C) 1952
    (D) 1972.
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1_
  1172. What is the full form of IATLIS ?
    (A) International Association of Trade Unions of Library Science
    (B) Indian Association of Teachers in Library & Information Science
    (C) Indian Airlines Technical Lower Intelligence Services
    (D) Indian Air Traffic Light, Information and Signal.
  1173. ISBN consists of
    (A) ten digits
    (B) thirteen digits
    (C) 8-bytes
    (D) there are no digits.
  1174. DDC 22nd edition is published by
    (A) Forest Press
    (B) OCLC
    (C) IFLA
    (D) UNESCO.
  1175. Management by Objectives ( MBO ) is introduced by
    (A) H. W. Wilson
    (B) S. R. Ranganathan
    (C) F. W. Taylor
    (D) Peter Drucker. 791. ASK ( Approach, Skill, Knowledge ) principle is related to
    (A) classification
    (B) management
    (C) ICT
    (D) standards.
  1176. Which section of the library is known as hub of the staff ?
    (A) Maintenance section
    (B) Reference section
    (C) Circulation section
    (D) Technical section.
  1177. Who suggested for Book Order Vigilance Pad ( BOVP ) ?
    (A) C. A. Cutter
    (B) Melvil Dewey
    (C) Michael Gorman
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1_
    (D) S. R. Ranganathan.
  1178. The subject of Research Methodology is the outcome of the mode of formation of
    subject, known as
    (A) Loose Assemblage
    (B) Fission
    (C) Distillation
    (D) Cluster.
  1179. IIA founded in U.S.A. in 1968 stands for
    (A) Integrated Industry Association
    (B) Information Industry Association
    (C) Integrated Illiteracy eradication Association
    (D) Institute of Information Association.
  1180. BSO in classification stands for
    (A) Basic Subject of Organisation
    (B) Broad Subject Ordering
    (C) Bibliography of Subject Ordering
    (D) Bibliographic Subject Organisation.
  1181. The concept of Selective Dissemination of Information ( SDI ) was introduced by
    (A) Kaiser
    (B) Luhn of IBM
    (C) S. R. Ranganathan
    (D) Derek Austin.
  1182. The book ‘Library Administration’ was brought out by Ranganathan in
    (A) 1925
    (B) 1933
    (C) 1931
    (D) 1935
  1183. The Chairman of the National Knowledge Commission, Govt. of India, is
    (A) D. P. Chattopadhyay
    (B) B. P. Barua
    (C) R. K. Dasgupta
    (D) Dr. Sam Pitroda
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1_
  1184. IPR stands for
    (A) Indian Press Registration
    (B) Intellectual Property Right
    (C) International Property Right
    (D) Indian Property Regulations.
  1185. ‘Fair use’ is the norm for determining the legality of
    (A) producing the second edition of a book
    (B) photocopying an entire book
    (C) making available a book to another library on inter-library loan
    (D) prescribing a book as a text book.
  1186. User education may be provided in four interrelated areas which are
    (A) user’s awareness, user studies, library orientation, bibliographic instruction
    (B) user’s awareness, library orientation, inter-profiling, bibliographic instruction
    (C) aptitude test of the users, use of cataloguing, inter-profiling, user’s awareness
    (D) bibliographic instruction, library orientation, computer literacy, user’s awareness.
  1187. Generally a reference service of a library in the conventional form is processed
    through
    the stages which are
    (A) preparation, service, assimilation
    (B) indexing, orientation, delivery of the query’s reply
    (C) orientation, user’s study, photocopy supplied
    (D) preparation, orientation, delivery of the query’s reply.
  1188. There are a few basic factors which may be applied in winning the hearts of the
    readers. They are
    (A) psychological factor, environmental factor, social factor
    (B) self factor, psychological factor, service factor
    (C) service factor, philosophical factor, self factor
    (Dl technological factor, service factor, self factor.
  1189. The marketing concepts in Library Service include
    (A) analysis, planning, implementation and control
    (B) advertising, planning, analysis and control
    (C) distribution, control, analysis, implementation
    (D) indexing, planning, control and implementation.
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1
  1190. The first centre to use computer in the library and information activities in India is
    (A) DESIDOC
    (B) INSDOC
    (C) DRTC
    (D) UGC.
  1191. Herzberg’s is two factor theory deals with :
    (A) Staff recruitment
    (B) Leadership
    (C) Decision making
    (D) Motivation
  1192. Raja Rammohan Roy Library Foundation :
    (i) Promotes public libraries
    (ii) Located at Mumbai
