MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 1 The Solid State with Answers

solid state mcq questions for class 12 | solid state class 12 mcq | mcq on solid state class 12 | mcq of solid state chemistry class 12 | solid state chemistry class 12 mcq | mcq questions of solid state class 12 | mcq solid state class 12 | mcq of solid state chemistry class 12 cbse | class 12 solid state mcq

MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 1 The Solid State with Answers
MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 1 The Solid State with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 1 The Solid State with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided The Solid State Class 12 Chemistry MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

Q1. Which of the following is not true about the ionic solids?
(A) Bigger ions form the close packed structure.
(B) Smaller ions occupy either the tetrahedral or the octahedral voids depending upon their size.
(C) Occupation of all the voids is not necessary.
(D) The fraction of octahedral or tetrahedral voids occupied depends upon the radii of the ions occupying the voids.

Answer

Answer: Option (B) is correct. Explanation: In ionic solids, smaller ions occupy the voids, and this depends on stoichiometry of the compounds not on the radius of ions.


Q2. Solid A is very hard electrical insulator in solid as well as in molten state and melts at an extremely high temperature. What type of solid is it?
(A) Ionic solid
(B) Molecular solid
(C) Covalent solid
(D) Metallic solid

Answer

Answer: Option (C) is correct. Explanation: Covalent solids are generally hard, act as insulators and melting points of such solids are extremely high.


Q3. Which of the following is a network solid?
(A) S02 (solid)
(B) 12
(C) Diamond
(D) H2O (ice)

Answer

Answer: Option (C) is correct. Explanation: A network solid consists of a network atoms of same or different elements connected to each other by covalent bonds. So, diamond is a network solid as it contains network of carbon atoms


Q4. Graphite cannot be classified as
(A) Conducting solid
(B) Network solid
(C) Covalent solid
(D) Ionic solid

Answer

Answer: Option (D) is correct. Explanation: Graphite is a conducting solid, network or covalent solid but it cannot be classified as ionic solid.


Q5. Which of the following statements is not true about amorphous solids?
(A) On heating they may become crystalline at certain temperature.
(B) They may become crystalline on keeping for long time.
(C) Amorphous solids can be moulded by heating.
(D) They are anisotropic in nature.

Answer

Answer: Option (D) is correct. Explanation: Amorphous solids are isotropic in nature, i.e., there is no long-range order, and arrangement is irregular along all the directions.


Q6. Which of the following is an amorphous solid?
(A) Graphite (G)
(B) Quartz glass (Si02)
(C) Chrome alum
(D) Silicon carbide (SiC)

Answer

Answer: Option (B) is correct. Explanation: Quartz glass (Si02) is an amorphous solid as it has no long-range order.


Q7. The sharp melting point of crystalline solids is due to
(A) a regular arrangement of constituent particles observed over a short distance in the crystal lattice.
(B) a regular arrangement of constituent particles observed over a long distance in the crystal lattice.
(C) same arrangement of constituent particles in different directions.
(D) different arrangements of constituent particles in different directions.

Answer

Answer: Option (B) is correct. Explanation: The sharp melting point of crystalline solids is due to a regular arrangement of constituent particles observed over a long distance in the crystal lattice.


Q8. Which of the following conditions favours the existence of a substance in the solid state?
(A) High temperature
(B) Low temperature
(C) High thermal energy
(D) Weak cohesive forces

Answer

Answer: Option (B) is correct. Explanation: At low temperature substance exists in solid state. It is due to the decrease in molecular movement which leads to strong cohesive force, that is, the force which tightly holds the constituent particles together.


Q9. A compound is formed by two elements M and N. The element N forms ccp lattice and atoms of M occupy two atoms an Mercury 113rd of tetrahedral voids. What is the formula of the compound
(A) MN2
(B) M2N3
(C) IVI3N2
(D) M2N2

Answer

Answer: Option (B) is correct.


Q10. Silver crystallises in f.c.c. lattice. It edge length of the unit cells is 4.07 x 10-8 cm density and is 105g cm 3. Calculate the atomic mass of silver.
(A) 144 g’mol
(B) 125 g/mol
(C) 106.6 g/mol
(D) 213 g/mol

Answer

Answer: Option (C) is correct.


