Mole Concept and Stoichiometry Test for IITJAM 2023

Looking for Mole concept Mcqs questions with answers for IITJAM chemistry? then you are at right place. Here you can practice mole concept Mcqs for iitjam chemistry for free.

Mole Concept and Stoichiometry Test for IITJAM 2023
Mole Concept and Stoichiometry Test for IITJAM 2023

1. One atomic mass unit in kilogram is

(a) 1/NA
(b) 12/NA
(c)1/1000 NA
(d) 1000/NA

Answer

Answer: (c)


2. If 50 gm oleum sample rated as 118% is mixed with 18 gm water, then the correct option is

(a) The resulting solution contains 18 gm of water and 118 gm H2SO4
(b) The resulting solution contains 9 gm water and 59 gm H2SO4
(c) The resulting solution contains only 118 gm pure H2SO4
(d) The resulting solution contains 68 gm of pure H2SO4

Answer

Answer: (b)


3. The density of a solution containing 40% by mass of HCl is 1.2 g/mL. Calculate the molarity of the solution.

(a) 13.15
(b) 13.25
(c) 13.13
(d) 13.18

Answer

Answer: (a)


4. Units of parts per million (ppm) or per billion (ppb) are often used to describe the concentrations of solutes in very dilute solutions. The units are defined as the number of grams of solute per million or per billion grams of solvent. Bay of Bengal has 1.9 ppm of lithium ions. What is the molality of Li+ in this water ?

(a) 2.7 × 10-4
(b) 2.7 × 10-5
(c) 2.7 × 10-6
(d) 2.7 × 10-7

Answer

Answer: (a)


5. What is the concentration of chloride ion, in molarity, in a solution containing 10.56 gm BaCl2.8H2O per litre of solution ? (Ba = 137)

(a) 0.06 M
(b) 0.006 M
(c) 0.6 M
(d) 0.600 M

Answer

Answer: (a)


6. The concentration of a solution is 8% (w/w) and 10% (w/v). Calculate density of solution?

(a) 1.25 gm/ml
(b) 1.15 gm/ml
(c) 1.35 gm/ml
(d) 1.05 gm/ml

Answer

Answer: (a)


7. The concentration of Ca(HCO3)2 in a sample of hard water is 500 ppm. The density of water sample is 1.0 gm/ml. Calculate the molarity of solution?’

(a) 3.086 × 10-3 M
(b) 3.086 × 10-5 M
(c) 3.086 × 10-8 M
(d) 3.086 × 10-2 M

Answer

Answer: (a)


8. How much BaCl2 would be needed to make 250 ml of a solution having the same concentration of Cl as one containing 3.78 gm NaCl per 100 ml ? (Ba = 137)

(a) 16.8 gm
(b) 16.9 gm
(c) 15.8 gm
(d) 15.9 gm

Answer

Answer: (a)


9. Find out the volume of 98% w/w H2SO4 (density = 1.8 gm/ ml), must be diluted to prepare 12.5 litres of 2.5 M sulphuric acid solution.

(a) 1.736 litre
(b) 1.636 litre
(c) 1.536 litre
(d) 1.436 litre

Answer

Answer: (a)


10. 560 gm of 2 ‘m’ aqueous solution of urea is mixed with 2480 gm of 4 ‘m’ aqueous solution of urea. Calculate the molality of the resulting solution?

(a) 3.6 m
(b) 2.6 m
(c) 6.6 m
(d) 5.6 m

11. When V ml of 2.2 M H2SO4, solution is mixed with 10 V ml of water, the volume contraction of 2% take place. Calculate the molarity of diluted solution ?

(a) 0.204 M
(b) 0.404 M
(c) 0.304 M
(d) 0.004 M

Answer

Answer: (a)


12. What volume of 0.8 M AICI3 solution should be mixed with 50 ml of 0.2M CaCl solution to get solution of chloride ion concentration equal to 0.6 M ?

(a) 5.56 ml
(b) 5.66 ml
(c) 5.06 ml
(d) 5.86 ml

Answer

Answer: (a)


13. 500 ml of a H2O2 solution on complete decomposition produces 2 moles of H2O. Calculate the volume strength of H2O2 solution? [Given : Volume of O2 is measured at latm and 273 K]

(a) 44.8 V
(b) 42.8 V
(c) 43.8 V
(d) 48.8 V

Answer

Answer: (a)


14. Find the mass of KOH needed to prepare 100 ml 1 M KOH solution. [At. mass K = 39]

(a) 5.6 g
(b) 5.5 g
(c) 5.7 g
(d) 6.6 g

Answer

Answer: (a)


15. Mole fraction of A in H2O is 0.2. The molality of A in H2O is :

(a) 13.9
(b) 13.8
(c) 12.9
(d) 12.88

Answer

Answer: (a)


16. The molality of a sulphuric acid solution is 0.2. Calculate the total weight of the solution having 1000 gm of solvent.

(a) 1019.6 g
(b) 1018.6 g
(c) 1017.6 g
(d) 1029.6 g

Answer

Answer: (a)


17. 3.0 litre of water are added to 2.0 litre of 5 M HCI. What is the molarity of HCI in the resultant solution?

(a) 2M
(b) 3 M
(c) 4 M
(d) 5 M

Answer

Answer: (a)


18. What is the molarity of H2SO4 solution that has a density of 1.84 g/cc and contains 98% by mass of H2SO4 ? (Given atomic mass of S = 32)

(a) 18.4 M
(b) 18.5 M
(c) 17.5 M
(d) 18.3 M

Answer

Answer: (a)


19. The percentage by mole of NO2 in a mixture of NO2(g) and NO(g) having average molecular mass 34 is:

(a) 25%
(b) 20%
(c) 40%
(d) 75%

Answer

Answer: (a)


20. The number of g-molecules of oxygen in 6.02 × 1024 CO molecules is

(a) 1 g-molecule
(b) 0.5 g-molecule
(c) 5 g-molecule
(d) 10 g-molecule

Answer

Answer: (c)


Other IIT-JAM Chemistry MCQs:

Leave a Comment

close