    (iii) Promotes school libraries
    (iv) Located at Kolkata
    (A) (i) and (ii) are correct
    (B) (i) and (iv) are correct
    (C) (i) and (iii) are correct
    (D) (iii) and (iv) are correct
  1193. The “Principle of Literary Warrant”was propounded by :
    (A) S.R. Ranganathan
    (B) W. Hulme
    (C) Melvil Dewey
    (D) Derek De Solla Price
  1194. Pre-natal Cataloguing means :
    (A) Simplified Cataloguing
    (B) Pre-Publication Cataloguing
    (C) Selective Cataloguing
    (D) Shared Cataloguing
  1195. The author who defined Reference Service as the “Process of establishing contact
    between a reader and his documents in a personal way” is :
    (A) WA. Katz
    (B) L. Shores
    (C) M. Hutchins
    (D) S. R. Ranganathan
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1
  1196. Identify the odd one :
    (A) LISA
    (B) Psychological Abstracts
    (C) Index Medicus
    (D) World of Learning
  1197. WIPO stands for :
    (A) World Information and Patents Organisation
    (B) World Intellectual Property Organisation
    (C) World International Property Organisation
    (D) World Information Protection Organisation
  1198. Which of the following is not correctly matched ?
    (A) DELNET – Telecommunication Network
    (B) Digital Library – Print Material
    (C) Thesaurus – List of Descriptors
    (D) ISBN – Serial Number
  1199. An entry in an Abstracting Journal consists of :
    (A) Bibliographic citation
    (B) An abstract and bibliographic citation
    (C) Annotation
    (D) Bibliographic citation, an abstract and initials of the abstractor
  1200. Technological Gatekeeper is :
    (i) An informal channel
    (ii) A term coined by T.J. Allen
    (iii) A formal channel
    (iv) A term coined by Derek De J. Solla Price
    (A) (i) and (ii) are correct
    (B) (i) and (iii) are correct
    (C) (ii) and (iii) are correct
    (D) (iii) and (iv) are correct
  1201. The National Library for the visually handicapped is located at :
    (A) Allahabad
    (B) Indore
    (C) Dehradun
    (D) Nainital
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1_
  1202. In which of the following network topologies, all the computers are connected to a
    central computer :
    (A) Ring
    (B) Star
    (C) Bus
    (D) Peer to Peer
  1203. If the size of the study population is very small, the following sampling method will
    give better results :
    (A) Purposive
    (B) Stratified
    (C) Random
    (D) Census
  1204. Formatting a document in Computer means :
    (A) Editing the content
    (B) Changing the appearance
    (C) Adding new content
    (D) Changing the font size only
  1205. Which of the following search devices will lead to an increase in the Recall output ?
    (A) Boolean ‘And’
    (B) Boolean ‘Not’
    (C) Proximity Operators
    (D) Truncation
  1206. Orientation of library users is a kind of :
    (A) Reference Service
    (B) Referral Service
    (C) Current Awareness Service
    (D) Selective Dissemination of Information Service
  1207. Informal Communication among knowledgeable persons is known as :
    (A) Invisible College
    (B) Information Gatekeeper
    (C) Communication Gatekeeper
    (D) Knowledge Management
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1_
  1208. Which of the following are produced by Institute of Scientific Information :
    (i) Science Citation Index
    (ii) Current Contents
    (iii) Index Medicus
    (iv) Atom Index
    (A) (i), (ii) and (iii)
    (B) (i) and (ii) only
    (C) (ii) and (iii) only
    (D) (i) and (iv) only
  1209. The term ‘Precision’to measure the performance of Information Retrieval Systems,
    was suggested by :
    (A) S.R. Ranganathan
    (B) F.W. Lancastere
    (C) Cyril Cleverdon
    (D) H.P. Luhn
  1210. The GMD in a catalogue entry according to AACR-II revised edition is given :
    (A) After the title proper
    (B) Before the title
    (C) After the statement of responsibility
    (D) Before the statement of responsibility
  1211. Assertion (A) : Computerization of Public Libraries in India is slow.
    Reason (R) : Non-availability of resources.
    (A) (A) is true but (R) is false
    (B) (R) is true but (A) is false
    (C) Both (A) and (R) are true
    (D) Both (A) and (R) are false
  1212. Assertion (A) : Reference service is the hub of all library activities.
    Reason (R) : It is provided in the shortest possible time.
    (A) (A) is true, but (R) is false
    (B) (R) is true, but (A) is false
    (C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the right explanation of (A)
    (D) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the right explanation
  1213. Assertion (A) : Systems analysis identifies the flow of work.