Q11. The correct order of the packing efficiency in different types of unit cells is
(A) fcc < bcc < simple cubic

(B) fcc > bcc > simple cubic
(C) fcc < bcc > simple cubic
(D) bcc < fcc = simple cubic

Answer

Answer: Option (B) is correct.


Q12. The total number of tetrahedral voids in the face centred unit cell is
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 12

Answer

Answer: Option (B) is correct.



Q13. The lattice site in a pure crystal cannot be occupied by
(A) Molecule
(B) Ion
(C) Electron
(D) Atom

Answer

Answer: Option (C) is correct. Explanation: Each point in a lattice is known as lattice point which can be either atom, molecule or ion. It is joined together by a straight line to bring out geometry of lattice in pure crystal constituents. They are arranged in fixed stoichiometric ratio_ Hence, existences of free electrons are not possible


Q.14. Which of the following statements is not true about the hexagonal close packing?
(A) The coordination number is 12.
(B) It has 74% packing efficiency.
(C) Tetrahedral voids of the second layer are covered by the spheres of the third layer.
(D) In this arrangement spheres of the fourth layer are exactly aligned with those of the first layer.

Answer

Answer: Option (D) is correct.


Q15. In which of the following structures coordination number for cations and anions in the packed structure will be same?
(A) NaCl ion form fcc lattice and Na+ ions occupy all octahedral voids of the unit cell.
(B) Ca2+ ions form fcc lattice and F- ions occupy all the eight tetrahedral voids of the unit cell.
(C) 02- ions form fcc lattice and Na+ ions occupy all the eight tetrahedral voids of the unit cell.
(D) s2 ions form fcc lattice and Zn2+ ions go into alternate tetrahedral voids of the unit cell.

Answer

Answer: Option (A) is correct. Explanation: NaCl unit cell has a fcc structure of Cl- ions, and Na+ ions occupy octahedral voids. The radius ratio of 0.524 for NaCl suggests an octahedral void.


Q16. What is the coordination number in a square close packed structure in two dimensions?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 6

Answer

Answer:Option (C) is correct. Explanation: In square close packing in two dimensions each sphere is in contact with four of its neighbours. Thus, its coordination number is 4


Q17. Which stoichiometric defect does not change the density of the crystal?
(A) Frenkel defect
(B) Schottky defect
(C) Interstitial defect
(D) F-centres

Answer

Answer: Option (A) is correct. Explanation: In Frenkel defect, one of the ion is missing from its lattice site and occupies an interstitial site. So, density of the crystal does not change.


Q18. Which of the following defects is also known as dislocation defect?
(A) Frenkel defect
(B) Schottky defect
(C) Non-stoichiometric defect
(D) Simple interstitial defect

Answer

Answer: Option (A) is correct. Explanation: Frenkel defect is also known as dislocation defect because in this defect one of the ion is missing from its lattice site and occupies an interstitial site.


Q19. Interstitial compounds are formed when small atoms are dropped under the curved lattice of metals. Whether the following is not the characteristics property of interstitial compounds?
(A) They have high melting points in to pure metals
(B) They are very hard
(C) They retain metallic conductivity
(D) They are chemically very reactive

Answer

Answer: Option (D) is correct Explanation: Interstitial compounds are usually non-stoichiometric and are neither typically ionic nor covalent. Hence, interstitial compounds are chemically inert.


Q20. p-type semiconductors are formed When Si or Ge are doped with
(a) group 14 elements
(b) group 15 elements
(c) group 13 elements
(d) group 18 elements

Answer Ans. (c)

Q21. The density of a metal which crystallises in bcc lattice with unit cell edge length 300 pm and molar mass 50 g mol-1 will be
(a) 10 g cm-3
(b) 14.2 g cm-3
(c) 6.15 g cm-3
(d) 9.3 2 g cm-3

Answer Ans. (c)

Q.22. How many lithium atoms are present in a unit cell with edge length 3.5 Å and density 0.53 g cm-3? (Atomic mass of Li = 6.94):
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) 6

Answer Ans. (a)

Q.23. The distance between Na and CL ions in NaCl with a density 2.165 g cm-3 is
(a) 564 pm
(b) 282 pm
(c) 234 pm
(d) 538 pm

