Stereochemistry MCQ with Answers for IIT JAM 2023

InShot 20220104 214745521 compress30

Stereochemistry MCQ with Answers for IIT JAM 2023


1. Which of the following is achiral?

20220104 205543 compress32
Answer

Answer: (c)



2. Which of the following structure would not rotate plane polarized light ?

20220104 205559 compress62
Answer

Answer: (c)



3. Which of the following  compound is achiral ?

20220104 205617 compress62
Answer

Answer: (d)



4. Which of the following is E isomer ?

20220104 205637 compress32
Answer

Answer: (d)



5. Which of the following is incorrect relation between given pairs ?

20220104 210359 compress89
Answer

Answer: (d)



6. C7H7Cl shows how many benzenoid aromatic isomers ?


(a)  4
(b)  3
(c)  5
(d)  6

Answer

Answer: (a)



7. How many structural isomers of C5H10 are possible.


(a)  10
(b)  11
(c)  12
(d)  13

Answer

Answer: (a)



8. How many structural isomer are possible when one of the hydrogen is replaced by a chlorine atom in anthracene ?


(a)  3
(b)  7
(c)  4
(d)  6

Answer

Answer: (a)



9. Which of the following cannot be written in an isomeric form ?


(a)  CH3 ━ CH(OH) ━ CH2 ━ CH3
(b)  CH3 ━ CHO
(c)  CH2 = CH ━ Cl
(d)  Cl ━ CH2CH2 ━ Cl

Answer

Answer: (c)



10. How many minimum no. of C-atoms are required for position & geometrical isomerism in alkene ?


(a)  4, 3
(b)  4, 4
(c)  3, 4
(d)  3, 3

Answer

Answer: (b)



11. The type of isomerism observed in urea molecule is


(a)  Chain
(b)  Position
(c)  Geometrical
(d)  Functional

Answer

Answer: (d)


12. Which of the following will not show geometrical isomerism :

InShot 20220104 210721288 compress94
Answer

Answer: (a)



13. Which of the following will show geometrical isomerism :

20220104 222156
Answer

Answer: (a)



14. Total number of geometrical isomer of the following compound is :

20220104 210529 compress64
Answer

Answer: (a)



15. Select the optically active compound among  the following :

20220104 210552 compress0
Answer

Answer: (b)



16. Meso-tartaric acid and d-tartaric acid are
(a)  positional isomers
(b)  enantiomers
(c)  diastereomers
(d)  racemic mixture

Answer

Answer: (c)


17. Number of possible 3-D isomers (stereoisomers) of glucose are
(a) 10
(b) 14
(c) 16
(d) 20

Answer

Answer: (c)



18. Statement 1 : E-cyclopentadecene is having more ΔHc (Heat of Combustion) than Z isomer
Statement 2 : E-cyclopentadecene is more  stable than Z isomer
(a)  Staement-1 is true, statement-2 is true and statement-2 is correct explanation for statement-1.
(b)   Staement-1 is true, statement-2 is true and statement-2 is NOT correct explanation for statement-1.
(c)  Statement-1 is true, statement-2 is false
(d)  Statement-1 is false, statement-2 is true

Answer

Answer: (d)



19. Isomers which can be interconverted through rotation around a single bond are
(a) Conformers
(b) Diastereomers
(c) Enantiomers
(d) Positional isomers

Answer

Answer: (a)



20. The optically active tartaric acid is named as D━(+)━ tartaric acid because it has a positive
(a) optical rotation and is derived from D-glucose
(b) pH in organic solvent
(c) optical rotation and is derived from D━(+)━glyceraldehyde
(d) optical rotation only when substituted by deuterium

Answer

Answer: (c)


NOTE:- If you need anything else like e-books, video lectures, syllabus, etc. regarding your Preparation / Examination then do 📌 mention it in the Comment Section below. 

Practice More MCQs: –

Leave a Comment

close