    Reason (R) : Systems analysis is not necessary if the library is to be automated.
    (A) Both (A) and (R) are correct
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1
    (B) Both (A) and (R) are false
    (C) (A) is true and (R) is false
    (D) (R) is true and (A) is false
  1214. Assertion (A) : Users can have access to large number of E-journals through consortia.
    Reason (R) : Users are not aware of using web-resources.
    (A) (A) is false and (R) is true
    (B) (A) is true and (R) is false
    (C) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the right explanation of (A)
    (D) Both (A) and (R) are false
  1215. Assertion (A) : Historical, Descriptive and Experimental Methods are scientific
    methods.
    Reason (R) : A scientific method is one that adopts a logical and systematic
    procedure.
    (A) (A) is true but (R) is false
    (B) Both (A) and (R) are true
    (C) (A) is false but (R) is true
    (D) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation
  1216. The chronological sequence of the technology is :
    (A) Telephone, Television, Satellite Communication, INTERNET
    (B) Telephone, Satellite Communication, Television, INTERNET
    (C) Telephone, Television, INTERNET, Satellite Communication
    (D) Telephone, INTERNET, Television, Satellite Communication
  1217. Identify the correct order of the evolution of the following storage devices :
    (A) DVD, Magnetic tape, Floppy, CD
    (B) CD, DVD, Magnetic tape, Floppy
    (C) Floppy, CD, DVD, Magnetic tape
    (D) Magnetic tape, Floppy, CD, DVD
  1218. Identify the correct order of evolution of computers :
    (A) PC-XT, PC-AT, Main frame, Micro
    (B) PC-AT, PC-XT, Main frame, Micro
    (C) Micro, PC-AT, PC-XT, Main frame
    (D) Main frame, Micro, PC-AT, PC-XT
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 1_0
  1219. Identify the correct order of evolution of the following storage order.
    (A) Paper, Micro card, Magnetic tape, Clay tablet
    (B) Clay tablet, Paper, Micro card, Magnetic tape
    (C) Micro card, Magnetic tape, Clay tablet, Paper
    (D) Magnetic tape, Clay tablet, Paper, Micro card
  1220. Identify the correct chronological order in which the following were established :
    (A) National Library of India (Kolkata), Delhi Public Library, Documentation Research
    and Training Centre, Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation
    (B) Delhi Public Library, Documentation Research and Training Centre, Raja Ram
    Mohan Roy Library Foundation, National Library of India (Kolkata)
    (C) Documentation Research and Training Centre, Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library
    Foundation, National Library of India (Kolkata), Delhi Public Library
    (D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation, National Library of India (Kolkata),
    Delhi Public Library, Documentation Research and Training Centre
  1221. Which one of the sequences is in ascending order ?
    (A) Bytes, Gigabytes, Megabytes, Terrabytes
    (B) Bytes, Megabytes, Gigabytes, Terrabytes
    (C) Bytes, Terrabytes, Megabytes, Gigabytes
    (D) Megabytes, Bytes, Terrabytes, Gigabytes
  1222. Which of the following would be the correct chronological sequence ?
    (A) Bibliometrics, Informetrics, Librametry, Webometrics
    (B) Librametry, Bibliometrics, Informetrics, Webometrics
    (C) Librametry, Informetrics, Bibliometrics, Webometrics
    (D) Bibliometrics, Informetrics, Webometrics, Librametry
  1223. Arrange the physical forms of catalogue in the chronological sequence :
    (A) Register, Sheaf Catalogue, Card Catalogue, OPAC
    (B) Sheaf Catalogue, Register, Card Catalogue, OPAC
    (C) Card Catalogue, Sheaf Catalogue, Register, OPAC
    (D) Sheaf Catalogue, Card Catalogue, Register, OPAC
  1224. Match the following :
    List-I List-II
    (Term) (Forms of Communication)
    (a) Invisible college (i) Physical carrier
    (b) Noise (ii) Formal channel
    (c) Medium (iii) Barrier
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s._om Page 1_1
    (d) Document (iv) Informal channel
    Code :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
    (B) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
    (C) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
    (D) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
  1225. Match the following :
    List-I List-II
    (Work) (Author)
    (a) Subject Classification (i) J. Atchinson
    (b) Thesaurofacet (ii) C.A. Cutter
    (c) Classified Catalogue Code (iii) J.D. Brown
    (d) Rules for Dictionary Catalogue (iv) S.R. Ranganathan
    Code :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
    (B) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