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.24. An element with atomic mass 100 has a bcc structure and edge length 400 pm. The density of element is
(a) 10.37 g cm-3
(b) 5.19 g cm-3
(c) 7.29 g cm-3
(d) 2.14 g cm-3

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.25. Fe3O4 (magnetite) is an example of
(a) normal spinel structure
(b) inverse spinel structure
(c) fluoride structure
(d) anti fluorite structure

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.26. Which of the following crystals does not exhibit Frenkel defect?
(a) AgBr
(b) AgCl
(c) KBr
(d) ZnS

Answer Ans. (c)

Q.27. What type of stoichiometric defect is shown by ZnS?
(a) Schottky defect
(b) Frenkel defect
(c) Both Frenkel and Schottky defects
(d) Non-stoichiometric defect

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.28. NaCl type crystal (with coordination no. 6 : 6) can be converted into CsCl type crystal (with coordination no. 8 : 8) by applying
(a) high temperature
(b) high pressure
(c) high temperature and high pressure
(d) low temperature and low pressure

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.29. How many chloride ions are surrounding sodium ion in sodium chloride crystal ?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 12

Answer Ans. (c)

Q.30. In NaCl structure
(a) all octahedral and tetrahedral sites are occupied
(b) only octahedral sites are occupied
(c) only tetrahedral sites are occupied
(d) neither octahedral nor tetrahedral sites are occupied

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.31. Silver halides generally show
(a) Schottky defect
(b) Frenkel defect
(c) Both Frenkel and Schottky defects
(d) cation excess defect

Answer Ans. (c)

Q.32. Which of the following will have metal deficiency defect?
(a) NaCl
(b) FeO
(c) KCl
(d) ZnO

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.33. In which pair most efficient packing is present?
(a) hep and bcc
(b) hep and ccp
(c) bcc and ccp
(d) bcc and simple cubic cell

Answer Ans. (b)

Q.34. What is the effect of Frenkel defect on the density of ionic solids?
(a) The density of the crystal increases
(b) The density of the crystal decreases
(c) The density of the crystal remains unchanged
(d) There is no relationship between density of a crystal and defect present in it

Answer Ans. (c)

Q.35. In a Schottky defect
(a) an ion moves to interstitial position between the lattice points
(b) electrons are trapped in a lattice site
(c) some lattice sites are vacant
(d) some extra cations are present in interstitial space

Answer Ans. (c)

Q.36. To get n-type of semiconductor, germanium should be doped with
(a) gallium
(b) arsenic
(c) aluminium
(d) boron

Answer Ans. (b)


Q,37. Iodine molecules are held in the crystals lattice by ________.
(a) london forces
(b) dipole-dipole interactions
(c) covalent bonds
(d) coulombic forces

Answer Ans. (a)

Q.38. Which of the following is not the characteristic of ionic solids?
(a) Very low value of electrical conductivity in the molten state.
(b) Brittle nature.
(c) Very strong forces of interactions.
(d) Anisotropic nature.

Answer Ans. (a)

Q.39. In face-centred cubic lattice, a unit cell is shared equally by how many unit cells
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Answer Ans. (c)

Q.40. The number of atoms per unit cell of bcc structure is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 6

Answer Ans. (b)

Q41. Which of the following statements about amorphous solids is incorrect ?
(a) They melt over a range of temperature
(b) They are anisotropic
(c) There is no orderly arrangement of particles
(d) They are rigid and incompressible

Answer Ans. (b) Amorphous solids are isotropic, because these substances show same properties in all directions.

Q42. Which of the following statement is not true about amorphous solids ?
(a) On heating they may become crystalline at certain temperature.
(b) They may become crystalline on keeping for long time.
(c) Amorphous solids can be moulded by heating.
(d) They are anisotropic in nature.

Answer Ans. (d)

Q43. Which of the following is not a characteristic property of solids?
(a) Intermolecular distances are short.
(b) Intermolecular forces are weak.
(c) Constituent particles have fixed positions.
(d) Solids oscillate about their mean positions.

Answer Ans. (b) Intermolecular forces are strong in solids.

Q44. Most crystals show good cleavage because their atoms, ions or molecules are
(a) weakly bonded together
(b) strongly bonded together
(c) spherically symmetrical
(d) arranged in planes

Answer Ans. (d) Crystals show good cleavage because their constituent particles are arranged in planes.