    (C) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
    (D) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
  1226. Match the following :
    List-I List-II
    (Research Methods) (Type)
    (a) Content Analysis (i) Data Collection Tool
    (b) Questionnaire (ii) Qualitative Methods of Analysis
    (c) Observation (iii) Methods of Research
    (d) Case Study (iv) Direct Method
    Code :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
    (B) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
    (C) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
    (D) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
  1227. Match the following :
    List-I List-II
    (a) Maharashtra Public Libraries Act (i) 2004
    (b) Gujarat Public Libraries Act (ii) 2005
    (c) Orissa Public Libraries Act (iii) 1967
    (d) West Bengal Public Libraries Act (iv) 1988
    (v) 1979
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1_
    Code :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
    (B) (ii) (v) (iv) (iii)
    (C) (iii) (i) (ii) (v)
    (D) (v) (ii) (iv) (iii)
  1228. Match the following :
    List-I List-II
    (a) Scientific Management (i) Esprit de crops
    (b) Unity of Command (ii) Peter Drucker
    (c) Management by Objectives (iii) Factor of Planning
    (d) Forecasting (iv) Efficiency and Waste Prevention
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
    (B) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
    (C) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
    (D) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
  1229. Match the following :
    List-I List-II
    (a) Search Engine (i) Internet Explorer
    (b) Subject Gateway (ii) Dogpile
    (c) Net Browser (iii) FTP
    (d) Meta Search Engine (iv) SOSIG
    (v) Altavista
    Code :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
    (B) (v) (iv) (i) (ii)
    (C) (v) (i) (ii) (iii)
    (D) (v) (i) (iv) (ii)
  1230. Match the following :
    List-I List-II
    (a) ERNET (i) Japan
    (b) JANET (ii) Global
    (c) RLIN (iii) India
    (d) OCLC (iv) United Kingdom
    (v) USA
    Code :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (v) (iv) (i) (ii)
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1_
    (B) (iv) (v) (i) (ii)
    (C) (iii) (iv) (v) (ii)
    (D) (iii) (ii) (iv) (v)
  1231. Match the following :
    List-I List-II
    (a) Origin of a word (i) World of Learning
    (b) Synonyms for a word (ii) Dictionary of Etymology
    (c) How to install a gadget (iii) Encyclopedia
    (d) Address of Oxford University (iv) Manual
    (v) Thesaurus
    Code :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (ii) (v) (iv) (iii)
    (B) (v) (iii) (iv) (i)
    (C) (v) (iv) (i) (iii)
    (D) (ii) (v) (iv) (i)
  1232. Match the following :
    List-I List-II
    (a) Nehru Memorial Museum Library (i) Chennai
    (b) Connemara Public Library (ii) Pune
    (c) Bhandarkar Oriental Research Institute
    Library (iii) Patna
    (d) Khudabaksh Oriental Library (iv) Delhi
    (v) Allahabad
    Code :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (iii) (v) (iv) (ii)
    (B) (v) (iv) (i) (ii)
    (C) (v) (ii) (iv) (i)
    (D) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
  1233. Match the following :
    List-I List-II
    (a) IFLA (i) Science Citation Index
    (b) Unesco (ii) First search
    (c) OCLC (iii) Patent Information
    (d) ISI (iv) Public Library Manifesto
    (v) Universal Availability of Publications
    Code :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
    Hy__r____ Crossro__shttp://hy__r___rossro_s.om Page 1_
    (B) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
    (C) (v) (iv) (ii) (i)
    (D) (v) (i) (iv) (ii)
  1234. Match the following :
    List-I List-II
    (a) E-Mail (i) Bulletin Board
    (b) FTP (ii) Remote Log In
    (c) TELNET (iii) Library Network
    (d) USENET (iv) Moving/Downloading Files
    (v) Exchanging Message
    Code :
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (iv) (iii) (v) (i)
    (B) (v) (iv) (ii) (i)
    (C) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
    (D) (v) (i) (iv) (iii)
  1235. Match the following :
    List-I List-II
    (a) MS-DOS (i) Multi-User Operating System
    (b) UNIX (ii) DTP Software
    (c) Excel (iii) DBMS
    (d) Pagemaker (iv) Single User Operating System
    (v) Spreadsheet Software
    (a) (b) (c) (d)
    (A) (iv) (v) (i) (ii)
    (B) (v) (i) (ii) (iii)
    (C) (iii) (i) (ii) (v)
    (D) (iv) (i) (v) (ii)

library science mcq for competitive exams

library science mcq pdf

ugc net library science mcq pdf

ugc net library science question papers with answers pdf

library science

mcq questions

Leave a Comment

close