Q45. The coordination number of Y will be in the XY types of crystal:
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 4

Answer Ans. (a) 6

Q46. Which of the following is not a crystalline solid?
(a) KCl
(b) CsCl
(c) Glass
(d) Rhombic S

Answer Ans. (c) Glass is amorphous solid.

Q47. Which of the following is an amorphous solid ?
(a) Graphite (C)
(b) Quartz glass (SiO2)
(c) Chrome alum
(d) Silicon carbide (SiC)

Answer Ans. (b)

Q48. “Crystalline solids are anisotropic in nature. What is the meaning of anisotropic in the given statement?
(a) A regular pattern of arrangement of particles which repeats itself periodically over the entire crystal.
(b) Different values of some of physical properties are shown when measured along different directions in
the same crystals.
(c) An irregular arrangement of particles over the entire crystal.
(d) Same values of some of physical properties are shown when measured along different directions in the same crystals.

Answer Ans. (b) Crystalline solids are anisotropic in nature that is some of their physical properties like electrical resistance or refractive index show different values when measured along different directions in the same crystals.

Q49. A crystalline solid
(a) changes abruptly from solid to liquid when heated
(b) has no definite melting point
(c) undergoes deformation of its geometry easily
(d) has an irregular 3-dimensional arrangements

Answer Ans. (a) In crystalline solid there is perfect arrangement of the constituent particles only at 0 K. As the temperature increases the chance that a lattice site may be unoccupied by an ion increases. As the number of defects increases with temperature solid changes into liquid.

Q50. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a crystalline solid ?
(a) Definite and characteristic heat of fusion.
(b) Isotropic nature.
(c) A regular periodically repeated pattern of arrangement of constituent particles in the entire crystal.
(d) A true solid

Answer Ans. (b)

Q51. Which of the following is not a crystalline solid?
(a) KCl
(b) CsCl
(c) Glass
(d) Rhombic S

Answer Ans. (c) Glass is amorphous solid.

Q52. Which one of the following is non-crystalline or amorphous?
(a) Diamond
(b) Graphite
(c) Glass
(d) Common Salt

Answer Ans. (c) Glass


Q53. In Zinc blende structure
(a) zinc ions occupy half of the tetrahedral sites
(b) each Zn2- ion is surrounded by six sulphide ions
(c) each S2- ion is surrounded by six Zn2+ ions
(d) it has fee structure

Answer Ans. (c) each S2- ion is surrounded by six Zn2+ ions

Q54. A unit cell of BaCl2 (fluorite structure) is made up of
(a) four Ba2+ ions and four Cl ions
(b) four Ba2- ions and eight Cl ions
(c) eight Ba² ions and four Cl ions
(d) four Ba² ions and six Cl ions

Answer Ans. (b) four Ba2- ions and eight Cl ions

Q55. Alkali halides do not show Frenkel defect because
(a) cations and anions have almost equal size
(b) there is a large difference in size of cations and anions
(c) cations and anions have low coordination number
(d) anions cannot be accommodated in voids

Answer Ans. (a) cations and anions have almost equal size


Q56. The fraction of the total volume occupied by the atoms present in a simple cube is
(a) π/4
(b) π/6
(c) π/3√2
(d) π/4√2

Answer Ans. (b) π/6

Q57. Edge length of unit cell of chromium metal is 287 pm with bcc arrangement. The atomic radius is of the order
(a) 287 pm
(b) 574 pm
(c) 124.27 pm
(d) 143.5 pmAnswer

Answer Ans. (c) 124.27 pm

Q58. The edge length of fee cell is 508 pm. If radius of cation is 110 pm, the radius of anion is
(a) 110 pm
(b) 220 pm
(c) 285 pm
(d) 144 pm

Answer Ans. (d) 144 pm

Related post :-

We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Chemistry Chapter 1 The Solid State with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding The Solid State CBSE Class 12 Chemistry MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

search keywords and tags :-

  • solid state class 12 mcq pdf
  • solid state chemistry mcq with answers
  • solid state class 12 mcq examflame
  • solid state chemistry objective questions pdf
  • mcq questions for class 12 chemistry chapter 2
  • chemistry mcqs for class 12 chapter 1
  • solid state mcqs class 12 term 1
  • solutions chemistry class 12 mcq pdf

Leave a Comment

close